×

Dillenback wins twice in Sea Dragons loss

GLENS FALLS — Dane Dillenback was a double individual winner and contributed to the victory of two relay teams, but it was not enough as Gloversville-Mayfield fell to Glens Falls 99-71 in Foothills Council swim action Thursday.

Dillenback won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:55.82 and the 100-yard butterfly in 57.73.

Danny Helou picked up the victory in the 100-yard freestyle for the Sea Dragons with a time of 52.59 and Jacob Sweeney topped the field in the 100-yard breaststroke with his time of 1:08.62.

Glens Falls 99, Gloversville-Mayfield 71

200 medley relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Helou, Sweeney, Dillenback, Lomanto), 1:49.02.

200 freestyle: 1. Dane Dillenback (GM), 1:55.82.

200 IM: 1. Neil Hogan (GF), 2:19.06.

50 freestyle: 1. Drew Floyd (GF) 24.71.

Diving: Uncontested.

100 butterfly: 1. Dane Dillenback (GM), 57.73.

100 freestyle: 1. Danny Helou (GM), 52.59.

500 freestyle: 1. Thompson Collins (GF)5:37.48.

200 freestyle relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Helou, Dillenback, Vincent, Smouse), 1:38.99.

100 backstroke: 1. Luke Borgos (GF), 1:00.55.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jacob Sweeney (GM), 1:08.62.

400 freestyle relay: Glens Falls (Skellie, Rath, Frandsen, Collins), 3:49.24.

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 71, Amsterdam 50

HUDSON FALLS –Alex Slovack, Nathaniel Andersen and Bradley Jasewicz posted victories for Amsterdam in Foothills Council swimming Thursday.

Andersen won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.82, while Jasewicz touched the wall first in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:04.98 and Slovack won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.86.

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 71, Amsterdam 50

200 medley relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (Humphries, Willis, Bonesteel, Saville), 1:56.73.

200 freestyle: 1. Brandon French (HFSGF), 2:07.32.

200 IM: 1. Dimitri Bonesteel (HFSGF), 2:13.38.

50 freestyle: 1. Avery Willis (HFSGF), 25.83.

Diving: 1. Alex Germain (HFSGF), 199.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Dimitri Bonesteel (HFSGF), 1:05.26.

100 freestyle: 1. Nathaniel Andersen (A), 54.82.

500 freestyle: 1. Bradley Jasewicz (A), 6:04.98.

200 freestyle relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (French, Saville, Germain, Bonesteel), 1:46.53.

100 backstroke: 1. Payton Humphries (HFSGF), 1:08.40.

100 breaststroke: 1. Alex Slovack (A), 1:15.86.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition.

Queensbury 73, Fonda-Johnstown 46

QUEENSBURY — Ryan Nawrot and Josh Peck posted victories for Fonda-Johnstown in Foothills Council swim action Thursday at Queensbury High School.

Nawrot won the 100-yard backstroke with his time of 1:13.08 and Peck topped the field in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:48.59.

Queensbury 73, Fonda-Johnstown 46

200 medley relay: Queensbury (Ritz, Crane, Ford, Walton), 2:03.45.

200 freestyle: 1. Alex Martino (Q), 2:27.10.

200 IM: 1. Aidan Ford (Q), 2:18.52.

50 freestyle: 1. David Walton (Q), 22.47.

Diving: Not contested.

100 butterfly: 1. Nick Brown (Q), 57.89.

100 freestyle: 1. Jeff Ritz (Q), 1:00.75.

500 freestyle: Exhibition.

200 freestyle relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Peck, Zelich, Peck, Witzke), 2:15.23.

100 backstroke: 1. Ryan Nawrot (FJ), 1:13.08.

100 breaststroke: 1. Josh Peck (FJ), 1:48.59.

400 freestyle relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Peck, Diviyak, Boehike, Nawrot), 5:11.64.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS