Fort Plain, Amsterdam earn second seeds for sectionals

In 2018, the Fort Plain Hilltoppers opened postseason play as the second seed in the Section II Class D baseball tournament and finished as the runner-up to Deposit/Hancock in the state tournament.

With their entire lineup returning from last season, the undefeated Hilltoppers have their sights set on a third trip to the state tournament in the past four years. Only this time it will start as the second seed behind Patroon Conference champion Chatham in the Section II Class C tournament.

“Chatham is a good team,” Fort Plain coach Craig Phillips said. “They play a lot of Class B teams during the season so that gave them the edge. It’s OK. We have to just go out and play.”

After tuning up with a 9-0 non-league victory over Gloversville Wednesday night, Fort Plain will open postseason play against No. 15 Rensselaer at 4 p.m. today at Phillips Field at the Fort Plain Sports Complex.

The winner advances to play of today’s game between No. 7 Hoosic Valley and No. 10 Waterford-Halfmoon at 1 p.m. Saturday at a site to be determined.

Top-seeded Chatham opens play today against No. 16 Duanesburg with the winner moving on the play the victor between No. 9 Schoharie and No. 8 Lake George.

The Class C semifinals will be played on May 29 at Shuttleworth Park with the finals scheduled for 4 p.m. June 1 at Joe Bruno Stadium on the campus of Hudson Valley Community College.

Canajoharie will start its quest for the Class C crown on the road as the 12th seed in the tournament. The Cougars are scheduled to play No. 5 Holy Trinity at 4 p.m. today at Knickerbocker Park.

Also earning a high-seed in the Section II tournament were the 17-1 Amsterdam Rams.

The Foothills Council champions will start their quest for a sectional title as the No. 2 seed in the Class A tournament behind Ballston Spa, the only team to beat the Rams this year.

The Rams will play the winner of today’s game between seventh-seeded Albany Academy and No. 10 Troy in a quarterfinal game at 4 p.m. Saturday at Shuttleworth Park.

The Class A semifinal will be played on Wednesday at the College of St. Rose with the championship game slated for 7 p.m. June 1 at Joe Bruno Stadium.

Broadalbin-Perth and Fonda-Fultonville will open play in the Class B tournament today.

No. 5 Broadalbin-Perth will host No. 12 Catskill in their opening-round game at 4 p.m. today, while No. 10 Fonda-Fultonville will travel to play No. 7 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at 4 p.m.

The Patriots will face the winner of today’s matchup between No. 4 Schuylerville and No. 13 Cobleskill-Richmondville at 1 p.m. Saturday. The winner of today’s game between Fonda-Fultonville and Ravena will play Saturday afternoon against the winner of today’s game between No. 2 Saratoga Catholic and No. 15 Tamarac.

The Class B semifinals will be played on Tuesday at Shuttleworth Park with the title game scheduled for 7 p.m. May 31 at Joe Bruno Stadium.

In the Class D tournament, Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville received the No. 3 seed behind top-seeded Whitehall and No. 2 Germantown.

The Wolves are scheduled to host No. 6 Hartford/Fort Edward at 1 p.m. Saturday with the winner advancing to play No. 2 Germantown at 4 p.m. Tuesday at Veterans’ Memorial Park.

The winner of today’s game between No. 5 Salem and No. 4 Fort Ann will advance to play Whitehall on Tuesday at Veterans’ Memorial Park with the winners squaring off on May 31 for the Class D championship at Joe Bruno Stadium at 4 p.m. on May 31.

Wells earned the fourth seed in the Section VII Class D tournament and will face top-seeded Chazy in the semifinals Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

The winner advances to face the victor between third-seeded Crown Point and second-seeded Schroon Lake/Bolton at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

The championship game is set for June 1 at Plattsburgh State at 1 p.m.

In Section III, Dolgeville was awarded the 15th seed in Class C. The Blue Devils will play at second-seeded Cooperstown on Friday at 3 p.m..

Gloversville, Johnstown, Mayfield and Galway did not qualify for postseason play.

SECTION II BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Class AA

First Round

Thursday, May 23, 4 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Columbia at No. 8 Bethlehem

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 25

Game 2: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Niskayuna, 1 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Colonie at No. 4 Guilderland, noon

Game 4: No. 6 CBA at No. 3 Saratoga Springs, 1 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 LaSalle at No. 2 Shenendehowa, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30, 4 or 7 p.m.

at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Championship

Monday, June 3, 7 p.m.

at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Class A

First Round

Thursday, May 23, 4 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at No. 8 Scotia-Glenville

Game 2: No. 10 Troy at No. 7 Albany Academy

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 25

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ballston Spa, 1 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 South Glens Falls at No.4 Queensbury, 1 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Averill Park at No.3 Mohonasen, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Amsterdam, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29, 4 or 7 p.m.

at Plumeri Complex, Albany

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Championship

Saturday, June 1, 7 p.m.

at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Class B

First Round

Thursday, May 23, 4 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Hudson at No. 8 Taconic Hills

Game 2: No. 12 Catskill at No. 5 Broadalbin-Perth

Game 3: No. 13 Cobleskill-Richmondville at No. 4 Schuylerville

Game 4: No. 14 Voorheesville at No. 3 Mechanicville

Game 5: No. 11 Ichabod Crane at No. 6 Schalmont

Game 6: No. 10 Fonda-Fultonville at No. 7 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Game 7: No. 15 Tamarac at No. 2 Saratoga Catholic

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 25, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Coxsackie-Athens

at higher seed

Game 9: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28, 4 or 7 p.m.

at Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Championship

Friday, May 31, 7 p.m.

at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner

Class C

First Round

Thursday, May 23, 4 p.m.

Game 1: No. 16 Duanesburg at No. 1 Chatham

Game 2: No. 9 Schoharie at No. 8 Lake George

Game 3: No. 12 Canajoharie at No. 5 Holy Trinity

Game 4: No. 13 Hoosick Falls at No. 4 Granville

Game 5: No. 14 Warrensburg at No. 3 Maple Hill

Game 6: No. 11 Greenwich at No. 6 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

Game 7: No. 10 Waterford-Halfmoon at No. 7 Hoosic Valley

Game 8: No. 15 Rensselaer at No. 2 Fort Plain

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 26, 1 p.m.

at Higher seed

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29, 4 or 7 p.m.

at Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Championship

Saturday, June 1, 4 p.m.

at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Game 15: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Class D

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 25, 1 p.m.

Game 1: No. 5 Salem at No. 4 Fort Ann

Game 2: No. 6 Hartford/Fort Edward at No. 3 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

at Veterans’ Memorial Park, Saratoga Springs

Game 3: Game 1 winer vs. No. 1 Whitehall, 7 p.m.

Game 4; Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Germantown, 4 p.m.

Championship

Friday, May 31, 4 p.m.

at Joe Bruno Stadium, Troy

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

SECTION VII BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 4 Wells at No. 1 Chazy

Game 2: No. 3 Crown Point at No. Schroon Lake/Bolton

Championship

Saturday, June 1, 1 p.m.

at Plattsburgh State

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

SECTION III BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Class C

First Round

Friday, May 24

Game 1: No. 16 Bishop Ludden at No. 1 Oriskany

Game 2: No. 9 LaFayette at No. 8 South Lewis

Game 3: No. 12 Cato-Meridian at No. 5 Weedsport

Game 4: No. 13 Sandy Creek at No. 4 Thousand Islands

Game 5: No. 14 Tully at No. 3 Little Falls

Game 6: No. 11 Westmoreland at No. 6 Beaver River

Game 7: No. 10 West Canada Valley at No. 7 Frankfort-Schuyler

Game 8: No. 15 Dolgeville at No. 2 Cooperstown

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

at Murnane Field, Utica

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, June 2, 5 p.m.

at Murnane Field, Utica

Game 15: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

COMMENTS