Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Canajoharie boys seeded fourth in Class C

February 14, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SARATOGA SPRINGS - Tuesday's Western Athletic Conference semifinal game between North Division champion Canajoharie and South Division runner-up Schoharie had more riding on it than just a trip to the WAC Cup title game. It proved to be a key to seeding the Section II Class C postseason tournament bracket.

With the 54-47 victory, the Cougars were awarded the fourth seed in the Class C tournament ahead of Schoharie, which ended up with the fifth seed.

"We [coaches] knew going into tonight's game how much weight it carried," Canajoharie Coach Phil Schoff said after the Cougars' win. "We didn't want to tell the guys that until after when they were celebrating."

Canajoharie (15-2) will host No. 13 Voorheesville (8-9) at 7 p.m. Wednesday, while Schoharie will host No. 12 Stillwater at the same time.

A victory by both teams would pit them against each other in a quarterfinal match up on Feb. 23 at Hudson Valley Community College with the winner receiving a trip to the Glens Falls Civic Center in the Class C final four.

However, before taking the first step along the road to the Glens Falls Civic Center, the Cougars will play Mekeel Christian Academy [No. 3 Class B] for the WAC Cup title at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Fulton-Montgomery Community College in?Johnstown.

Also receiving opening round home games at Wednesday's Section II seeding meeting were Gloversville, Broadalbin-Perth, Mayfield and St. Johnsville.

Gloversville (7-11) received the eight seed and will open its quest for a Class A title at 7 p.m. Wednesday against No. 9 Mohonasen (4-14) of the Suburban Council.

The winner advances to play top-seeded Scotia-Glenville on Feb. 24 at 5:30 p.m. at Hudson Valley Community College.

Amsterdam (4-14) received the 10th seed in the Class A tournament and will open postseason play on the road against No. 7 Queensbury (8-10) Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Broadalbin-Perth (8-10) was awarded the eighth seed in the Class B tournament and will host No. 9 Ichabod Crane (8-10) Tuesday at 7 p.m.

The Fonda-Fultonville Braves (7-10) enter the Class B tournament as the 13th seed and will travel to play No. 4 Catskill (17-1) at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Joining Canajoharie in the battle for the Class C crown are Mayfield and Fort Plain.

Mayfield (10-8) received the 14th seed and will host No. 19 Hadley-Luzerne (5-12) at 7 p.m. Friday night. The winner advances to play No. 3 Greenwich at 7 p.m. Tuesday in Greenwich.

Fort Plain (10-7) starts out as the No. 9 seed and will travel to play eighth-seeded Rennselaer (10-8) at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday. The winner moves to the quarterfinals at HVCC on Feb. 23 with the possibility of playing top-seeded Hoosic Valley. The Panthers need to get past the winner of Friday's match-up between No. 16 Waterford and no. 17 Duanesburg to reach the quarterfinals.

The Saint Johnsville Saints (8-9) picked up the eighth seed in the Class D tournament and will host No. 9 Heatly (7-9) at 7 p.m. Wednesday with the winner advancing to the quarterfinals to face No. 1 Argyle at 6:30 p.m. Feb. 23 at Stillwater High School.

In a rematch of the John Woodward Memorial Tournament finals, Doane Stuart (10-7) and Northville (9-9) will square off at Rensselaer High School at 6 p.m. Wednesday. Doane Stuart received the seventh seed, while the Falcons were seeded 10th.

The winner advances to play No. 2 Loudonville Christian at 5 p.m. Feb. 23 at Stillwater High School.

The Johnstown Sir Bills (2-16) opted not to participate in the Class B tournament.

Section II Boys Basketball Tournament

Class AA

Play-in

Game 1: S9. Niskayuna at S8. Ballston Spa, 7 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

Game 2: B8. Albany at S1. Shaker

Game 3: S5. Columbia at B4. LaSalle

Game 4: S7. Saratoga Springs at B2. Troy

Game 5: B6. Catholic Central at S3. Bethlehem

Game 6: Game 1 winner at B1. CBA

Game 7: B5. Schenectady at S4. Guilderland

Game 8: B7. Bishop Maginn at S2. Shenendehowa

Game 9: S6. Colonie at B3. Green Tech

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 10: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 13: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 28

at Times Union Center, Albany

Game 14: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 15: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 4, 8:15 p.m.

at Times Union Center, Albany

Game 16: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner

Class A

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Mohonasen at No. 8 Gloversville

Game 2: No. 10 Amsterdam at No. 7 Queensbury

Game 3: No. 11 Bishop Gibbons at No. 6 Averill Park

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 24

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Scotia-Glenville, 5:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 South Glens Falls vs. No. 4 Lansingburgh, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 3 Glens Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 28

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 2, 7:15 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Class B

Play-ins

Friday, Feb. 15

Game 1: No. 17 Tamarac at No. 16 Greenville, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 18 Granville at No. 15 Corinth, 7:30 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Watervliet, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 9 Ichabod Crane at No. 8 Broadalbin-Perth, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 13 Fonda-Fultonville at No. 4 Catskill, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 12 Taconic Hills at No. 5 Cohoes, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Schuylerville, 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 10 Hudson at No. 7 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Game 9: No. 14 Hudson Falls at No. 3 Mekeel Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 11 Schalmont at No. 6 Cairo-Durham, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 11: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 13: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 15: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 16: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2, 5:30 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 17: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Class C

Play-ins

Friday, Feb. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Duanesburg at No. 16 Waterford

Game 2: No. 18 Cambridge at No. 15 Saratoga Catholic

Game 3: No. 19 Hadley-Luzerne at No. 14 Mayfield

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Hoosic Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Lake George, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 10 Maple Hill at No. 7 Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner at No. 3 Greenwich, 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 11 Hoosick Falls at No. 6 Mechanicville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Game 9: No. 9 Fort Plain at No. 8 Rensselaer, 7:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 13 Voorheesville at No. 4 Canajoharie, 7 p.m.

Game 11: No. 12 Stillwater at No. 5 Schoharie, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 12: Game 4 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 14: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 15: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 16: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 17: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2, 3:45 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 18: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner

Class D

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 12 Warrensburg at No. 5 North Warren

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Game 2: No. 9 Heatly at No. 8 St. Johnsville, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 13 Fort Edward at No. 4 Germantown, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 10 Northville vs.No. 7 Doane Stuart (at Rensselaer H.S.), 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 11 Salem at No. 6 Hartford

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Argyle, 6;30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. No. 2 Loudonville Christian, 5 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. No. 3 Fort Ann, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26, 5 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Wednesday, Feb. 27, 5 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Championship

Saturday, March 2, 2 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web