×

Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

The month of October is missions month at the church where all Sunday services will be missionaries from all different countries presenting their ministries.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages with Mike Saccocio of the City Mission of Schenectady, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Saccocio, 10 a.m. The missions focus will be the Sacandaga Bible Conference in Broadalbin, (service is live streamed at baptistchurchofnorthville.com), 10 a.m.; youth choir at Bcon Corner, 11:15 a.m.; Change of one Ministry in Gloversville, 6 p.m.; manup Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Bible club for grades K through five, 2:45 p.m.; trustees meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls Bible study, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Praise band, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Oct. 26: Men’s doctrinal study taught by Pastor Andrew Larson at Bcon Corner, 6 to 7:30 a.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at baptitstchurchofnorthville.com or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m. Coffee hour and administrative council meeting follows worship.  

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open 9:30 to 11 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with message by the Rev. Timothy Gregson, 9:30 a.m. The message is titled, “How to stay the anger of God” based on 2 Samuel 24. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; evening service, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam  

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for October: Ephesians 2:8-9. The guest speaker will be Joe Ferguson.

Continuing collections for Harvest Food Bank and Operation Christmas Child (shoeboxes). Congregational business meeting immediately after worship service.

Monday: Mondays for men class at First Baptist, 9 a.m.; no pastor’s office hours; Amsterdam Rise youth group meets, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study — studying Galations at First Baptist, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 .m.

Monday: Personality and spirituality class, 6 p.m.; trustees meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Oct. 26: Food pantry distribution, 10 to 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin and assisted this week by William Stone , 10 a.m. Colleen Snyder will be providing this week’s coffee hour-fellowship time.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir, 10:30 a.m.; Laity Sunday worship with Jim Cebula, Charlotte Locatelli and Gayle Stiffey, certified lay servants and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday school (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to  12:30 p.m.

Oct. 26: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; potluck, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; praise practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Oct. 26: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.; fall festival with free games, treats and a photo booth for families and kids to get pictures in costumes — rain or shine, 6 to 8 p.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee hour in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; UMW dinner meeting, 6 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Choir cantata practice, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: Food Outreach 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville  

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with nursery, child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26: Harvest dinner, 5 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Heather Kramer, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.

Oct. 26: Musical program featuring Johnstown High School band — open to the public, 7 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 26: Musical program featuring Johnstown High School band — open to the public, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Today: Choir practice, 11 a.m.; turkey dinner, 4 to 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Oct. 26: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House  

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; coffee hour to follow service.

 

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship — Laity Sunday, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 11:30 p.m.

Monday: Food pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Girl Scout Troop 2216 in Hawkins Room, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; wine and chocolate meeting, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; holy eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; church potluck dinner in Hawkins Room, 6 p.m.; Recovery is Real Fulton County at 1 Church St., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS