×

Track & Field Roundup: Johnstown splits Foothills Council meet with Schuylerville

Fonda-Fultonville, Mayfield/Northville sweep Western Athletic Conference meets

Johnstown's Abby Gottung clears a hurdle en route to victory in the 100-meter high hurdle event at Tuesday's Foothills Council meet against Schuylerville at Knox Field in Johnstown. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

JOHNSTOWN — The Johnstown track and field team earned a split with Schuylerville in Foothills council action Tuesday at Knox Field.

Powered by double individual victories from Jenna Thompson, Abby Gottung and Olivia Weiderman, the Lady Bills defeated Schuylerville 75-52, while the Black Horses topped the Sir Bills 87-50.

Thompson took top honors in the 100- and 200-meter dashes with her times of 12.10 and 25.60, respectively. Gottung was first to the line in the 100-meter high hurdles in 18.0 and the 800-meter run with a time of 2:36.8. Weiderman swept the weight events, taking the shot put with a throw of 25-3 1/2 and the discus with a toss of 70-6.

Gottung and Thompson also ran legs on the victorious 400 and 1,600-meter relay teams.

Also picking up individual victories for the Johnstown girls were Lauryn Wilson in the triple jump with a leap of 27-02.0, while Molly Hotaling and Emily Miles tied for first in the high jump at 4-2.

Johnstown's Brady VanAernam tosses the shot put during Tuesday's Foothills Council meet against Schuylerville at Knox Field in Johnstown. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

On the boys side, Trey Stover won the 100-meter dash in 12.10, while Sebastian Mills took top honors in the 800 with his time of 2:16.50. Alex Jennings won the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 20.90, while Matt Salamack won the triple jump with a leap of 31-08 and Tommy Lizio took top honors in the discus with a throw of 120-10 1/2.

Boys

Schuylerville 87, Johnstown 50

100: 1. Trey Stover (J), 12.10.

200: 1. Ayrton Reulet (S), 25.60.

Fonda-Fultonville's Alyson Shirley competes in the high jump during a Western Athletic Conference meet against Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and Mekeel Christian Academy Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

400: 1. Michael Lanfear (S) 59.20.

800: 1. Sebastian Mills (J), 2:16.50.

1,600: 1. Max Dwyer (S), 5:27.40.

3,200: 1. Ethan Burch (S), 11:21.20.

110 HH: 1. Alex Jennings (J), 20.90.

Fonda-Fultonville's Liam Viscosi sprints ahead of the field on his way to victory in the 400-meter dash in a Western Athletic Conference meet against Mekeel Christian Academy and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

400 IH: 1. Isaias Torres-Guzman (S), 1:18.10.

400 relay: Schuylerville (Reulet, Everleth, Soriano, Burke), 48.30.

1,600 relay: Johnstown (Ropeter, Wilson, Stover, Fullington), 6:12.70.

3,200 relay: Schuylerville (M. Dwyer, Burch, Lanfear, Stewart), 9:25.0.

High jump: 1. Joey Matthews (j), 5-02.0.

Pole vault: 1. (tie) Austin Phillips (S), Sebastian Mills (J), 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Sam McGrarranhan (S), 17-06.0

Triple jump: 1. Matt Salamack (J), 31-08.0.

Shot put: 1. Christian Commanda (S), 45-06.5.

Discus: 1. Tommy Lizio (J), 120-10.50.

Girls

Johnstown 75, Schuylerville 52

100: 1. Jenna Thompson (J), 13.70.

200: 1. Jenna Thompson (J), 29.40.

400: 1. Emma Nesbitt (S), 1:09.30.

800: 1. Abby Gottung (J), 2:36.80.

1,500: 1. Sunni LaBounty (S), 5:35.50.

3,000: 1. Sunni LaBounty (S), 12:47.90.

100 HH: 1. Abby Gottung (J), 18.00.0.

400 relay: Johnstown (Gottung, Hotaling, Osborne, Thompson), 56.70.

1,600 relay: Johnstown (Thompson, Wilson, Gottung, Lake), 4:19.70.

3,200 relay: Johnstown (Sarullo, Collins, Grace, Lake), 13:04.80.

High jump: 1. (tie) Molly Hotaling (J), Emily Miles (J). 4-02.

Pole vault: 1. Sidney Gregorek (S), 6-06.0.

Long jump: 1. Tiffany Cospito (S), 13-03.50.

Triple jump: 1. Lauryn Wilson (J), 27-02.0.

Shot put: 1. Olivia Weiderman (J), 25-03.5.

Discus: 1. Olivia Weiderman (J), 70-06.0.

Scotia-Glenville sweeps past Gloversville

SCOTIA — Ivy Dutcher and Patrick Raldiris were the lone winners for Gloversville in Tuesday’s Foothills Council meet at Scotia-Glenville High School.

Dutcher won the discus with a throw of 65-9 as the girls squad fell to Scotia 103-24.

Raldiris won the triple jump with a leap of 33-7 1/2 as the Huskies fell to the Tartans, 112-19.

Josh Jeffes won four individual events for the Tartans, taking first in the 100 (11.0), 200 (23.40), 400 (53.40) and the long jump (20-5 1/2).

Boys

Scotia-Glenville 112, Gloversville 19

3,200 relay: Scotia-Glenville (Dempsey, Ostrander, Bruce, Alexander), 9:18.50.

110 HH: 1. Dominic Jack (SG), 17.80.

100: 1. Josh Jeffes (SG), 11.00.

1,600: 1. Kyle Ostrander (SG), 4:55.50.

400 relay: Scotia-Glenville (Taverne, Pace, Tine, Pino), 50.90.

400: 1. Josh Jeffes (SG), 53.40.

400 IH: 1. John Geniti (SG), 1:17.00.

800: 1. Kyle Ostrander (SG), 2:16.30.

200: 1. Josh Jeffes (SG), 23.40.

3,200: 1. Gabriel Winters-Bona (SG), 11:20.70.

1,600 relay: Scotia-Glenville (Dempsey, Pace, Swain, Bruce), 4:01.0.

High Jump: 1. Dominic Jack (SG), 5-09.0.

Pole vault: 1. Tebano Alexander (SG), 8-00.0.

Long jump: 1. Josh Jeffes (SG), 20-05.50.

Triple jump: 1. Patrick Raldiris (G), 33-07.50.

Discus: 1. Dylan Lonergan (SG), 93-04.

Shot put: 1. Billy Steward (SG), 33-05.0.

Girls

Scotia-Glenville 103, Gloversville 24

3,200 relay: Scotia-Glenville (Piccirillo, O’Neil, Krogh, Wheeler), 11:56.20.

100 HH: 1. Isabella Getter (SG), 19.00.

100: 1. Laura Meade (SG), 13.10.

1,500: 1. Juliana Geniti (SG), 5:09.70.

400 relay: Scotia-Glenville (Woods, Burns, Jack, Smith), 53.90.

400: 1. Juliana Geniti (SG), 1:05.20.

400 IH: 1. Olivia Jack (SG), 1:21.60.

800: 1. Delaney Krogh (SG), 2:52.00.

200: 1. Laura Meade (SG), 27.00.

3,000: 1. Juliana Geniti (SG), 11:31.80.

1,600 relay: 1. Scotia-Glenville (Piccirillo, Krogh, Meade, Smith), 4:45.80.

High jump: 1. Alexia Woods (SG), 4-03.0.

Pole vault: No height.

Long jump: 1. Caitlyn Burns (SG), 13-08.75.

Triple jump: 1. Laura Meade (SG), 32-09.0.

Discus: 1. Ivy Dutcher (G), 65-09.

Shot put: 1. Alexia Woods (SG), 25-01.0.

Western Athletic Conference

Canajoharie boys, Mayfield/Northville girls sweep meets

GALWAY — Led by double individual victories from Andrew Towse and Andrew Yacobucci, Canajoharie swept past Galway and Mayfield/Northville in Western Athletic Conference action Tuesday at Galway High School.

The Mayfield/Northville girls squad got three individual victories from Hannah Coupas , while Madison Relyea posted a pair of individual wins to help sweep past the Lady Cougars and Golden Eagles.

Coupas topped the podium in the high jump with a height of 4-08 and won the 400-meter dash in 66.1 and the shot put with a throw of 27-6 1/4.

Relyea won the 1,500-meter run in 5:14 and the 800 meters with a time of 2:36.0.

Coupas and Relyea also ran on the winning 1,600-meter relay team.

Anna Wnuk picked up a pair of individual victories for the Galway girls, taking top honors in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 18.9 and the triple jump with a leap of 28-10.75.

Abigail Smith was a double winner for Canajoharie, topping the field in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 82.1 and the pole vault, clearing the bar at 6-6.

Towse picked up the victory in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.4 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with his time of 61.9.

Yacobucci was first to the line in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:14 and cleared the bar at 6-0 to win the high jump.

Boys

Canajoharie 99, Mayfield/Northville 37

Galway 75, Mayfield/Northville 66

Canajoharie 78, Galway 63

3,200 relay: Canajoharie (Perue, Hand, Congdon, Yacobucci), 19:10.

110 HH: 1. Andrew Towse (C), 16.4.

100: 1. Jake Restivo (G), 11.5.

1,600: 1. Erik Mathews (G), 5:07.0.

400 relay: Galway (O’Connel, Smith, Billings, Mothon), 50.3.

400: 1. Logan Arduini (C), 57.0.

400 IH: Andrew Towse (C), 61.9.

800: 1. Andrew Yacobucci (C), 2:14.0.

200: 1. Austin Ferrara (C), 25.8.

3,200: 1. Tyler Newkirk (M/N), 12:10.

1,600 relay: Canajoharie (Ferguson, Yacobucci, Congdon, Arduini), 3:49.0.

Triple jump: 1. Marcus Johnson (C), 39-05.5.

Shot put: 1. Nick Mazzarella (C), 32-09.5.

Discus: 1. Peter Stewart (G), 88-11.

High jump: 1. Andrew Yacobucci (C), 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Dylan Bumpus (M/N), 10-06.

Long jump: 1. Joey Nare (C), 17-01.25.

Girls

Mayfield/Northville 71, Canajoharie 69

Mayfield/Northville 80, Galway 57

Canajoharie 80, Galway 57

3,200 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Relyea, Williams, Halloran, Bjelica), 11:09.8.

100 HH 1. Anna Wnuk (G), 18.9.

100: 1. Jordan Porter (C), 13.9.

1,500: 1. Madison Relyea (M/N), 5:14.

400 relay: Galway (Whalen, Wnuk, Sicluna, Vanderhorst), 60.2.

400: 1. Hannah Coupas (M/N), 66.1.

400 IH: 1. Abigail Smith (C), 82.1.

800: 1. Madison Relyea (M/N), 2:36.0.

200: 1. Taya Yacobucci (C), 30.6.

3,000: Natalie Zembsch (G), 13:27.

1,600 relay: Mayfield/Northville (Relyea, Coupas, Halloran, Knecht 4:46.

Triple jump: 1. Anna Wnuk (G), 28-10.75.

Shot put: 1. Hannah Coupas (M/N), 27-6.25.

Discus: 1. Sam Kent (M/N), 63-03.5.

High jump: 1. Hannah Coupas (M/N), 4-08.

Pole vault: 1. Abigail Smith (C), 6-06.

Long jump: 1. Meghan Dingman (C), 14-06.5.

Fonda-Fultonville overpowers Lions, Golden Knights

FONDA — Liam Viscosi, Trevor Cline and Chris Yarush all were double winners in Tuesday’s Western Athletic Conference meets at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

On the girls side, the Lady Braves got double individual victories from Emma Rhodes, Emilia Vardai-Davidson and Brittany Castelluccio en route to defeating Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and Mekeel Christian Academy.

Castelluccio won the triple jump and the long jump with leaps of 33-11 1/2 and 17-04 1/2 respectively, while Rhodes won the 400 meters in 67.5 and the 100-meter high hurdles in 16.8. Vardai-Davidson was first to the line in the 200 meter dash with her time of 29.3 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 77.1.

Madison Lilenthal was the lone winner for Mekeel Christian Academy with her victory in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:43.1 and Emma Helfrich was the lone winner for the Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons girls, taking top honors in the high jump with a height of 4-06.

Viscosi topped the field in the110-meter high hurdles with a time of 17.7 and the 400-meter dash in 59.5. Yarush swept the weight events, winning the shot put with a throw of 43-02 and the discus with a toss of 101.0.

Cline took top honors in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:38.3 and the triple jump with a leap of 34-02.5.

Nacier Hundley and Nelon Priest were double winners for Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

Hundley won the long jump with a leap of 17-04 and the high jump with a height of 5-04.

Priest took top honors in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.5 and the 200 meters in 24.8.

Boys

Fonda-Fultonville 98,

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 41

Fonda-Fultonville 140,

Mekeel Christian Academy 0

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 78,

Mekeel Christian Academy 5

3,200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Schopmeier, Viscosi, Gatto, Melita), 10:38.0.

110 HH: 1. Liam Viscosi (FF), 17.7.

100: 1. Nelon Priest (NDBG), 11.5.

1,500: 1. Aiden Zenzen (FF), 5:27.1.

400 relay: Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (Lawson, Priest, Hundley, Whitefield), 48.5.

400: 1. Liam Viscosi (FF), 59.5.

400 IH: 1. Christian Pearce (69.5).

800: 1. Shane Viscosi (FF), 2:20.8.

200: 1. Nelon Priest (NDBG), 24.8.

3,200: 1. Trevor Cline (FF), 12:38.3.

1,600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Oertel, Pearce, Canale, Sluti), 4:19.5.

Shot put: 1. Chris Yarush (FF), 43-02.

Discus: 1. Chris Yarush (FF), 101-00.

High jump: 1. Nacier Hundley (NDBG), 5-04.

Pole vault: 1. Carter Petersen (FF), 8-06.0.

Long jump: 1. Nacier Hundley (NDBG), 17-04.0.

Triple jump: 1. Trevor Cline (FF), 34-02.5.

Girls

Fonda-Fultonville 125,

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 11

Fonda-Fultonville 129,

Mekeel Christian Academy 9

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 71,

Mekeel Christian Academy 15

3,200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Clear, Lewis, Castelluccio, Capparello), 12:09.1.

100 HH: 1. Emma Rhodes (FF), 16.8.

100: 1. Autumn Todd (FF), 14.3.

1,500: 1. Madison Lilenthal (MCA), 5:43.1

400 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Castelluccio, Williams, Petersen, Todd), 57.0.

400: 1. Emma Rhodes (FF), 67.5.

400 IH: 1. Emilia Vardai-Davidson (FF), 77.1

800: 1. Savannah Bell (FF), 2:51.5.

200: 1. Emilia Vardai-Davidson (FF), 29.3.

3,000: 1. Katie Dunham (FF), 14:17.6.

1,600 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Rhodes, Todd, Cusack, Vardai-Davidson), 5:09.6.

Shot put: 1. Meaghan MacDougall (FF), 74-01.

High jump: 1. Emma Helfrich (ND-BG), 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Ryleigh Hesch (FF), 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 17-04.5.

Triple jump: 1. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 33-11.5.

COMMENTS