FMCC honors area HS seniors

At student recognition dinner are Johnstown students shown with administrators FMCC President Dustin Swanger, Augustus D'Amore, Emily Wheelis and HFM BOCES Deputy Superintendent Hohenforst. Not pictured are Connor Diviyak, Rachel Lee and Marcus Nellis. (Photo submitted)

JOHNSTOWN — Fulton Montgomery Community College and Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Board of Cooperative Educational Services hosted the fourth annual student recognition dinner on June 3, honoring nearly 60 outstanding seniors from area high schools.

Having been continually impressed by the academic and extracurricular excellence seen in the region’s students, FMCC and HFM BOCES work together to host the annual event to recognize graduating seniors of distinction.

Honorees are nominated by their school districts. Districts nominate their top two academic students and their top students enrolled in a program at the HFM Career and Technical Center. School districts also select students they feel should be recognized for other reasons such as most improved.

Districts nominating students for recognition were Amsterdam, Broadalbin-Perth, Canajoharie, Fonda-Fultonville, Fort Plain, Gloversville, HFM Pathways in Technology Early College High School, Johnstown, Mayfield, Northville, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville and Wells.

During the event, each student was individually recognized and awarded a certificate before an audience of school representatives, family members and other guests.

At student recognition dinner are Gloversville students shown with administrators, from left, FMCC President Dustin Swanger, Noah Batease, Ryan Issa, Matthew Butkevitch, Nikeanna Coger, Paul-John Clet, GHS Principal Richard DeMallie and HFM BOCES Deputy Superintendent Lorraine Hohenforst. (Photo submitted)

The 2019 honorees were as follows:

Greater Amsterdam School District

Lauren Adair, Jeffrey Brennan, Serge Desbiens, Tori Gonputh and Hannah Skotarczak.

Broadalbin-Perth Central School District

Alexandra Karpinski, Gabrielle Larsen, Kelsey Lindquist, Robert Munn and Stephanie Somers.

Canajoharie Central School District

Connor Baker, Gabrielle Betts, Derek Countryman, Abigail Smith and Jaden McGuigan.

Fonda-Fultonville Central School District

Mitchell Araya, Nathanial Colletti, Massimo DiCaprio, Taylor Etherton and Makenna Grady.

Fort Plain Central School District

Sherry Huang, Daniel Kilmartin, Michelle Reese, Victoria Shultz and Bryce Thibodeau.

Gloversville Enlarged School District

Noah Batease, Matthew Butkevitch, Paul-John Clet, Nikeanna Coger and Ryan Issa.

HFM PTECH

Aaron Christian Bates, Monique Livia Beam, Cierra Mason, Nadia Payan and Madison Perez.

Greater Johnstown School District

Augustus D’Amore, Connor Diviyak, Rachel Lee, Marcus Nellis and Emily Wheelis.

Mayfield Central School District

Maggy Lambo, Taryn LaFontaine, Ryan Phillips, Joseph Ward and Kira Williams.

Northville Central School District

Brianna Bace, John Bace, MacKenzie Cramer and Destiny Wilson.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central

Shaina Golladay, Nicholas Sanguine, Robert Snell, Christopher Swartz and Casey Watson.

Wells Central School District

Eli O’Connor and Coby Stuart .

COMMENTS