×

Area religious activities

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; communion worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson (service is live streamed at baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; youth choir at Bcon Corner, 11:15 a.m.; Missionaries David and Amanda Kirabira, 6 p.m.; manup Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Bible club for grades K to 5, 2:45 p.m.; deacon board meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls Bible study, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Nov. 9: Men’s doctrinal study taught by Larson at Bcon Corner, 6 to 7:30 a.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Today: Service of commemoration of life of William A. Maidment with Pastor Joyce Royal officiating, 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m.; communion will be celebrated. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m. Roger Ellis from Heifer International will be leading worship and assisted by Shirley Drake Byers. Coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: United Methodist Women meeting, 1 p.m.; ecumenical food pantry meeting, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice led by Keith Bartholoma, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9: Not Eating Alone Tonight (NEAT) free community dinner, 5 p.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with message by the Rev. Timothy Gregson, 9:30 a.m. The message is entitled, “Entering our Eternal Rest” based on Hebrews 4. Nursery care is available for ages 0 through 5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; no evening service tonight.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for November: Psalm 131:1. Message: 3:1 Corinthians 9:1-2.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. — also available by appointment or in emergency; Amsterdam Rise youth group meets, 6 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Today: Daylight Savings ends — turn clocks back one hour before bedtime.

Sunday: Stewardship breakfast — bring dish to share, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Personality and spirituality class, 6 p.m.; trustees meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Captain – expanding programming grand opening, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship led by the Rev. Linda Martin and assisted by Andy McPherson, 11 a.m. Coffee hour-fellowship time will be provided by Sanna deJong. After worship, a documentary will be shown “Paris to Pittsburgh: The Climate Change is Now,” courtesy of Interfaith Power and Light. A potluck of finger foods will be served while previewing the documentary.

Tuesday: Yoga, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship and communion, 10:30 a.m.; church school; friendship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Spaghetti supper, 4 to 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Deacons, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir, 10:30 a.m.; All Saints Sunday worship with Pastor Ron Talbott and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday school (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Pastor’s office hours, 3 to 8 p.m.; Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor’s office hours, 3 to 8 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 5 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Nov. 9: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee hour, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 6 p.m.; consistory, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; Outreach, 6:30 p.m.; praise practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Nov. 9: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee hour, 11:30 a.m. and UMW pie sale, both in fellowship hall.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers and Mentors (formerly MOPS), 10 a.m.; nurture team visitations, 1 p.m.; choir cantata practice, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: No Food Outreach.

Wednesday: No Food Outreach; spiritual formation group, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at Gloversville Senior Center, 10 a.m. to noon.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Communion Sunday, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Friday: Women’s Book Club, 6:30 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Confirmation and Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: General election voting, 6 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9: Prayer vigil, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service and communion with Pastor Heather Kramer, 10 a.m.

Monday: Camp Fowler harvest gathering at Glen Sanders Mansion, Scotia, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship service at Pine View Commons with Kramer, 10 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.; Bible study, 2 and 7 p.m.

Friday: Wine and chocolate fundraising event at Masonic Temple, 7 to 9 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 26: Musical program featuring Johnstown High School band — open to the public, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Today: Harvest ham dinner, 4 to 7 p.m.

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Today: Choir practice, 11 a.m.

Sunday: Choir practice, 10:40 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Nov. 9: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Worship service 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; coffee hour follows.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service with Pastor Joyce Royal, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 p.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Election Day bake sale, sponsored by Women in Christian Service, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; fundraiser wreath making — $35, 6 to 9 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Girl Scout Troop 2216 in Hawkins Room, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; holy eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; 100 Women Who Care quarterly meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Recovery is Real Fulton County at 1 Church St., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; wine and chocolate fundraiser for NOAH free meal program — tickets are $30 — St. Patrick’s Masonic Lodge, Johnstown.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS