Canjo boys, Mayfield-Northville girls win WAC titles

Canajoharie's Marcus Johnson competes in the long jump competition during the high jump event at the Western Athletic Conference Championships on Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. Johnson won the 400-meter hurdles, long jump and triple jump for the Cougars. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

FONDA — The Canajoharie boys and Mayfield-Northville girls track and field teams claimed the titles at the Western Athletic Conference Championships at Fonda-Fultonville High School on Tuesday.

The Canajoharie boys topped host Fonda-Fultonville by a 136.33-126 margin to earn the boys crown. Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (76.33 points) was third, Mayfield-Northville (73) was fourth and Galway (48) was fifth.

Mayfield-Northville put up 138 points to earn the girls title. Fonda-Fultonville (92) was second, Galway (81) was third, Duanesburg (62) was fourth and Berne-Knox-Westerlo (51) was fifth. Canajoharie (45.5) was sixth and Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (30) was ninth.

Boys

Marcus Johnson won the 400-meter hurdles, triple jump and long jump to lead the Canajoharie boys.

Fonda-Fultonville's Garrett Neff competes in the long jump competition during the high jump event at the Western Athletic Conference Championships on Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

In the 400 hurdles, Johnson won with a time of 57.21 seconds. Canajoharie’s Andrew Ferguson (58.50) was second, Fonda-Fultonville’s Liam Viscosi (1:02.63) was third, Mayfield-Northville’s Shawn Allen (1:06.08) was fourth, Galway’s Ryan Ingle (1:06.68) was fifth and FP-OESJ’s Armand Root (1:07.72) was sixth.

In the long jump, Johnson posted a winning effort of 19-4 1/2. Fonda-Fultonville’s Garrett Neff (18-9 1/4) was third and Canajoharie’s Joey Nare (18-6 1/4) was fourth.

In the triple jump, Johnson won with a leap of 40-11 1/4. Mayfield-Northville’s Evan Lehr (38-9 3/4) was second, FP-OESJ’s Joe LeMoine (38-7) was third, Ferguson (37-3 1/4) was fourth, Fonda-Fultonville’s Trevor Cline (36-11 1/2) was fifth and Fonda-Fultonville’s Angelo Canale (36-9) was sixth.

Mayfield-Northville’s Daniel Leach won the 400 meters with a time of 53.37, while Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Mekhi Lanier (54.36) was second. Canajoharie’s Austin Ferrara (55.60) was third, Fonda-Fultonville’s Ryan Schopmeier (56.50) was fourth and Canajoharie’s Derek Countryman (59.12) was fifth.

Lanier was second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.95 seconds. Galway’s Joshua Rumsey (11.97) was fourth.

Competitors clear a hurdle during the boys 110-meter hurdle event at the Western Athletic Conference Championships on Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Lanier (24.26) was second in the 200 meters, Mayfield-Northville’s Daniel Leach (24.71) and Canajoharie’s Austin Ferrara (24.96) was sixth.

Galway’s Holden Decker won the 800 meters with a time of 2:05.55. Cline (2:15.06) was second, Canajoharie’s Andrew Meka (2:15.22) was third, FP-OESJ’s Zachary Mosher (2:16.79) was fourth, Mayfield-Northville’s Dylan Bumpus (2:18.35) was fifth and Canajoharie’s Jared Bentz (2:19.09) was sixth.

Decker also won the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:37.07. Fonda-Fultonville’s Shane Viscosi (4:46.78) was second, Mosher (4:55.48) was third, Meka (4:57.31) was fourth, Fonda-Fultonville’s Bennett Melita (5:23.74) and Mayfield-Northville’s Antonio Mannino (5:33.14) was sixth.

Shane Viscosi won the 3,200 with a time of 10:47.63. Mosher (11:04.26) was second, Melita (11:06.06) was third, Canajoharie’s Patrick Meunier (11:19.13) was fourth, Fonda-Fultonville’s Allan Booth (11:26.10) was fifth and Canajoharie’s Reed Douglas (11:45.58) was sixth.

Nare (16.44 seconds) won the 110-meter hurdles for Canajoharie. Ferguson (16.58) was second, Canajoharie’s Luke Sunderland (17.58) was third and Fonda-Fultonville’s Liam Viscosi (17.76) was fifth.

Competitors clear a hurdle during the girls 100-meter hurdle event at the Western Athletic Conference Championships on Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Meunier won the 3,000-meter steeplechase for Canajoharie with a time of 11:33.22. Mannino (12:08.16) was third, Canajoharie’s Ty Perue (12:13.61) was fourth and Fonda-Fultonville’s Gus Snow (13:27.29) was sixth.

Lehr won the high jump with a height of 5-10. Galway’s Charlie Clark (5-6) was third, Canale (5-6) was fourth and Fonda-Fultonville’s Mitch Araya (5-4) was fifth.

Bumpus won the pole vault for Mayfield-Northville with a height of 11-6. Fonda-Fultonville’s Carter Petersen (11-6) was second, Allen (9-6) was fourth, Fonda-Fultonville’s Gabe Mormile (9-6) was fifth, and Bentz and FP-OESJ’s Seth Richardson were part of a three-way tie for sixth at 9-0.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Alex Saltsman won the discus with a throw of 139-9. FP-OESJ’s Hunter Logan (116-7) was second, Galway’s Peter Stewart (104-11) was third, Canajoharie’s Peter Mazzarella (101-6) was fifth and FO-OESJ’s Ethan Gallt (99-5) was sixth.

Logan also was second in the shot put with a throw of 42-2 1/2. Saltsman (38-4 1/2) was third, Stewart (37-4) was fourth and Mazzarella (36-7) was fifth.

Mayfield-Northville's Jordan Miller clears the bar during the pole vault event at the Western Athletic Conference Championships on Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Fonda-Fultonville’s Scott Valachovic won the pentathlon with a total of 1,885 points, Galway’s Darren Heigel (1,453) was fifth and Canajoharie’s Connor Bowden (1,400) was sixth.

Canajoharie won the 1,600 relay as the team of Ferrara, Nare, Johnson and Alex Sydow posted a time of 3:41.14. Fonda-Fultonville (3:44.44) was second, Mayfield-Northville (3:52.73) was third, FP-OESJ (3:59.90) was fourth and Galway (3:59.97) was fifth.

Fonda-Fultonville won the 3,200 relay as the team of Booth, Cline, Cody Hanson and Shane Viscosi posted a time of 9:09.97. Canajoharie (9:41.06) was second, Mayfield-Northville (9:59.28) was third, FP-OESJ (10:00.12) was fourth and Galway (10:40.05) was fifth.

In the 400 relay, FFCS (47.71) was second, Canajoharie (48.52) was third, Mayfield-Northville (51.70) was fourth and FP-OESJ (51.87) was fifth.

Girls

Canajoharie's Patrick Meunier clears a barrier on his way to winning the 3,000-meter steeplechase event at the Western Athletic Conference Championships on Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Madison Relyea won the 800 and 1,500 meters to lead the Mayfield-Northville girls.

Relyea posted a time of 2:30.19 to win the 800 and a time of 5:02.72 to win the 1,500.

In the 800, Mayfield-Northville’s Kira Williams (2:36.28) was second, Canajoharie’s Sophie Xiao (2:48.84) was fifth and Fonda-Fultonville’s Madison Nichols (2:49.62) was sixth.

In the 1,500, Fonda-Fultonville’s Haley Clear (5:34.63) was fourth, Galway’s Emma Jordan (5:39.74) was fifth and Xiao (5:55.27) was sixth.

Clear was second in the 3,000 meters with a time of 11:54.71, Jordan (12:05.54) was third, Kira Williams (12:19.64) was fourth, Galway’s Natalie Zembsch (12:02.19) was fifth and Canajoharie’s Vikki Adams (13:11.31) was sixth.

Galway’s Sara Ernst won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.83 seconds. Canajoharie’s Taya Yacobucci (14.02 seconds) was second, Mayfield-Northville’s Kate VanHeusen (14.21) was fourth and FP-OESJ’s Cassandra Herron (14.30) was fifth.

Mayfield-Northville’s Taryn LaFontaine won the 400 meters with a time of 1:02.25. Yacobucci (1:04.21) was second and FP-OESJ’s Molli Bates (1:10.71) was sixth.

LaFontaine (28.73) was second in the 200 meters, Yacobucci ((29.27) was third, Ernst (29.46) was fourth and VanHeusen (29.86) was sixth.

Galway’s Rachel Wnuk was second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.09 seconds and Fonda-Fultonville’s Stella Williams (18.29) was fifth.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Emilia Vardai-Davidson (1:17.57) won the 400-meter hurdles, Mayfield-Northville’s Brianna Bace (1:21.26) was third, Galway’s Siela Zembsch (1:22.76) was fourth and Fonda-Fultonville’s Megan Mormile (1:22.95) was sixth.

Kira Williams was second in the 2,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 8:19.63, while Canajoharie’s Cece Betts (10:14.75) was fifth.

Mayfield-Northville won the 400 relay as the team of Cassidy Piehuta, Alissa Wilbur, VanHeusen and Mikayla Myers posted a time of 55.83 seconds. Fonda-Fultonville (56.78) was fourth and Galway (57.15) was fifth.

In the 1,600 relay, Mayfield-Northville won as the team of Delaney LaFontaine, Taryn LaFontaine, Relyea and Bace posted a time of 4:32.34. Fonda-Fultonville (4:40.31) was third, FP-OESJ (4:58.47) was fourth and Galway (5:10.25) was sixth.

Mayfield also won the 3,200 relay as Relyea, Taryn LaFontaine, Delaney LaFontaine and Kira Wiliams posted a time of 10:55.90. FFCS (11:18.87) was third, Galway (11:21.87) was fourth, FP-OESJ (12:06.49) was fifth and Canajoharie (12;15.82) was sixth.

Wnuk won the high jump for Galway with a height of 4-10. Stella Williams (4-8) was second, VanHeusen (4-4) was third, Fonda-Fultonville’s Abby Lombardoni (4-4) was fourth and Canajoharie’s Abby Smith (4-2) was sixth.

Smith also was second in the pole vault with a height of 7-6. Ernst (7-6) was third, Mayfield-Northville’s Jordan Miller (7-0) was fourth and Bace (7-0) was sixth.

Vardai-Davidson won the long jump for the host Lady Braves with a leap of 15-3 1/4. Myers (14-7) was second, Bates (13-7 1/4) was fourth and Fonda-Fultonville’s Kaitlyn Gray (13-7) was fifth.

Myers won the triple jump with a leap of 32-4 1/2. Wnuk (32-1 1/2 was second, Vardai-Davidson (3201 1/2) was third and Yacobucci (29-1) was fourth.

Galway’s Aila Bishop won the shot put with a throw of 32-1/2, Stella Williams (28-3 1/2) was second, FP-OESJ’s Sarah Florian (27-4) was third, Fonda-Fultonville’s Crystal McSpirit (26-3 1/4) was fifth and FP-OESJ’s Sarah Paradiso (26-2 1/2) was sixth.

Florian (84-1) was second in the discus, Mayfield-Northville’s Sam Kent (84-0) was third, Bishop (79-0) was fourth, Paradiso (75-8) was fifth and McSpirit (74-9) was sixth.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Guiliana Paradiso won the pentathlon with a total of 1,512 points. Mayfield-Northville’s Cate Henderson (1,200) was third, Canajoharie’s Ella Robinson (1,144) was fourth and Mayfield’s Kaylinn Ginter (640) was sixth.

Western Athletic Conference Championships

at Fonda-Fultonville High School

BOYS

Team Scores

Canajoharie 136.33, Fonda-Fultonville 126, Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 76.33, Mayfield/Northville 73, Galway 48, Schoharie 45, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 42, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 21.3, Duanesburg 14, Middleburgh 4.

Individual Results

100: Priest (ND-BG), 11.62

200: Priest (ND-BG), 24.25

400: Leach (M-N), 53.37

800: Decker (G), 2:05.55

1,600: Decker (G), 4:37.07

3,200: Viscosi (FFCS), 10:47.63

110 Hurdles: Nare (CAN), 16.44

400 Hurdles: Johnson (CAN), 57.21

400 Relay: Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 46.83

1,600 Relay: Canajoharie (Ferrara, Nare, Johnson, Sydow), 3:41.14

3,200 Relay: Fonda (Booth, Cline, Hanson, Viscosi), 9:09.97

3,000 Steeplechase: Meunier (CAN), 11:33.22

High Jump: Lehr (M-N), 5-10

Long Jump: Johnson (CAN), 19-4.5

Triple Jump: Johnson (CAN), 40-11.25

Discus: Saltsman (FFCS), 139-9

Shot Put: Damato (D), 45-2

Pole Vault: Bumpus (M-N), 11-6

Pentathlon: Valachovic (FFCS), 1,885.

GIRLS

Team Scores

Mayfield/Northville 138, Fonda-Fultonville 92, Galway 81, Duanesburg 62, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 51, Canajoharie 45.5, Schoharie 45, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 38.5, Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 30, Middleburgh 6.

Individual Results

100: Ernst (G), 13.83

200: Crumble (ND-BG), 28.04

400: T. LaFontaine (M-N), 1:02.25

800: Relyea (M-N), 2:30.19

1,500: Relyea (May), 5:02.72

3,000: Atanasova (D), 11:21.97

100 Hurdles: Crumble (ND-BG), 15.28

400 Hurdles: Vardai-Davidson (FFCS), 1:17.57

400 Relay: Mayfield (Piehuta, Wilbur, VanHeusen, Myers), 55.83

1,600 Relay: Mayfield (D. LaFontaine, T. LaFontaine, Relyea, Bace), 4:32.24

3,200 Relay: Mayfield (Relyea, T. LaFontaine, D. LaFontaine, Williams), 10:55.90

2,000 Steeplechase: Puzulis (BKW), 8:15.96

High Jump: Wnuk (G), 4-10

Long Jump: Vardai-Davidson (FFCS), 15-3.25

Triple Jump: Myers (May), 32-4.5

Discus: Mengel (BKW), 89-0

Shot Put: Bishop (G), 32-0.5

Pole Vault: Schaeffer (D), 9-9

Pentathlon: Capparello (FFCS), 1,512.

Mayfield-Northville's Kate VanHeusen clears the bar during the high jump event at the Western Athletic Conference Championships on Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Galway's Sara Ernst clears the bar during the pole vault event at the Western Athletic Conference Championships on Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

COMMENTS