×

Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; morning worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org, 10 a.m.; youth choir, 11:15 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.; manup Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Bible club, 2:30 p.m.; trustees meeting, 7 p.m.; girls Bible study, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Mom and tots at Bcon Corner, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Nursing home service at Nathan Littauer, 10:30 a.m.; prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

March 21: Men’s doctrinal study taught by Larson at Bcon Corner, 6 to 7:30 a.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Mille, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m.

Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service will be led this week by the Rev. Jane Baker, 11 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Ecumenical Lenten soup supper at First Presbyterian Church, 54 W. Main St., Broadalbin, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Worship service with message by Pastor Tim Gregson titled, “Job’s Journal” from Job 29 and 30. Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; evening praise service, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for March: Titus 2:11. Message: 1 Corinthians: 14:13-25 “It’s Worth the Workout.” Chili and cornbread challenge luncheon after the service.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. — also available by appointment or in emergency; Rise youth meet, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Trustees meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting-Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship led this week by the Martin Stewart and Colleen Snyder, 10 a.m. The Davis family will be providing coffee hour after worship.

Tuesday: Historical society meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.; ecumenical Lenten soup supper, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group and Hill Crest service, both 10 a.m.;

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school; luncheon — public invited, 11:30 a.m.; entertainment provided by Aaron Mittler, noon to 1:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir, 10:30 a.m.; worship with Pastor Ron Talbott and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday school (FROGS), 11 a.m.; administrative board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 5 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

March 21: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; potluck, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Glen-Mohawk Seniors, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Fonda food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; ladies Bible study and Lent service at Glen Reformed Church, both 7 p.m.

Thursday: Fonda food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

March 21: Online prayer group, 6 a.m.; sewing guild, 9:30 a.m.; AA, 1 p.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Organization and crafting, 9 a.m.; Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Missions and Outreach, 10 a.m.; Bible study with David Truscott, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers and Mentors (formerly MOPS), 10 a.m.; choir cantata practice, 6:30 p.m.

March 21: Shepherd pie dinner at Greystone Inn, 4 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: Prayer group, 1 p.m.; Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.; FM Women, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.; spiritual formation group, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Today: Classic Christians dessert lunch, 11:30 a.m.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

March 21: Bleecker Blast movie night in the church sanctuary, 6 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Confirmation and Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.; voting for the pastor candidate following worship.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.; Stations of the Cross at Holy Spirit Church, 12:10 p.m.; Stations of the Cross at Holy Trinity Church, 5:30 p.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Presbyterian women, 4 p.m.

Thursday: Alzheimer’s Support Group, 10:30 a.m.; Needleworkers, noon; Parkinson’s Support Group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

March 21: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; followed by coffee hour.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Sunday service with Pastor Joyce Royal, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. The flowers on the altar, given by the Kwak Family, are in memory of Richard Kwak.

Monday: Food pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Council meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Lenten Bible study — walking through the Old Testament, 2 p.m.; staff parish meeting, 4 p.m.; mid-week Lenten service with Carole Johnson, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Kingsboro Towers devotional time with communion, 11 a.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; MHA after school program Sunday school, 3 to 5 p.m.; Girl Scout Troop 2216 in Hawkins Room, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 to 11:30 a.m.; holy eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; MHA after school program Sunday school, 3 to 5 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; soup and study, “What We Believe” in the Hawkins Room, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Recovery is real Fulton County at 1 Church St., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS