×

Amsterdam’s Santiago, Stanavich claim sectional wins

By PAUL WAGER

The Leader-Herald

GUILDERLAND — The Amsterdam girls track and field team placed sixth at the Section II Group 1 Championships at Guilderland High School on Wednesday.

The Amsterdam boys team placed 15th.

In the girls meet, Shenendehowa won the team title with 147.5 points. Saratoga Springs (129 points) was second, Niskayuna (75.5) was third, host Guilderland (70) was fourth and Shaker (47) was fifth. Amsterdam was sixth with 36.5 points.

Lauren Santiago won the 200-meter dash for the Lady Rams with a time of 25.63 seconds.She also won the 400 meters with a time of 57.71 seconds.

Gabby Stanavich won the 100-meter hurdles for Amsterdam with a time of 15.09 seconds. She also was third in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:05.94.

Kayla Sondrip was sixth in the high jump with a leap of 4-10 for the Lady Rams, Charli Beekman was seventh in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.08 seconds, and Emma Gomez (16-2 1/4) was seventh in the long jump.

Amsterdam also was seventh in the 400 relay as the team of Taylor Krawczyk, Delianna Figueroa,Gomez and Beekman posted a time of 52.58 seconds.

The Lady Rams finished 10th in the 1,600 relay as the team of Sondrup, Makayla Brown, Skylar Grybos and Emma Kelly posted a time of 4:24.65.

In the boys meet, Saratoga Springs won the team title with 126 points. Shenendehowa (102.5) was second, Schenectady (64.5) was third, host Guilderland (58.5) was fourth and Shaker (51) was fifth. Amsterdam was 15th with 2 points.

Marcos Santiago was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles for the Rams with a time of 15.87 seconds.

Antonio Reyes was seventh in the high jump for the Rams with a height of 5-10, while Chaun’J Ramos was ninth in the pole vault with a height of 10-6.

Robert Martinez (19-9 1/2) was ninth in the long jump, while Garrett McHeard (116-3) was eighth in the discus.

Amsterdam was eighth in the 400 relay was the team of Angel Sanchez, Trevon Joyner, Martinez and Kevin Vargas recorded a time of 45.07 seconds.

Section II Group 2

AVERILL PARK — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake swept the team titles at the Section II Group 2 Championships at Averill Park High School on Wednesday.

The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake boys finished with 146 points to top runner-up Averill Park, which finished with 118 points. Mohonasen (116 points) was third, Holy Names (45) was fourth and Hudson Falls (42) was fifth.

In the girls meet, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake won with 153 points. Albany Academy (112 points) was second, Averill Park (76) was third, Hudson Falls (51) was fourth and Scotia-Glenville (38) was fifth.

The Gloversville boys and girls teams did not score a point in the meet.

In the girls meet, Macey Salvione was 10th in the long jump with a leap of 14-7 3/4. She also was eighth in the triple jump with a leap of 32-6 3/4.

In the 400 meters, Rhea Winter (1:02.21) was seventh and Ashley Fisher (1:05.03) was ninth for Gloversville.

Gloversville also was eighth in the 400 relay as the team of Winter, Salvione, Taylor Mee and Alecea Jones posted a time of 54.13 seconds.

In the boys meet, Skyler Reed was ninth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase for the Huskies with a time of 10:41.94.

Section II Group 1 Championships

at Guilderland High School

BOYS

Team Results

Saratoga Springs 126, Shenendehowa 102.5, Schenectady 64.5, Guilderland 58.5, Shaker 51, Colonie 48, Columbia 39, Bethlehem 39, Ballston Spa 20, Troy 11, Queensbury 10, Niskayuna 8, LaSalle 6, Albany 3.5, Amsterdam 2.

Individual Results

100: T. Davis (Schdy), 11.11

200: C. Anderson (Schdy), 22.45

400: Schaepkens (Shen), 50.83

800: Tindale (Guild), 1:54.62

1,600: Soldevere (Guild), 4:16.52

3,200: Weilbaker (Sara), 9:30.60

110 Hurdles: C. Anderson (Schdy), 14.41

400 Hurdles: Hansen (BSpa), 56.96

400 Relay: Schenectady (Anderson, J. Davis, Myles, T. Davis), 42.73

1,600 Relay: Guilderland (Cusato, Igweike, Tindale, Soldevere), 3:24.00

3,200 Relay: Saratoga Springs (Donnelly, Groseclose, Orzel, Verro), 8:07.91

3,000 Steeplechase: Ruggles (Sara), 9:26.97

High Jump: Ray (Shen), 6-6

Triple Jump: Weinstein (Colum), 46-9 1/2

Long Jump: Francis (Sara), 23-1 1/4

Pole Vault: Sleasman (Shaker), 14-3

Shot Put: Seidou-Bakari (Colonie), 50-9 3/4

Discus: Stein (Beth), 139-1

Pentathlon: Morse (Sara), 2,822.

GIRLS

Team Results

Shenendehowa 147.5, Saratoga Springs 129, Niskayuna 75.5, Guilderland 70, Shaker 47, Amsterdam 36.5, Queensbury 27, Ballston Spa 14, Schenectady 12, Colonie 9, Bethlehem 8, Albany 7, Columbia 6.5.

Individual Results

100: Sterle (Shen), 12.65

200: Santiago (Am), 25.63

400: Santiago (Am), 57.71

800: Jada Dennis (Shen), 2:15.70

1,500: Chmiel (Sara), 4:34.83

3,000: Chmiel (Sara), 10:02.82

100 Hurdles: G. Stanavich (Am), 15.09

400 Hurdles: Scanlan (Guild), 1:04.71

400 Relay: Niskayuna (Doriski, Wise, Matthews, West), 48.82

1,600 Relay: Niskayuna (Matthews, Wise, Doriski, Harris), 3:58.09

3,200 Relay: Saratoga Springs (Chmiel, Knott, Kurto, Mongan), 9:36.11

2,000 Steeplechase: DeMars (BSpa), 7:01.13

High Jump: Evans (Sara), 5-3

Triple Jump: Bruno (Guild), 39-4

Long Jump: Bruno (Guild), 17-10 1/2

Pole Vault: McLaughlin (Shen), 11-0

Shot put: Chidera Anameze (Shen), 40-4

Discus: Chidera Anameze (Shen), 129-0

Pentathlon: Ballard (Q), 2,980.

Section II Group 2 Championships

at Averill Park High School

BOYS

Team Results

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 153, Albany Academy 112, Averill Park 76, Hudson Falls 51, Scotia-Glenville 38, Mohonasen 36, Green Tech 34, CBA 27, Glens Falls 26, Schalmont 24, Lansingburgh 6, South Glens Falls 6

Individual Results

100: Praileau (AA), 11.28

200: Pritchett (HF), 22.77

400: Jeffes (S-G), 49.73

800: Hunziker (BH-BL) 1:59.93

1,600: Brennan (BH-BL) 4:25.65

3,200: Allison (BH-BL) 9:36.02

110 Hurdles: Praileau (AA)15.50

400 Hurdles: Beskid (AP) 57.90

400 Relay: Mohonasen (Shaw, Pincher, Gershon, Fretto), 44.17

1,600 Relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Metacarpa, Gobel, Hunziker, Jaleel), 3:28.90

3,200 Relay: Schalmont (F. Beltran, Gemmett, Wilson, A. Beltran), 8:16.63

3,000 Steeplechase: Berg (BH-BL), 9:34.85

High Jump: Hogan (HF), 6-4

Long Jump: Praileau (AA), 21-4.75

Triple Jump: Stewart (BH-BL), 42-2.75

Discus: Cocca (AP), 163-8

Shot Put: Cocca (AP), 53-11

Pole Vault: Jones (AA), 15-6

Pentathlon: Wellington (AA), 2,572.

GIRLS

Team Results

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 146, Averill Park 118, Mohonasen 116, Holy Names 45, Hudson Falls 42, South Glens Falls 39, Scotia-Glenville 33, Schalmont 32, Lansingburgh 13, Emma Willard 4.

Individual Results

100: D’Ambrosio (Sch), 12.22

200: D’Ambrosio (Sch), 25.22

400: D’Ambrosio (Sch), 56.47

800: Graham (BH), 2:14.38

1,500″ Graham (BH-BL), 4:54.62

3,000: Paolino (BH-BL), 10:30.08

100 Hurdles: Cusack (Lan), 16.44;

400 Hurdles: Sawyer (Moh), 1:05.86

400 relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Munandi, Ware, Zimmerman, Morone), 49.53

1,600 Relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Vendetti, Graham, Wisniewski, Lewis), 3:56.94

3,200 Relay: Mohonasen, (Sinisgalli, Sawyer, Sherman, Deguire), 9:47.31

2,000 Steeplechase: Sherman (Moh), 7:46.81

High Jump: Belanger (BH-BL), 4-10

Long Jump: Tricozzi (BH-BL), 17-4

Triple Jump: Tricozzi (BH-BL), 36-6

Discus: DeCocco (Moh), 91-2

Shot put: Adams (HN), 33-10.50

Pole Vault: Calkins (Moh), 10-6

Pentathlon: Jankovic (AP), 2,439.

COMMENTS