Several area athletes qualify for state track championships

Fonda-Fultonville's Brittany Castelluccio stretches for extra distance en route to winning the Division 2 long jump at the Section II Championships Friday at Shenendehowa High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

CLIFTON PARK — Canajoharie’s Andrew Towse will be pulling double-duty at next weekend’s New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet.

Towse out-leaned Rensselaer’s Htat Lwin at the line to capture the Section II, Division 2 (small school) championship in the 110-meter high hurdles at Friday’s meet to go with his berth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles that he earned on the opening day of the meet at Shenendehowa High School.

Towse will be joined by 10 other local athletes at the state championship meet June 8 and 9 at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Also punching their ticket to the state meet Friday were Amsterdam’s Gabby Stanavich and Brenda Santana, Fonda-Fultonville’s Brittany Castelluccio, Broadalbin-Perth’s Ava Tyler, Galway’s Rachel Wnuk along with Amsterdam’s 1,600-meter relay team of Santana, Stanavich, Olivia Lazarou and .Lauren Santiago.

Stanavich won the 110-meter high hurdles for her second-straight year with a time of 15.16, while Santana claimed the victory in the 200-meter dash with her time of 26.30.

Canajoharie's Andrew Towse, left, and Rensselaer's Htat Lwin clear the final hurdle together in the 110-meter high hurdle finals at the Section II Championships Friday at Shenendehowa High School. Towse won the race to earn a spot in the state championship meet June 8 and 9 at Cicero-North Syracuse High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Santiago took the led midway on the backstretch of the 1,600-meter relay to help establish a new school record for the Lady Rams with a time of 3:56.87.

Castelluccio is making her fourth trip to the outdoor state meet with her victory in the long jump with a jump of 18-00 and earned the at-large berth in the triple jump with her leap of 36-11.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Ava Tyler picked up the at-large berth in the pole vault with her second-place finish height of 9-09.

Galway’s Rachel Wnuk picked up the at-large berth in the Division-2 high jump with her height of 5-01.

Thursday Canajoharie’s Andrew Yacobucci, Broadalbin-Perth’s Sean Meher and Chris Wagner, Johnstown’s Abigail Gottung and Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago all punched their tickets for the state meet.

Amsterdam's Gabby Stanavich leads Queensbury's Isabel Caprood over the final hurdle en route to winning her second-straight trip to the state championships in the 100-meter high hurdles at Friday's Section II championship meet at Shenendehowa High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Yacobucci won the at-large berth in the D-2 high jump, while Meher won the D-2 triple jump and Wagner placed second in the D-2 pole vault.

Gottung won the Division-2 girls 400-meter intermediate hurdles, while Santiago took top honors in the D-1 400-meter dash.

Section II Championships

Division 1

Girls

Averill Park's Lydia Ware, center, edges Amsterdam's Charli Beekman, left, and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Renee Manosh to win the Division 1 100-meter dash at the Section II State Qualifier at Shenendehowa High School in Clifton Park. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

100: Lydia Ware (Averill Park), 12.54.

200: Brenda Santana (Amsterdam), 26.30.

400: Lauren Santiago (Amsterdam), 57.80.

800: Hannah Reale (Shenendehowa), 2:10.68.

1,500: Abigail Spiers (Niskayuna), 4:37.06; Amelia Kokernak (Niskayuna), 4:42.97.

3,000: Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) 9L55.95; Abigail Spiers (Niskayuna), 10:08.27.

100 HH: Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam), 15.16; Isabel Caprood (Queensbury), 15.46.

400 IH: Julia Barker (Shaker), 1:05.80.

2,000 Steeplechase: Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa), 7:02.43.

400 Relay: Shenendehowa (Tudor, Sterle, Daigle, Hamlin), 48.45; Colonie (Osipitan, Mackey, Jackson, Shaw), 48.76.

1,600 Relay: Amsterdam (Santana, Stanavich, Lazarou, Santiago), 3:56.87; Niskayuna (Daviero, Harris, Wise, Koes), 3:57.93.

3,200 Relay: Shenendehowa (Reale, Dennis, Dennis, Lomascolo), 9:12.94.

High jump: Anna Evans (Saratoga), 5-05; Caroline Pyron (Shenendehowa), 5-03.

Pole vault: Alana Carroll (Averill Park), 12-06.0; Lena Calkins (Mohonasen), 11-00.

Long jump: Alexandra Tudor (Shenendehowa), 18-03; Isabella Bruno (Guilderland), 17-06.

Triple jump: Isabella Bruno (Guilderland), 38-07; Alexandra Tudor (Shenendehowa), 38-04.75.

Shot put: Journey Myricks (Shaker), 35-05.

Discus: Chidalu Anameze (Shenendehowa); Journey Myricks (Shaker), 116-09

Pentathlon: Hailey Ballard (Queensbury), 2,943; Jensen Kingsley (Saratoga), 2,857.

Division 2

100: Natalie Ricci (Cohoes), 12.53; Chynna Lockenwitz (Taconic Hills), 12.82.

200: Natalie Ricci (Cohoes), 25.66.

400: Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont), 58.45.

800: Juliana Geniti (Scotia-Glenville), 2:16.03.

1,500: Abby Dolge (Ichabod Crane), 4:53.35.

3,000: Brynne Wright (Greenwich), 10:27.08.

100 HH: Ama Boham (Ichabod Crane), 14.97; Lucia D’Acchille (Greenwich), 15.63.

400 IH: Abigail Gottung (Johnstown), 1:06.24.

2,000 Steeplechase: Brynne Wright (Greenwich), 7:14.19.

400 relay: Cohoes (Ragule, Stratton, Miron Ricci), 50.27; Hudson Falls (Bryant, Lacy, Sherman, Lacy), 50:35.

1,600 relay: Stillwater (Sheehan, Hebert, Pickett, Frank), 4:06.81.

3,200 relay: Greenwich (Cronin, Collins, Skiff, Sgambelluri), 9:39.16.

High jump: Sharde Johnson (Emma Willard), 5-06; Rachel Wnuk (Galway), 5-01.

Pole vault: Emily Schaeffer (Duanesburg), 10-03; Ava Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth), 9-09.

Long jump: Brittany Castelluccio (Fonda-Fultonville), 18-0; Olivia Chamberlain (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 17-03.

Triple jump: Tori Whimple (Maple Hill), 37-10.50; Brittany Castelluccio (Fonda-Fultonville), 36-11.

Shot put: Madison Krochina (Stillwater), 37-08.0.

Discus: Madison Krochina (Stillwater), 122-05.

Pentathlon: Caitlyn Burns (Scotia-Glenville), 2,513.

Section II Championships

Boys

Division 1

100: Michael Hermance (Colonie), 11.16; Trebor Davis (Schenectady), 11.20.

200: Nan Xie (Bethlehem), 22.38.

400: Lamont Walters (Schenectady), 49.97.

800: Keegan Cochrane (Schenectady), 1:55.82; Noah Tindale (Guilderland), 1:55.87.

1,600: Matt Cavaliere (Bethlehem), 4:17.61; Donnovan Tucker (Niskayuna), 4:17.95.

3,200: Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga), 9:16.41; Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills), 9:20.89.

110 HH: Josiah Kemp (Colonie), 14.75.

400 IH: Jeremy Chen (Shaker), 57.0.

3,000 steeplechase: Tim Dwyer (Ballston Spa), 9:47.97; Marty Dolan (Niskayuna), 9:50.23.

400 relay: Schenectady (Jackson, Davis, Myles, Davis), 42.93.

1,600 relay: Schenectady (Cochrane, Walters, Jackson, Kimble), 3:25.54.

3,200 relay: Bethlehem (Culley, Huber, Grossman, Cavaliere), 7:48.82; Saratoga (Postlethwait, Ruggles, Moller, Weilbaker) 7:50.66.

High jump: Jonathan Ray (Shenendehowa), 6-01; Cooper Zwanka (Columbia), 5-10.

Pole vault: Casey Gribben (Shenedehowa), 14-09.

Long jump: Kirk Francis (Saratoga), 22-09.25; A.J. Weinstein (Columbia), 21-01.75.

Triple jump: A.J. Weinstein (Columbia), 46-08.75; Riese Ninstant (Shaker), 45-07.

Shot put: Adrian Sanders (Schenectady), 49-03.75.

Discus: James Cocca (Averill Park), 152-02.

Pentathlon: Aaliaz Mack (Schenectady), 2,934.

Division 2

100: Jaylen Pritchett (Hudson Falls), 11.35.

200: Jaylen Pritchett (Hudson Falls), 22.89.

400: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville), 50.95.

800: Antonio Beltran (Schalmont), 1:59.40.

1,600: Peyton Howard (Greenwich), 4:29.98.

3,200: Chris Hughes (Glens Falls), 9:43.82.

110 HH: Andrew Towse (Canajoharie), 15.33; Htat Lwin (Rensselaer), 15.35.

400 IH: Andrew Towse (Canajoharie), 58.37.

3,000 Steeplechase: Henry Goca (Rensselaer)10:07.79.

400 relay: Rensselaer (Smith, Lwin, Kyi, Harris), 44.67.

1,600 relay: Schalmont (Beltran, Wilson, Beltran, Fallat), 3:30.13.

3,200 relay: Schalmont (Beltran, Wilson, Fallat, Beltran), 8:10.98.

High jump: Dominic Jack (Scotia-Glenville), 6-01; Andrew Yacobucci (Canajoharie), 6-00.

Pole vault: Shane Racey (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 14-00; Chris Wagner (Broadalbin-Perth), 13-03.

Long jump: Xavier Nixon (Rensselaer), 20-08.

Triple jump: Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth), 44-06.

Shot put: Trever Rose (Hoosic Valley), 51-04.5.

Discus: Michael Gabriel (Greenwich), 154-01; Tim Dahl (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 151-01.

Pentathlon: Ahmad Praileau (Albany Academy), 2,805.

Section III State Qualifier

CICERO — Dolgeville’s Emma Bilinski qualified for the New York State Track and Field Championships on Thursday at the Section III State Qualifier at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Emma Bilinski won the Division 2 (small-school) discus with a throw of 101-6.

Alexis Smith (15-5) was 18th in the long jump for the Blue Devils.

The Dolgeville boys 400 relay team of Chase Doxtader, Flynn Bliss, Zach Carpenter and Jacob Null placed seventh with a time of 46.77 seconds.

The state meet is scheduled to take place June 8 and 9 at Cicero-North Syracuse.

COMMENTS