Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Peck’s Lake Triathlon results announced

August 11, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLOVERSVILLE - A total of 137 athletes participated in the Third Annual Peck's Lake Challenge Sprint Triathlon on Aug. 3 on and around Peck's Lake, located in the towns of Johnstown and Bleecker in Fulton County.

Money was raised by the event to benefit the Boys & Girls Club of Gloversville. The event was co-presented by the Peck's Lake Protective Association and the Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce.

Gansevoort's Jason Smoak was the overall winner with a time of 1:06.40, while Amy Reynolds won the women's race with a time of 1:16.30.

Article Photos

The first participant to cross the finish line at the third annual Peck’s Lake Challenge Sprint Triathlon was Jason Smoak, shown, of Gansevoort. (Photo submitted)

In the men's age 18- to 25-year-old division, Smoak won with a time of 1:06.40. Christopher Heckman (1:08.17) was second and Philip Piombino (1:09.28) was third.

Dan Casey was the top finisher in the men's 26- to 35-year-old division, posting a time of 1:12.18. Andrew Groff (1:16.33) was second and Joseph Spencer (1:22.52) was third.

In the men's age 36- to 45-year-old division, Daniel Cusack won with a time of 1:11.30. Chris Eaton (1:12.20) was second and Tom Russo (1:19.44) was third.

Eric Askew (1:09.05) was the top finisher in the men's age 46- to 55-year-old division, covering the course in a time of 1:09.05. Jon Galea (1:12.47) was second and Tom Antonoff (1:14.18) was third.

In the men's 56-and-older division, L.D. Davidson won with a time of 1:27.51. Robert Perry (1:30.29) was second and Gary Disanto-Rose (1:42.23) was third.

In the female 18- to 25-year-old division, Amy Lebel was first with a time of 1:30.15. Alexa Pajak (1:30.43) was second and Rosie Nowhitney (1:38.44) was third.

Erika Merrel was the top finisher in the women's 26- to 35-year-old division with a time of 1:21.02. Nicole Hanon (1:29.25) was second and Holly Chaknis (1:37.05) was third.

In the women's 36- to 45-year-old division, Reynolds was first with a time of 1:16.30. Jennifer Sweeney (1:16.41) was second and Kristi Lynn Miner (1:22.43) was third.

Terri Jordan posted the top time in the 46- to 55-year-old division, finishing the course in a time of 1:22.07. Carolyn Wilk (1:25.53) was second and Kathryn Perry (1:28.37) was third.

Liz Argotsinger was the top finisher in the 56-and-older division with a time of 1:41.38. Valerie Scribner (2:01.20) was second and Dianne Kierpiec (2:04.28) was third.

In the 18- to 40-year-old team division, Team Blood, Sweat and Beers won with a time of 1:11.48. Team Orange (1:13.06) was second) and Team Sandel (1:16.50) was third.

Team Mt. Pleasant won the 41-and-older team division with a time of 1:17.24. Team Selsmer (1:19.57) was second and Team Sullivan (1:21.05) was third.

A total of 93 teams and individuals completed the event.

The triathlon consisted of a half-mile swim, a 9-mile bike ride, and a 3-mile run.

Participants were from across New York including New York City north to Plattsburgh and west to Rochester and Corning, and from Vermont, Nevada, Florida, Missouri, New Jersey, Connecticut, Virginia and Maryland.

Triathlon results for all participants can be found on the chamber's website at www.fultonmontgomeryny.org/pages/PecksLakeSprintTriathlon.

Photos from the event can be found on the Visit Fulton County, NY Facebook page.

Peck's Lake Challenge Sprint Triathlon

Overall Results

1. Jason Smoak 1:06.40; 2. Christopher Heckman 1:08.17; 3. Eric Askew 1:09.05; 4. Philip Piombino 1:09.28; 5. Daniel Cusack 1:11.30; 6. Team Blood, Sweat & Beer 1:11.48; 7. Nicklaus Cirillo 1:12.16; 8. Dan Casey 1:12.18; 9. Chris Eaton 1:12.20; 10. Trever McConnell 1:12.29; 11. Jon Galea 1:12.47; 12. Team Orange 1:13.06; 13. Tom Antonoff 1:14.18; 14. Connor Grant-Knight 1:15.40; 15. Andrew Groff 1:16.13; 16. Amy Reynolds 1:16.30; 17. Jennifer Sweeney 1:16.41; 18. Team Sandel 1:16.50; 19. Team Manon 1:17.17; 20. Team Mt. Pleasant 1:17.24; 21. Tom Russo 1:19.44; 22. Team Selsmer 1:19.57; 23. Erika Merrel 1:21.02; 24. Team Sullivan 1:21.05; 25. Terri Jordan 1:22.07; 26. David Bladek 1:22.13; 27. Kristi Lynn Miner 1:22.43; 28. Joseph Spencer 1:22.52; 29. Team Brown 1:23.02; 30. Doug Kussius 1:23.09; 31. Marty Callahan 1:23.28; 32.Team Luey 1:24.25; 33. Steven String Sr. 1:24.46; 34. Alan Peck 1:25.10; 35. Brett Blazer 1:25.15; 36. Carolyn Wilk 1:25.53; 37. Team Hinkle-Smith 1:26.02; 38. Team Hayner 1:26.59; 39. David Kwiat 1:27.03; 40. Mark Gillen 1:27.31; 41. L.D. Davidson 1:27.51; 42. Darcy Baldwin 1:28.20; 43. Kathryn Perry 1:28.37; 44. Caralyn Casey 1:28.39; 45. Nicole Hannon 1:29.25; 46. Team Garlock 1:29.31; 47. Andrew Hider 1:29.39; 48. Team Marek 1:30.14; 49. Amy Lebel 1;30.15; 50. Robert Perry 1:30.29; 51. Stanley Pajak 1:30.43; 52. Alexa Pajak 1:30.43; 53. Team Spiry-Misner 1:31.01; 54. Team Schowalter 1:31.30; 55. Raymond Lebel 1:33.34; 56. Team Kallen 1:34.00; 57. Jim Robare 1:34.01; 58. Mira Foote 1:34.09; 59. Jon Gibson 1:34.10; 60. Erin Russo 1:34.28; 61. Dennis Vicencio 1:35.52; 62. Deanna Tompkins 1:36.21; 63. Holly Chaknis 1:37.05; 64. James Chicoine 1:37.06; 65. Jason Reynolds 1:37.35; 66. Rosie Nowhitney 1:38.44; 67. Colleen Steward 1:39.12; 68. Katherine Buyes 1:39.13; 69. Allison Smoak 1:39.25; 70. Ella Caiola 1:39.45; 71. Lettica Rudeman 1:40.18; 72. Isabella Stone 1:41.22; 73. Liz Argotsinger 1:41.38; 74. Gary Disanto-Rose 1:42.23; 75. Wayne Harrison 1:42.23; 76. Curt Woodcock 1:43.49; 77. Team Kwiat 1:46.51; 78. Jean Karutis 1:49.53; 79. Eric Lippin 1:50.23; 80. Sam Lippin 1:50.28; 81. Michele Sandock 1:54.06, 82. Janine Stuchin 1:55.15; 83. Christine McClear 1:55.34; 84. Tricia Best 1:56.13; 85. Melissa Collis 1:57.58; 86. Christine Cea 1:59.01; 87. Kim Ireland 1:59.33; 88. Valerie Scribner 2:01.20; 89. Jason Jansen 2:01.33; 90. Steve Jazeboski 2:01.38; 91. Christopher Tomchik 2:04.11; 92. Dianne Kierpiec 2:04.28; 93. Team Wilson 2:23.11. DNF: Joshua Martin, Thomas Dreisbach Jr.; DNS: Bob Kraemer, Jeff Miller, Michael Burby, Charles Smullen, Emily Dreisbach, Sarah Dreisbach, Lisa Ciancetta, Team Dopf.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web