×

Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages and a baptismal-membership class, 8:45 a.m.; morning worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson preaching (service is live streamed at baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service with Pastor Richard Klueg and Philippine Mission Team presentation, 6 p.m.; manup Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Trustees meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service will be led this week by the Rev. Keith Beverly, 11 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry closed for Presidents Day holiday.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Worship service with message by Pastor Tim Gregson from Matthew 19 titled, “Do you Expect to be Rewarded?” Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; evening praise service, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for February: Mark 10:45. Message: 1 Corinthians: 12:12-31a “Bits and Body Parts.”

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. — also available by appointment or in emergency; Rise youth meet, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting-Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; communion.

Monday: Office closed for Presidents Day.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 2 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5 p.m.; adult Bible class, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Captain Youth Program, 2 to 5 p.m.; A.A. men’s group, 7:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship led by the Rev. Linda Martin and assisted this week by Leslie Rogers, 10 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship and is being provided this week by Ron and Sue DeRocker.

Monday: Study group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service, 10 a.m.; historical society, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group and Hillcrest service, both 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir, 10:30 a.m.; worship with Pastor Ron Talbott and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday school (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; administrative board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 5 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; potluck, 11:45 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 2 to 4 p.m.

Monday: No school — winter break.

Tuesday: Glen-Mohawk Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Fonda food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; praise practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Fonda food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Feb. 22: Online prayer group, 6 a.m.; AA, 1 p.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee hour in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Organization and crafting, 9 a.m.; Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Missions and Outreach, 10 a.m.; Bible study with David Truscott, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers and Mentors (formerly MOPS), 10 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.; Free Methodist Women’s group in first floor chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach. 9 to 11 a.m.; spiritual formation group in first floor chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.; game day with a light lunch, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: 4-H Club to meet, 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Heather Kramer, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.; Bible study, 2 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Alzheimer’s Support Group, 10:30 a.m.; Needleworkers, noon; Parkinson’s Support Group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Feb. 22: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; coffee hour and church meeting following.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service with Pastor Joyce Royal “Living in the Light of Jesus,” 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Food pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Council meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 2 p.m.; staff parish meeting, 4 p.m.

Thursday: Devotional time at Kingsboro Towers, 11 a.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.; teen Bible study at 1 Church St., 2 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Girl Scout Troop 2216 in Hawkins Room, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; holy eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS