Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Amsterdam boys win Eddy meet

May 19, 2013
The Leader Herald

SCHENECTADY - Powered by a pair of individual victories by Izaiah Brown and wins in the 3,200 and 1,600-meter relays, the Amsterdam boys' track and field team captured the team title at the prestigious William F. Eddy meet Saturday at Schenectady High School.

Brown won the 400-meter dash with a time of 47.72, narrowly missing the meet record time of 47.22 set by Thomas Jefferson's Roger Hunter in 1983.

Brown backed up his victory by winning the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.38.

Brown teamed with Brett Stanavich, John Hardies and David Gravely to win the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:24.48.

Hardies also was a member of the 3,200-meter relay team with Nick Raponi, Matt Raponi and Anthony Stewart that topped the field with their time of 8:09.73.

Hardies also placed third in the 800-meter run in 1:55.09, while Gravely was seventh in the 400-meter hurdles (58.14) and Stanavich was seventh in the 400-meter dash with a time of 50.98.

Gloversville senior John Knox III was runner-up in the boys 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:12.96, while Matt Rivera placed fourth in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 57.13 and Alex Gifford was 16th in the mile run with a time of 4:31.28.

Chanel Thomas earned a third place finish in the 100-meter hurdles for Gloversville with her time of 15.47.

Fonda-Fultonville's Kyle Guiffre placed third in the shot put with a toss of 46-09.5 and was 18th in the discus with a throw of 115-0.

Whitney Martuscello was fourth in the discus with a throw of 114.09 and 14th in the shot put with a toss of 31-11.

Teammate Camryn Savoie placed 26th in the shot put with a throw of 28-9.25 and was 13th in the discus with a toss of 101-11.

The Braves' Tyler Angioli placed fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:56.46, while Matt Hoffman was ninth in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:46.67. James Westman placed 20th in the 3,200 with a time of 10:25.09 and Jacob Hentnik finished in a tie for sixth in the pole vault with a height of 12-00.00.

Broadalbin-Perth's Anna Smith was 17th in the discus with a throw of 100-0 and was 11th in the shot put with a throw of 33-0.0.

Machkenzie Ottati placed seventh in the 400-meter hurdles with her time of 1:08.16.

Pierre LaPort placed 10th in the discus for the Patriots with his throw of 132-11 and was 15th in the shot put with a toss of 39-04.0.

Canajoharie's Jordyn Logan placed eighth in the 400-meter dash with her time of 1:00.09, while Arrianah Logan was 16th in the 400 in 1:01.89.

Mayfield senior Tom McClellan placed fifth in the mile run with his time of 4:22.41.

In the team standings, Saratoga won the girls title, while Gloversville finished in a four-way tie for 26th with six points and Fonda-Fultonville finished 30th with four points.

Amsterdam won the boys title with 46 points, 10 points more than runner-up Shaker. Gloversville was 18th with 12 points, Fonda-Fultonville was 19th with 10.50 points and Mayfield finished in a three-way tie for 36th with two points.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web