×

Area religious activities

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Last Missions for October — Sunday school for all ages with Mike Haggard of Gideons International, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Haggard (service is live streamed at baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; youth choir at Bcon Corner, 11:15 a.m.; Nate Weaver with ministry in Papua, New Guinea, 6 p.m.; manup Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Bible club for grades K through five, 2:45 p.m.; missions board meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls Bible study, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Praise band, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Nov. 2: Men’s doctrinal study taught by Pastor Andrew Larson at Bcon Corner, 6 to 7:30 a.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at baptistchurchofnorthville.org or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: No corporate prayer; Pastor Virgil Stokes will be the special guest minister, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; this week the Durey Creek will be leading worship. Coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Trustees meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open 9:30 to 11 a.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.; Sisters of the Holy Spirit lasagna dinner, 4 to 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.; trunk or treat in the church parking lot, 5 to 6:30 p.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass; Unlocking the Mystery of the Bible in Spirit central, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: All Saints Day Masses — at Holy Trinity, 8:30 a.m., at Holy Spirit, 12:10 p.m., at Holy Trinity, 5:30 p.m.; Friday’s Table.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with message by the Rev. Timothy Gregson, 9:30 a.m. The message is entitled, “God’s Hall of Fame” based on 2 Samuel 23. Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; special Reformation Day evening service will be held jointly at Ballston Center Church, 58 Charlton Road, Ballston Spa, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for October: Ephesians. Message: Isaiah 43:1-5 “Intimacy with God;” John 17 “Elements of Oneness.” Harvest luncheon after worship service.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. — also available by appointment or in emergency; Amsterdam Rise youth group meets, 6 to 8 p.m.; advisory committee meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: No choir practice; no prayer and Bible study.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Today: Food pantry distribution, 10 to 11 a.m.

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Personality and spirituality class, 6 p.m.; trustees meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Nov. 2: Daylight Savings ends — turn clocks back one hour before bedtime.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin and assisted this week by Kathy Sieg, 10 a.m. Chris and Leslie Rogers will be providing coffee hour after worship.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service and yoga, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.; pumpkin carving, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.; trunk or treat in the church parking lot, 6 to 8 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school; chili and corn bread luncheon, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Nov. 2: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free community luncheon, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir, 10:30 a.m.; worship with Pastor Ron Talbott, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 8 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 5 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Nov. 2: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee hour, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; worship ministry meeting and ladies Bible study, both 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; praise practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Nov. 2: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee hour in fellowship hall and staff-pastor parish relations meeting, both, 11:30 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.; joint meeting of trustees, ad council, and building task force, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir cantata practice, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: Food Outreach 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.; spiritual formation group on first floor, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with nursery, child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Grace lift, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.; congregational meeting, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: All Saint’s Day Masses — at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; at Holy Spirit Church, 12:10 p.m.; at Holy Trinity Church, 5:30 p.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Today: Musical featuring Johnstown High School band — open to public, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Heather Kramer, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 26: Musical program featuring Johnstown High School band — open to the public, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Today: Rummage sale, 8 a.m. to noon.

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Nov. 2: Harvest ham supper, 4 to 7 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Nov. 2: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; coffee hour to follow service.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service with Pastor Joyce Royal — Pledge Sunday, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 11:30 p.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; trick or treat warming station with refreshments, 6 o 8 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.; teen Bible study at the rectory, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; wine and chocolate meeting, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; Holy Eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS