Queensbury sweeps Johnstown in meet

QUEENSBURY — Jenna Thompson and Abby Gottung picked up victories for the girls and Brady VanAernam, Sebastian Mills and Joey Matthews posted wins for the boys as Johnstown opened its track and field season Thursday at Queensbury High School.

Thompson won the 100-meter dash with her time of 12.8 seconds, while Gottung topped the field in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 1:11.9.

Matthews won the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-8, while Mills won the pole vault with a height of 9-6 and VanAernam picked up the victory in the shot put with a toss of 40-7.

Chloe Liles was a triple winner for the Queensbury, topping the podium in the high jump, pole vault and long jump, while Anna Schuette won the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Nick Logan and Ryan Lapann were double individual winners for the Spartans.

Logan won the 88 and 1,600-meter runs, while Lapann was first in the 110-meter high hurdles and the long jump.

Foothills Council

Girls

Queensbury 114.67, Johnstown 22.33

100: Jenna Thompson (J), 12.8.

200: Anna Schuette (Q), 29.3.

400: Anna Schuette (Q), 1:06.9.

800: Anna Bearor (Q), 2:44.1.

1,500: Annalise Beyerbach (Q), 5:38.6.

3,000: Kinsley Holl (Q), 13:10.5.

100 HH: Bailey Gengel (Q), 16.2.

400 IH: Abby Gottung (J), 1:11.9.

400 relay: Queensbury (Caprood, Calby, Fitzgerald, Warner-Davis), 57.6.

1,600 relay: Queensbury (Schuette, Gengel, Bearor, Beyerbach), 4:52.9.

3,200 relay: Queensbury (Benware, Bearor, Holl, Keshmiri), 11:35.3.

High jump: Chloe Liles (Q), 4-08.0.

Pole vault: Chloe Liles (Q), 6-00.

Long jump: Chloe Liles (Q), 15-06.75.

Triple jump: Andraya Warner-Davis (Q), 33-10.0.

Shot put: Morgan Willis (Q), 30-11.0.

Discus: Eleanor O’Connor (Q), 81-10.

Boys

Queensbury 121, Johnstown 19

100: Tate Islas (Q), 11.8.

200: Lucas McCane (Q), 25.2.

400: Noah Engel (Q), 56.0.

800: Nick Logan (Q), 2:07.8.

1,600: Nick Logan (Q), 4:52.7.

3,200: John Hicks (Q), 11:42.9.

110 HH: Ryan Lapann (Q), 15.1.

400 IH: Drew Crawford (Q), 1:06.4.

400 relay: Queensbury (Rowley, Islas, Langford, O’Connor), 48.2.

1,600 relay: Queensbury (Snow, Mewhorter, Hayes, Rathbun), 4:06.2.

3,200 relay: Queensbury (Barrett, Jenkins, Fedele, Logan), 9:20.1.

High jump: Joey Matthews (J), 5-08.0.

Pole vault: Sebastian Mills (J), 9-06.0.

Long jump: Ryan Lapann (Q), 19-01.5.

Triple jump: Seamus Snow (Q), 31-04.0.

Shot put: Brady VanAernam (J), 40-07.0.

Discus: Nick Teppo (Q), 120-09.

COMMENTS