×

Six area athletes earn state meet spots

Gottung, Meher, Wagner, Towse, Yacobucci, Santiago all punch tickets to state championships

Canajoharie’s Andrew Yacobucci clears the bar during the Division 2 high jump competition at the Section II championships Thursday at Shenendehowa High School in Clifton Park. (The Leader-Herald/Games A. Ellis)

CLIFTON PARK — Six local athletes punched their tickets to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association track and field championship meet on the opening day of qualifiers Thursday at Shenendehowa High School.

Johnstown’s Abigail Gottung, Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago, Broadalbin-Perth’s Sean Meher and Chris Wagner and Canajoharie’s Andrew Towse and Andrew Yacobucci all advanced to the state championship meet June 8 and 9 Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

“Today our boys program continued its tremendous season as two boys, Chris Wagner and Sean Meher punched their tickets to the New York State Championship,” Broadalbin-Perth coach Jeff Richards said. “Sean Meher did as he has all season and showed tremendous grit and courage to win the triple jump. Despite severe hip pain, Sean persevered and actually found his way to a new PR by over a foot. Chris also fought his way to a state trip with a season best 13-3 jump. Over the last six years Chris has worked meticulously at pole vault and become B-P’s best ever in this event. He lives for pole vault and it was great to see all of his hard work pay-off. Like Sean, it was great see a kid who has sacrificed for the team for so many years get the individual reward as well.”

Gottung, a junior, won the Division 2 (small school) 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 1:06.24 to earn her first trip to the state championship meet.

Santiago, a junior, picked up the berth in the Division 1 (large school) 400-meter dash with her time of 57.80.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Sean Meher takes off from the board during the Division 2 triple jump competition at the Section II championships Thursday at Shenendehowa High School in Clifton Park. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Meher, a junior, turned in a personal best winning leap of 44-06 to win the Division 2 triple jump, while Wagner, a senior, earned his spot with a runner-up finish in the Division 2 pole vault with a height of 13-3.

Towse, a senior, won the Division 2 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 58.37 and Yacobucci punched his ticket by earning the Division 2 at-large spot in the high jump by clearing the bar at 6-0 at the meet but meeting the at-large qualifying height of 6-02 at sectionals.

Yacobucci also registered a fourth-place finish in the D-2 800 meter run with his time of 2:00.84, while the Cougars’ Marcus Johnson placed second in the triple jump with a leap of 41-11 and was sixth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with his time of 1:05.03.

The Lady Cougars’ Emily Mayer placed fourth in the D-2 400-meter intermediate hurdles with her time of 1:18.35 and Amsterdam’s Gabby Stanavich placed third in the D-1 400 IH with her time of 1:08.11.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Zach Johnson placed third in the D-2 400-meter dash with his time of 52.06, while Joey Vitalis placed third in the 400 IH with a time of 59.77. Daniel Dylong was third in the pole vault with a height of 12-3, while Aidan DeJong placed sixth in the shot put with a toss of 45-11 and John Coddington was fifth in the discus with a throw of 129-8.

Meher also placed sixth in the long jump for the Patriots with a jump of 19-0 and Wagner placed seventh in the event with his jump of 18-7.25.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Chris Yarush placed fifth in the D-2 shot put with a throw of 46-00.5 and was eighth in the discus with a toss of 117-11. Liam Viscosi placed fifth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with his time of 1:01.38.

Johnstown’s Tom Lizio placed sixth in the D-2 discus with a throw of 127-9, while Mayfield-Northville’s Dylan Bumpus was fourth in the D-2 pole vault, clearing the bar at 11-09.

The Section II championships continue at 4 p.m. today at Shenendehowa High School.

Section II State Meet Qualifiers

Girls

Division 1

400: Lauren Santiago (Amsterdam), 57.80

800: Hannah Reale (Shenendehowa), 2:10.68.

3,000: Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga), 9:55.95; Abigail Spiers (Niskayuna), 10:08.27

400 IH: Julia Barker (Shaker), 1:05.80.

Division 2

400: Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont), 58.45

800: Juliana Geniti (Scotia-Glenville), 2:16.03.

3,000: Brynne Wright (Greenwich), 10:27.08.

400 IH: Abigail Gottung (Johnstown), 1:06.24.

Boys

Division 1

400: Lamont Walters (Schenectady), 49.97

800: Keegan Cochrane (Schenectady), 1:55.82; Noah Tindale (Guilderland), 1:155.87

3,200: Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga), 9:16.41; Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills), 9:20.89.

400 IH: Jeremy Chen (Shaker), 57.00

High jump: Jonathan Ray (Shenendehowa), 6-01; Cooper Zwanka (Columbia), 5-10.

Pole vault: Casey Gribben (Shenendehowa), 14-06.0.

Long jump: Kirk Francis (Saratoga), 22-09.25; A.J. Weinstein (Columbia), 21-01.75.

Triple jump: A.J. Weinstein (Columbia), 46-08.75.

Shot put: James Cocca (Averill Park), 50-09.9; Adrian Sanders (Schenectady), 49-03.75

Discus: James Cocca (Averill Park), 152-02.0.

Division 2

400: Josh Jeffers (Scotia-Glenville), 50.95.

800: Antonio Beltran (Schalmont), 1:59.40.

3,200: Chris Hughes (Glens Falls), 9:43.82.

400 IH: Andrew Towse (Canajoharie), 58.37.

High jump: Dominic Jack (Scotia-Glenville), 6-01; Andrew Yacobucci (Canajoharie), 6-00.

Pole vault: Shane Racey (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 14-00; Chris Wagner (Broadalbin-Perth), 13-03.

Long jump: Xavier Nixon (Rensselaer), 20-08.

Triple jump: Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth), 44-06.

Shot put: Trever Rose (Hoosic Valley), 51-04.5.

Discus: Michael Gabriel (Greenwich), 154-01; Tim Dahl (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 151-01.

COMMENTS