Track & Field Roundup: Dolgeville girls top Adirondack in Center State Conference meet, 70-61

DOLGEVILLE — The Dolgeville girls track and field team won nine of 16 events on its way to a 70-61 victory over Adirondack in a Center State Conference meet Monday.

Alexis Smith (100 hurdles, 100 meters), Ryanne Williams (400 hurdles, triple jump) and Emma Bilinski (shot put, discus) all won two events for Dolgeville. Rylee Lamphere (long jump) and Kyla Jaquay (200) also posted event wins for Dolgeville.

The Blue Devils also won the 400 relay as the team of Jaquay, Bilinski, Smith and Rylee Lamphere posted a time of 55.2 seconds.

In the boys meet, Adirondack collected wins in nine of 16 events to post a 72-59 victory.

Owen Davies (110 hurdles), Brady Williams (400 hurdles), Owen Castor (long jump) and Cameron Jackson (800) won individual events for Dolgeville. Williams also tied for the win in the high jump.

The Blue Devils also won the 400 and 3,200 relays.

The team of Davies, Castor, Zach Carpenter and Jacob Null posted a time of 46.70 seconds in the 400 relay, while the team of Jackson, Dustin Benoit, Caleb Stowell and Jesse Bolster won the 3,200 relay with a time of 10:41.90.

The pole vault was not contested.

BOYS

Adirondack 72, Dolgeville 59

3,200 Relay: Dolgeville (Jackson, Benoit, Stowell, Bolster), 10:41.9

110 Hurdles: Davies (D), 19.1

100: Null (D), 11.4

1,600: Fauvelle (A), 4:57.2

400 Relay: Dolgeville (Davies, Castor, Carpenter, Null), 46.7

400: Robinson (A), 1:00.9

400 Hurdles: Williams (D), 1:14.5

800: Jackson (D), 2:17.6

200: Carr (A), 25.2

3,200: Fauvelle (A), 10:57.4

1,600 Relay: Adirondack (Hopler, Fauvelle, Brach, Robinson), 4:08

Long Jump: Castor (D), 17-3

Triple Jump: Carr (A), 34-7

Shot Put: Daktor (A), 32-6 1/2

Discus: Williams (A), 78-2

High Jump: Williams (A), 5-2; Carpenter (D), 5-2

GIRLS

Dolgeville 70, Adirondack 61

3,200 Relay: Adirondack (Moore, Steria, Martin, Hill), 12:31.5

100 Hurdles: Smith (D), 18.0

100: Smith (D), 13.6

1,500: Martin (A), 6:03.1

400 Relay: Dolgeville (Jaquay, Bilinski, Smith, Lamphere), 55.2

400: Hill (A), 1:13.1

400 Hurdles: Williams (D), 1:34.4

800: Martin (A), 2:54.8)

200: Jaquay (D), 30.9

3,000: Moore (A), 13:47.5

1,600 Relay: Adirondack (Hill, Hill, Neilson, Steria), 5:09

Long Jump: Lamphere (D), 13-11

Triple Jump: Williams (D), 31-6

Shot Put: Bilinski (D), 27-3 1/2

Discus: Bilinski (D), 88-2

High Jump: Hill (A), 4-6

Fonda-Fultonville Freshman/Sophomore Meet

FONDA — The Fonda-Fultonville boys won six events at the Fonda-Fultonville Freshman/Sophomore Meet on Tuesday.

Carter Petersen picked up wins in the 100-meter hurdles and the pole vault for the Braves, while Alex Saltsman won the discus throw and was second in the shot put. Cayden Egelston (high jump) and Trevor Cline (triple jump) also posted wins for the FFCS boys.

Cline also teamed with Allen Booth, Cody Hanson and Dylan McCrea to win the 3,200 relay with a time of 9:15.1. Cline also was second in the 800 and Booth was third in the 3,200.

The Braves also got a pair of second-place finishes from Shane Viscosi in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Mike Carpenter was second in the 110 hurdles and third in the 400 hurdles.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Camden Woodman, Joe Oathout, Petersen and Gabe Peifer placed third with a time of 49.9 seconds. Woodman also was third in the pole vault.

Peter Mazzarella won the shot put for Canajoharie with a throw of 36-1. He also was second in the discus.

Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville had several second-place finishes at the meet.

Joe Lemoine was second in both the triple jump and long jump, while Clayton Welch was the runner-up in the 400-meter dash and Owin Landry was second in the 400-meter hurdles and third in the 110 hurdles.

Mekhi Lanier was second in the 200 meters, third in the 100 meters and third in the 400 meters.

FP-OESJ also was second in the 3,200 relay as the team of Manny Root, Michael Harris, Welch and Seth Wintermute posted a time of 10:13.8.

In the 400 relay, FP-OESJ’s Antonio Jefferson, Lucas Frederick, Welch and Lemoine were second with a time of 49.7 seconds

Fort Plain-OESJ was third in the 1,600 relay as the team of Lanier, Welch, Jefferson and Root posted a time of 3:52.2.

In the girls meet, several area competitors posted top-three finishes.

Canajoharie’s Victoriah Adams, Cecelia Betts, Vanessa VanSlyke and Ella Robinson placed third in the 3,200 relay with a time of 12:00. Robinson also was third in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:27.0

Fonda-Fultonville’s Amelia Peterson was third in the 100 hurdles with a time off 18.6 seconds.

In the 400 relay, Fonda-Fultonville’s Isabella Viera, Carolyn Cranker, Janice Roman and Petersen posted a time of 58.9 seconds to place third. FFCS also was third in the 1,600 relay with a time of 5:07.9.

Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Sarah Florian was third in the shot put with a throw of 25-4 1/2, while FP-OESJ’s Molli Bates was third in the long jump with a leap of 12-6 1/4.

COMMENTS