Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gloversville, Fo-Jo swimmers earn Foothills Council honors

April 8, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

Several area swimmers were among those recently honored on the Foothills Council boys swimming all-star team.

Gloversville's Nick Cirillo was named a second-team all-star in the 500-yard freestyle and earned honorable-mention status in the 200 freestyle.

Cirillo also was part of the 200 freestyle relay team, which earned second-team honors. Also on the team were Matt Helou, Skyler Deming and Brandon Paul.

Article Photos

Fonda-Johnstown’s Tyler Askew swims the butterfly during a Jan. 23 meet against Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Johnstown High School. Askew recently was named an honorable-mention Foothills Council all-star. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Gloversville also earned honorable-mention status in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Fonda-Johnstown's Tyler Askew earned honorable-mention status in the 100 butterfly.

Glens Falls had a total of seven first-team selections, while Queensbury had five.

Nick Wilkinson earned first-team honors for Glens Falls in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, while Garret Frandsen (200 freestyle), Raislan Aiken (1-meter diving) and Tylor Duguay (500 freestyle) also earned first-team honors for the Indians.

Matthew Walton earned first-team honors in the 50 and 100 freestyle for Queensbury, while Justin Hafner (200 individual medley) and Ben Holser (100 breaststroke) also claimed first-team honors for the Spartans.

Glens Falls earned first-team honors in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays, while Queensbury claimed first-team honors in the 200 freestyle relay.

Foothills Council Boys Swimming All-Stars

200 medley relay: 1. Glens Falls (Garret Frandsen, Colin Duell, Nick Wilkinson, David Mauro), 1:41.50; 2. Queensbury (Matt Reeves, Justin Hafner, Benjamin Rowley, Dan Thompson), 1:47.51; Honorable Mention. Gloversville 1:48.21.

200 freestyle: 1. Garret Frandsen (GF) 1:48.89; 2. Tylor Duguay (GF) 1:51.61; HM. Nick Cirillo (G) 1:52.32.

200 individual medley: 1. Justin Hafner (Q) 2:10.66; 2. Ben Holser (Q) 2:16.89; HM. Joseph Tingley (Q) 2:17.79.

50 freestyle: 1. Matthew Walton (Q) 22.21; 2. David Mauro (GF) 22.98; HM. Dan Thompson (Q) 23.71.

Diving: 1. Raislan Aiken (GF) 380.90; 2. Colin Coughlan (Q) 372.95; HM. Matt Parent (GF) 322.00.

100 butterfly: 1. Nick Wilkinson (GF) 52.54; 2. Benjamin Rowley (Q) 54.67; HM. Tyler Askew (Fo-Jo) 58.55.

100 freestyle: 1. Matthew Walton (Q) 48.84; 2. Matt Reeves (Q) 51.58; 3. HM. Dan Thompson (Q) 51.62.

500 freestyle: 1. Tylor Duguay (GF) 5:03.21; 2. Nick Cirillo (G) 5:07.98; HM. Kellen Wolfe (GF) 5;29.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Queensbury (Justin Hafner, Ben Holser, Thomas Osika, Matthew Walton), 1:34.07; 2. Gloversville (Matt Helou, Skyler Deming, Brandon Paul, Nick Cirillo), 1:36.20; HM. Glens Falls (Evan Abess, Jake Zanoni, Kellen Wolfe, Tylor Duguay), 1:37.87.

100 backstroke: 1. Nick Wilkinson (GF) 53.26; 2. Garret Frandsen (GF) 54.02; HM. Benjamin Rowley (Q) 57.54.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ben Holser (Q) 1:07.91; 2. Colin Duell (GF) 1:07.96; HM. Justin Hafner (Q) 1:08.38.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Glens Falls (David Mauro, Nick Wilkinson, Tylor Duguay, Garret Frandsen), 3:21.23; 2. Queensbury (Benjamin Rowley, Matt Reeves, Dan Thompson, Matthew Walton), 3:24.59; HM. Gloversville 3:43.19.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web