Area wrestlers advance to sectional championships

Several local wrestlers punched their tickets to the Section II championships with podium finishes at the respective sectional meets Saturday.

At the Class B championships held at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School, Fonda-Johnstown’s Owen Hicks and Amsterdam’s Nick Rodecker took home first-place finishes in the respective weight classes.

Hicks won the 106-pound title with a 2-0 decision over Burnt Hills’ Colin Carlin in the championship bout.

Amsterdam’s Robert Boyer reached the 195 title match before falling to Queensbury’s Seth Guay by pin fall in 3:35.

Rodecker and Fonda-Johnstown’s Chris Estep went to overtime in the 145-pound title bout with rodecker picking up the 4-2 decision.

Other wrestlers turning in podium finishes at the Class B tournament were Amsterdam’s Renso Montalvo and Fonda-Johnstown’s Justin Kearns who placed fourth and fifth respectively at 113.

FoJo’s Zen Myles placed fifth at 120 pounds, while Amsterdam’s Daniel Montalvo and Fonda-Johnstown’s Jonathan Cranker were third and fifth respectively at 126.

Amsterdam’s Jacob Garcia and Eladio Montalvo finished third and fourth respectively at 152, while the Rams’ Tyler Rodecker placed sixth at 170 and Amsterdam’s Michael Swank was sixth at 182.

Fonda-Johnstown’s Alex Sheldon finished sixth in the 220-pound division, while Tanner Warner finished fourth at 285.

Ballston Spa won the Class B team title over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 224-205.5 with Queensbury third with 186 points. Amsterdam finished sixth in the standings with 127 points, and Fonda-Johnstown placed eighth with 88 points.

At the Class C championships wrestled at Corinth High School, seven Canajoharie-Fort Plain wrestlers advanced to the Section 2 championships.

Jared Bentz reached the title bout in the 126-pound division before falling to Greenville’s Aidan Cullen on a technical fall.

Cody Haif placed third at 106 pounds, while Adam Ortel was fifth at 113 and Derek Countryman was fourth at 132.

Seth Richardson placed third in the 138-pound class, while Orion Burke finished fifth at 152 and Hayden Casler turned in a fourth-place finish at 182.

The Galway Golden Eagles advanced six wrestlers to the championships from the Class D tournament wrestled at Warrensburg High School.

Joseph Scheeren led the way by winning the 113-pound championship with a 2-0 decision over Hoosick Falls’ Gabe Fisher in the title bout.

Brandon Grupe reached the title match at 120 before falling to top-seeded Tanner Mckenna by pin fall in 1:10.

Sam D’Alessandro was second in the 220-pound division falling to Warrensburgh’s Chris Wilson by an 11-4 decision in the title bout.

Adam Henderson placed fourth at 106 pounds for Galway, while Russell Cook finished fourth at 285 and Sarah Ernst was sixth at 99 pounds.

COMMENTS