Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area soccer players earn all-star honors

December 24, 2012
The Leader Herald

By The Leader-Herald

Several area girls soccer players were among those honored on the recently announced all-state team.

Broadalbin-Perth's Katie Herba, St. Johnsville's Leann Knapp, Northville's Mary Ryan and Broadalbin-Perth's Victoria Marotta all were named to the all-state team.

Article Photos

The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis
Broadalbin-Perth’s Katie Herba (6) fires a shot on goal while under pressure from Caroline Forbes (18) and Rachel Vanderminden, right, during the first half of an Oct. 1 Foothills Council game at Patriot Field in Broadalbin.

Herba was named first-team all-state in Class B, while Marotta earned third-team honors.

Herba, a junior forward, had 31 goals and 15 assists this season for B-P, which finished in a four-way tie for the league title with Queensbury, South Glens Falls and Scotia-Glenville.

Marotta, a senior midfielder, had nine goals and six assists for the Lady Patriots this season.

Knapp and Ryan were both named third-team all-state in Class D.

Knapp, a first-year varsity goalie, made more than 250 saves this season for the Saints.

Ryan, a senior defender, concluded her four-year varsity career with four goals and three assists this season for Northville.

In addition to earning all-state honors, Herba, Marotta, Ryan and Knapp also recently were honored as Section II all-stars.

Herba was named the Section II Class B Player of the Year and an all-star, while Marotta was named an all-star. Broadalbin-Perth's Heather Cheney also was named a Section II Class B all-star.

Cobleskill-Richmondville's Erica Tracy was named Section II Class B Goalkeeper of the Year, while Schalmont's Angelo Caschera was named Class C Coach of the Year.

Also named to the Section II Class B all-star team were Kaci Aschenbrenner (Ichabod Crane), Brianna Blunck (Coxsackie-Athens), Isabella Borini (Schalmont), Camille Cappiello (Schuylerville), Alexandra Cardinal (Schalmont), Heather Carl (Greenville), Alexa Clouthier (Coxsackie-Athens), Karyna Davy (Coxsackie-Athens), Diana DiCocco (Schalmont), Rachel Gac (Schalmont), Allie Gallo (Schalmont), Margaret Gardiner (Greenville), Mariela Jacome (Ichabod Crane), Alyssa Keeler (Chatham), Morgan Loder (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Jessica Mink (Ichabod Crane), Kelsey Moss (Catholic Central), Madison Purcell (Catholic Central) and Nicole Zacchio (Cairo-Durham).

Ryan and Knapp both were named to the Section II Class D all-star team. Northville's Abby Moore also was named to the all-star team.

Loudonville's Fiona Fittro was named the Section II Class D Player of the Year, while Fort Ann's Kayla Bancroft was named Goalkeeper of the Year. Fort Ann's Tim Gleason was named Section II Class D Coach of the Year.

Also named to the Class D all-star team were Cassidy Allen (Loudonville Christian), Molly Bailey (Fort Ann), Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann), Fiona Fittro (Loudonville Christian), Kaleigh Foran (Fort Ann), Macie Holmes (Mekeel Christian), Olivia Seamans (Bolton) and Kara White (Fort Ann).

Gloversville's Alexis Capasso was selected as the Section II Class A Goalkeeper of the Year and an all-star, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Morgan Burchhardt was named Player of the Year. Scotia-Glenville's Lise Williams was named Section II Class A Coach of the Year.

Also named Section II Class A all-stars were Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Sammy Blizzard (South Glens Falls), Morgan Burchhardt (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Sophie Constantino (Scotia-Glenville), Rachael Cox (Scotia-Glenville), Max Culhane (Scotia-Glenville), Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls), Paige Howk (South Glens Falls), Meghan Malone (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) and Brittany LaPlant (Queensbury).

Hoosick Falls swept the Section II Class C awards as Grace Delurey (Player of the Year), Hannah Fricke (Goalkeeper of the Year) and Tom Husser (Coach of the Year) were honored.

In addition to Fricke and Delurey, Hoosick Falls also had Liz Babson, Alice Hayden and Jordyn Haynes named Section II Class C all-stars.

Canajoharie had Jenelle Dillenbeck and Kara Schwab named Section II Class C all-stars.

Dillenbeck, a junior forward, finished with 26 goals and eight assists for the Lady Cougars who went 14-0 in WAC play this season and won the WAC West Division title. Schwab finished with eight assists and three goals for Canajoharie this season.

Mayfield's Jennifer Little also was named a Section II Class C all-star.

Also named to the Section II Class C all-star team were Claire Albrecht (Greenwich), Hannah Bowersox (Schoharie), Cassidy Chapko (Hoosic Valley), Erica Chase (Galway), Alysha Cross (Maple Hill), Martha Crowley (Albany Academy), Sydney Fitzpatrick (Hoosic Valley), Maria Gordon (Berlin), Mikayla Gowett (Mechanicville), Liz Harvey (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Emma Malicki (Albany Academy), Calley Lawyer (Middleburgh), Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), Nicole Soultanion (Stillwater), Caroline Weiss (Voorheesville) and Aubrey Zecca (Mechanicville).

Niskayuna's Meghan Doyle was named the Section II Class AA Player of the Year, while Bethlehem's Katie Nickles and Shenendehowa's Makayla Foley shared Goalkeeper of the Year honors. Guilderland's Curtis Snyder was named the Section II Class AA Coach of the Year.

Also named Section II Class AA all-stars were Jess Capone (Guilderland), Kristen Connors (Shenendehowa), Sophia Constantine (Niskayuna), Kate Essepian (Shaker), Laurie Knapp (Guilderland), Hannah Moran (Albany), Megan Nash (Saratoga Springs), Anka Parzych (Niskayuna), Tara Teal (Bethlehem).

In addition to the four area players, several other Section II players also earned all-state honors.

In Class AA, Niskayuna's Meghan Doyle was named the co-Player of the Year with Washingtonville's Alana O'Neill.

Doyle also was named to a state Class AA first-team all-star along with Bethlehem's Tara Teal (first team), Shenendehowa's Kristen Connors (second team), Guilderland's Jess Capone (third team), Niskayuna's Anka Parzych (third team), Bethlehem's Katie Nickles (fourth team), Guilderland's Laurie Knapp (fifth team), Saratoga Springs' Megan Nash (sixth team) and Niskayuna's Sophia Constantine (sixth team).

In Class A, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Morgan Burchhardt was named first-team all-state.

Glens Falls' Miranda Haraughty (second team), Queensbury's Brittany LaPlant (third team), South Glens Falls' Sammy Blizzard (fourth team), Scotia-Glenville's Sophie Constantino (fifth team) and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Meghan Malone (fifth team) also earned all-state honors in Class A.

Joining B-P's Herba and Marotta on the all-state team in Class B from Section II were Schalmont's Rachael Gac (first team), Schalmont's Isabella Borini (second team), Schalmont's Diana DiCocco (second team), Cobleskill-Richmondville's Morgan Loder (fourth team), Ichabod Crane's Kaci Aschenbrenner (fifth team) and Ichabod Crane's Mariela Jacome (fifth team).

Hoosick Falls' coach Tom Husser was named the state Class C Coach of the Year, while Hoosick Falls' Grace Delurey was named the state Class C Player of the Year and first-team all-state.

Hoosick Falls' Alice Hayden and Hannah Fricke also were named to the first team, while Hoosick Falls' Jordyn Haynes earned second-team honors.

Also earning all-state honors in Class C were Mechanicville's Mikayla Gowett (second team), Middleburgh's Amanda Roney (second team), Hoosic Valley's Cassidy Chapko (third team), Berlin's Maria Gordon (fourth team) and Stillwater's Nicole Soultanion (fifth team).

In Class D, Loudonville Christian's Fiona Fittro (first team), Fort Ann's Kayla Bancroft (second team), Mekeel Christian's Macie Holmes (second team), Bolton's Olivia Seamans (fourth team) and Fort Ann's Kara White (fourth team) earned all-state honors.

Also earning state Coach of the Year honors were Washingtonville's Jennifer Czumak (Class AA), Rockville Centre South Side's Shannon McEntee (Class A), Greece Odyssey's Nino Pilato (Class B) and Poland's Tom Basel (Class D).

Rounding out the state Player of Year honorees were Rockville Centre South Side's Christina Klaum (Class A), Islip's Morgan Santoro (Class A), Greece Odyssey's Emily Tucker (Class B), Chateaugay's Hannah Cook (Class D), Poland's Erin O'Connor (Class D).

For the full all-state team lists, visit www.newyorksportswriters.org/reference/girls-soccer-all-state-2012.shtml#.UNCEThztigI.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web