×

Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson (service is live streamed at baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; youth choir at Bcon Corner and Christian education meeting, both 11:15 a.m.; question and answer service, 6 p.m.; manup Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7 p.m.

Monday: Veterans Day — thank you veterans.

Tuesday: Ladies craft at Bcon Corner, 10:30 a.m.; van leaves for TBA SAC luncheon, 10:45 a.m.; praise band practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; congregational business meeting, 7:45 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16: Men’s doctrinal study taught by Larson at Bcon Corner, 6 to 7:30 a.m.; Murder at the Ugly Christmas Sweater Party at church, 6 p.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at baptistchurchofnorthville.org or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m. The worship service is being led this Sunday by Keith Bartholoma, 11 a.m. Coffee hour-fellowship time follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Calvary Reformed Church, Hagaman

Sunday: Worship service with Rudy Rumpf and the Backporch Pickers, 10 a.m.; a social hour “feast” will follow.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.; no faith formation classes.

Monday: No daily Mass; parish office closed in observance of Veterans Day.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass; Unlocking the Mystery of the Bible in Spirit central and MOMS church PTA group meeting in Spirit cafe, both 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; memorial Mass, 5:30 p.m. with light refreshments to follow.

Friday: Friday’s Table.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for November: Psalm 131:1. Message: 1 Corinthians 9:3-12a “I Know my Rights.” Continuing harvest food collection and Operation Christmas Child shoe boxes until Nov. 17.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. – also available by appointment or in emergency; Amsterdam Rise youth group meets, 6 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Personality and spirituality class, 6 p.m.; trustees meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Willing Helpers service, 1 p.m.; Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Captain youth program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship led by the Rev. Linda Martin and assisted this Sunday by Dennice Davis, 10 a.m. Coffee hour is being provided after worship by the DeRocker family. There will be a deacon’s meeting following worship.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service and yoga, both 10 a.m.; session, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school; friendship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee hour, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Veterans Day.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; praise practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.; Girl Scouts, 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Nov. 16: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee hour in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.; bowling tournament a Arterial Lanes, 1 p.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Kim at Fulton Center leading worship service, 9:30 a.m.; Kim at Nathan Littauer leading worship service, 10:30 a.m.; choir cantata practice, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.; spiritual formation group on first floor, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with nursery, child and youth classes, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m. Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr.’s sermon, “Refocus our Focus” will be based on OT Deuteronomy Psalm 98 and NT Luke 20:27-38. Everyone is welcome to worship with the community at the Glen Reformed Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.; flag disposal ceremony followed by chili and corn bread luncheon.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; committee meetings, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Church council meeting, 6 p.m.

Friday: 4-H meeting, 6 to 8 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Heather Kramer, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Council of Churches at St. John’s Episcopal, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.; Bible study, 2 p.m.; consistory meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Soup supper and storyteller, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon; storyteller workshop, 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Nov. 16: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; coffee hour follows.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 11:30 p.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office closed for Veterans Day.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church council meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman – includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS