Track & Field Roundup: Johnstown sweeps Gloversville in Foothills meet

Johnstown’s Julian Marte and Gloversville’s Parker Simek clear the hurdles during Foothills Council action Tuesday at Gloversville High School (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

GLOVERSVILLE — Competing for the first time at its new facility, the Gloversville track and field teams were swept by inter-city rival Johnstown Tuesday at Gloversville High School.

The Sir Bills topped the Gloversville boys 92-34 and the Johnstown girls took home a 94-32 victory in the Foothills Council meet.

Abby Gottung was a double individual winner for the Lady Bills, claiming victory in the 100-meter high hurdles (17:10) and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles (1:12.50).

Rhea Winter was a double winner for the Gloversville girls, taking home victories in the 200- and 400-meter dashes with times of 27.80 and 65.70 respectively.

On the boys’ side, Sebastian Mills picked up three wins for Johnstown.

Johnstown’s Julian Marte, center, leads Gloversville’s Parker Simek and teammate Alex Jennings over the first flight of hurdles during Foothills Council action Tuesday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Mills won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:57.5, the 3,200-meter run in 11:06.3 and the pole vault, clearing the bar at 8-00.0.

Brady VanAernam picked up two wins for the Sir Bills, claiming victory in the shot put with a toss of 39-11 and the discus with a throw of 128-05.

Skyler Reed picked up two victories for the Huskies, winning the 800 in 2:29.6 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 1:09.1.

Girls

Johnstown 94, Gloversville 32

Johnstown’s Jenna Thompson battles with Gloversville’s Rhea Winter, right, and Macey Salvione for the lead in the 100-meter dash in Foothills Council action Tuesday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

100: Jenna Thompson (J), 12.60.

200: Rhea Winter (G), 27.80.

400: Rhea Winter (G), 1:05.70.

800: Katie Romano (J), 2:58.0.

1500: Molly Lake (J), 5:55.70.

3000: Maddie King (J), 16:15.1.

100HH: Abby Gottung (J), 17:10.

400IH: Abby Gottung (J), 1:12.50.

400 relay: Johnstown (Hotaling, Wager, Austin, Thompson), 1:03.20.

3200 relay: Johnstown (Lake, Smith, Anderson, Fitzpatrick), 13:10.50.

High jump: Talia Anderson (J), 4-06.

Pole vault: Petra Conyne (J), 6-00.0.

Long jump: Maryann Austin (J), 13-11.0.

Triple jump: Macey Salvione (G), 30-06.5.

Shot put: Gabby Palmer (J), 27-04.0.

Discus: Abbie Rizzo (J), 61-08.5.

Boys

Johnstown 92, Gloversville 34

100: Trey Stover (J), 11.40.

200: Matthew Boyle (J), 25.0.

400: Terrance Stumbrice (J), 1:05.70.

800: Skyler Reed (G), 2:29.6.

1600: Sebastian Mills (J), 4:57.5.

3200: Sebastian Mills (J), 11:06.3.

110HH: Julian Marte (J), 18.70.

400IH: Skyler Reed (G), 1:09.1.

400 relay: Johnstown (White, Boyle, O’Connor, Stover), 56.7.

3200 relay: Johnstown (Mills, Hayes, Cwiakala, Matthews), 10:56.9.

High jump: Mathew Boyle (J), 5-06.0.

Pole vault: Sebastian Mills (J), 8-00.0.

Long jump: Evan Barker (G), 14-09.5.

Triple jump: Hank Bobbette (J), 32-07.0.

Shot put: Brady VanAernam (J), 39-11.0.

Discus: Brady VanAernam (J), 128-05.

Amsterdam sweeps past B-P

AMSTERDAM – Lauren Santiago and Trevor Dzikowicz picked up three individual victories apiece as Amsterdam turned back Broadalbin-Perth in Foothills Council track and field action Tuesday at Amsterdam High School.

The Lady Rams picked up a 76-65 victory, while the Amsterdam boys claimed an 86-55 win in the Foothills Council meet.

Santiago swept the sprints, winning the 100-meter dash in 12.0, 200 in 26.50 and the 400 meters in 60.7.

Gabby Stanavich was a double winner for the Lady Rams, winning the 100-meter high hurdles (15.50) and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles (69.5), while Jackie Stanavich won the shot put (29-03) and high jump (4-11.0).

Gabby Larsen was a double winner for Broadalbin-Perth, winning the 800-meter run in 2:34.9 and the 1,500-meter run in 5:23.4.

Dzikowicz won the 800 (2:10.3), 1,600 (4:54.2) and 3,200 (11:14.4), while Marcos Santiago swept the hurdle events, winning the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.30 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 62.20.

Daniel Dylong won the pole vault for the Broadalbin-Perth boys, clearing the bar at 12-00, while Nolen Neznek won the triple jump with a leap of 36-08.5. John Coddington picked up the victory in the shot put with a throw of 49-06 and Aidan DeJong won the discus with a toss of 123-5.

Girls

Amsterdam 76, Broadalbin-Perth 65

100: Lauren Santiago (A), 12.0.

200: Lauren Santiago (A), 26.50.

400: Lauren Santiago (A), 1:00.7.

800: Gabby Larsen (BP), 2:34.9.

1500: Gabby Larsen (BP), 5:23.4.

3000: Rose Barnhart (BP), 12:32.60.

100HH: Gabby Stanavich (A), 15.50.

400IH: Gabby Stanavich (A), 1:09.50.

400 relay: Amsterdam (Rose, Beekman, G. Stanavich, Gomez), 56.10.

1600 relay: Amsterdam (Grybos, Sondrup, G. Stanavich, Santiago), 4:26.20.

3200 relay: Broadalbin-Perth (Barnhart, Frasier, Phillips, Larsen), 10:57.40.

High jump: Jackie Stanavich (A), 4-11.0.

Pole vault: Ava Tyler (BP), 10-00.0.

Long jump: Charlie Beekman (A), 16-02.5.

Triple jump: Hailey Parrotti (BP), 32-06.5.

Shot put: Jackie Stanavich (A), 29-03.0.

Discus: Caitlin Palmateer (BP), 77-05.

Boys

Amsterdam 86, Broadalbin-Perth 55

100: Trevon Joyner (A), 11.90.

200: Angel Sanchez (A), 24.10.

400: Trevon Joyner (A), 55.10.

800: Trevor Dzikowicz (A), 2:10.30.

1600: Trevor Dzikowicz (A), 4:54.20.

3200: Trevor Dzikowicz (A), 11:14.40.

110HH: Marcos Santiago (A), 15.30.

400IH: Marcos Santiago (A), 1:02.20.

400 relay: Amsterdam (Sanchez, Fernandez, Martinez, Vargas), 46.50.

1600 relay: Amsterdam (Joyner, Reyes, Gomez, Santiago), 3:55.10.

3200 relay: Amsterdam (Gomez, Dzikowicz, Reyes, Ramos), 8:54.30.

High jump: Antonio Reyes (A), 5-03.0.

Pole vault: Daniel Dylong (BP), 12-00.0.

Long jump: Jacob Gomez (A), 18-08.0.

Triple jump: Nolen Neznek (BP), 36-08.5.

Shot put: John Coddington (BP), 49-06.0.

Discus: Aidan DeJong (BP), 123-5.

WAC

Fonda-Fultonville sweeps Galway

FONDA – The Fonda-Fultonville girls held off Galway 71-66 and the Braves turned back the Galway boys 98-42 to complete the sweep of the Western Athletic Conference meet Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Rachel Wnuk and Sarah Ernst were triple individual winners for the Galway girls.

Ernst won the 100 (13.8), 200 (29.2) and the pole vault (7-0), while Wnuk claimed victory in the 100-meter high hurdles (17.8), high jump (5-0) and triple jump (32-0 ¢).

Abby Lombardoni, Madison Nichols, Haley Clear, Giuliana Capparello, Emilia Vardai-Davidson and Krystal McSpirit posted victories for Fonda-Fultonville.

Liam Viscosi and Alex Saltsman were double winners for the Braves, while Holden Decker picked up two individual victories for Galway.

Viscosi topped the field in the 110-high hurdles (17.4) and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles (64.8) and Saltsman won the shot put (36-08) and the discus (116-11).

Decker took home victories in the 400-meter dash with his time of 57.8 and the 800-meter run with a time of 2:11.2.

Girls

Fonda-Fultonville 71, Galway 66

100: Sarah Ernst (G), 13.8.

200: Sarah Ernst (G), 29.2.

400: Abby Lombardoni (FF), 71.8.

800: Madison Nichols (FF), 2:54.4.

1,500: Haley Clear (FF), 5:43.5.

3,000: Emma Jordon (G), 11:50.

100HH: Rachel Wnuk (G), 17.8.

400IH: Giuliana Capparello (FF), 81.4.

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Duval, Vainauskas, Petersen, Cranker), 58.2.

1,600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville.

3,200 relay: Galway (Zembsch, Spadaro, Zembsch, Jordon), 11:23.3.

High jump: Rachel Wnuk (G), 5-0.

Pole vault: Sarah Ernst (G), 7-0.

Long jump: Emilia Vardai-Davidson (FF), 14-9 3/4.

Triple jump: Rachel Wnuk (G), 32-0 1/2.

Shot put: Aila Bishop (G), 29-1.

Discus: Krystal McSpirit (FF), 73-10.

Boys

Fonda-Fultonville 98, Galway 42

100: Joshua Rumsey (G), 12.1.

200: Garrett Neff (FF), 25.5.

400: Adam Smith (G), 57.8.

800: Holden Decker (G), 2:11.2.

1,600: Holden Decker (G), 4:48.8.

3,200: Shane Viscosi (FF), 10:49.

110HH: Liam Viscosi (FF), 17.4.

400IH: Liam Viscosi (FF), 64.8.

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Arraya, Hesch, Petersen, Neff), 48.1.

1,600 relay: Galway.

3,200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Cline, Booth, McCrea, Hunter), 9:34.9.

Shot put: Alex Saltsman (FF), 36-8.

Discus: Alex Saltsman (FF), 116-11.

High jump: Angelo Canale (FF), Charlie Clarke (G), 5-0 (tie).

Pole vault: Carter Petersen (FF), 9-6.

Long jump: Mitch Arraya (FF), 17-4 1/4.

Triple jump: Trevor Cline (FF), 36-11 3/4.

Canajoharie boys, girls post wins

MIDDLEBURGH — The Canajoharie boys and girls track and field teams posted wins over Middleburgh and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons in a WAC meet Monday.

The Canajoharie boys posted a 103-24 win over Bishop Gibbons and a 97-31 win over Schoharie. The girls notched a 67-45 win over Middleburgh and a 63-36 win over Bishop Gibbons.

In the boys meet, the Cougars won 12 of 16 events on their way to the sweep.

Patrick Meunier (1,600 meters, 3,200 meters) and Peter Mazzarella (shot put, discus) each won two events for Canajoharie.

Joey Nare (110 hurdles), Kyle Oertel (pole vault), Marcus Johnson (triple jump), Andrew Meka (800), Andrew Ferguson (400 hurdles) and Austin Ferrara (400) all posted event wins for the Cougars.

Canajoharie also won the 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

In the girls meet, Canajoharie posted wins in seven events on its way to the sweep.

Abigail Smith (triple jump, pole vault) won two events for the Cougars, while Sophie Xiao (800) and Taya Yacobucci (400) also posted event wins.

Canajoharie also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Boys

Canajoharie 103, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 24

Canajoharie 97, Middleburgh 31

3,200 relay: Canajoharie (Bentz, Meka, Meunier, Douglas), 10:25.6

110 hurdles: Nare (CAN), 16.9

100: Priest (NDBG) 11.3

1,600: Meunier (CAN) 5:32.5

400 relay: Middleburgh 49.4

400: Ferrara (CAN), 59.3

400 hurdles: Ferguson (CAN), 1:06.7

800: Meka (CAN) 2:33.2

200: Priest (NDBG) 24.2

3,200: Meunier (CAN) 12:02.2

1,600 relay: Canajoharie (Ferguson, Nare, Ferrara, Sydow), 4:06.4

Long jump: Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 16-7

Triple jump: Johnson (CAN) 37-5

Pole vault: Oertel (CAN) 8-6

Shot put: Mazzarella (CAN), 36-11

Discus: Mazzarella (CAN), 108-5.

Girls

Canajoharie 67, Middleburgh 45

Canajoharie 63, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 36

3,200 relay: Canajoharie (Xiao, Adams, Betts, Robinson), 13:05.5;

100 hurdles: Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 18.8

100: Crumble (NDBG), 13.9

1,500: Burton (M), 5:53.8

400 relay: Canajoharie (Betts, Robinson, Schults, Nichols), 1:05.0

400: Yacobucci (CAN), 1:08.9

400 hurdles: Fancher (M), 1:37.9

800: Xiao (CAN), 2:49.1

200: Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 30.2

3,000: Burton (M), 12:49

1,600 relay: Canajoharie (Xiao, VanSlyke, Adams, Yacobucci), 5:12.51.

Long jump: Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 14-8

Triple jump: Smith (CAN), 29-6

Pole vault: Smith (CAN), 7-6

Shot put: Keyser (M), 19-4

Discus: Keyser (M), 66-3

COMMENTS