×

Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

This week starts the beginning of missions month at the church where all Sunday services throughout the month will be missionaries from all different countries presenting their ministries.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages including a baptism-membership class and Missionary Jaime Donnan, 8:45 a.m.; communion worship service with Donnan, a graduate of Mayfield Central School, now serving in Asia. The missions focus will be Life Saver Ministries in Gloversville, [service is live streamed at], 10 a.m.; youth choir at Bcon Corner, 11:15 a.m.; Missionary Brenda Matthews will share the ministry she has in Mexico, 6 p.m.; manup Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Bible club for grades K-fifth, 2:45 p.m.; deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls Bible study, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies craft, 10:30 a.m.; van leaves for TBA SAC luncheon, 10:45 a.m.; praise band rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Oct. 12: Men’s doctrinal study taught by Pastor Andrew Larson at Bcon Corner, 6 to 7:30 a.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church  

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m.; communion will be celebrated. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m. This week the worship service will be led by the Rev. Jane Baker, 11 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship. 

Monday: United Methodist Women’s fall boutique open, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: United Methodist Women’s fall boutique open, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: United Methodist Women’s fall boutique open, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Thursday: United Methodist Women’s fall boutique (final day) open, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; ecumenical food pantry open 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12: Not Eating Alone Tonight (NEAT) free community dinner, 5 p.m.  

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with message by the Rev. Timothy Gregson, 9:30 a.m. The message is entitled, “What are you Looking Forward To” based on 2 Samuel 23. Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; no evening service tonight.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam 

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m.; communion. Memory verse for October: Ephesians 2:8-9. Message: 1 Corinthians 8 “Tumble, Stumble and Fall.” Starting collections for Harvest Food Bank and Operation Christmas Child (shoeboxes).

Monday: Mondays for men class at First Baptist, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. — others by appointment; Amsterdam Rise youth group meets, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study — studying Galations at First Baptist, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Today: Rummage sale — use rear door — Fremont Street side of building next to NBT Bank, 9 a.m. to noon.

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Fortnightly ladies group, noon.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Dr. Linda Martin and assisted by William Failing, 10 a.m. Susan Riley will be providing coffee hour after the church service.

Tuesday: Session meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

Oct. 12:  Pot roast dinner cooked by the Masons from 4 to 7 p.m. Eat in or take out $12. For more information, call the church office at (518) 883-8086.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir, 10:30 a.m.; World Communion Sunday worship with Pastor Ron Talbott, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: United Methodist Women’s meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to  12:30 p.m.

Oct. 12: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee hour, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 6 p.m.; consistory, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; praise practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Oct. 12: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Retired Pastor Cindy VanAllen will be preaching. Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee hour in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Bible study with VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: No Food Outreach.

Wednesday: No Food Outreach; spiritual formation group on first floor.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at Elm Street pavilion, 10 a.m. to noon.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville  

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Communion Sunday — worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m. The Rev. James Hulihan will be presiding.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Council of Churches at Foothills Methodist Church, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Church council meeting, 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; communion worship service with Pastor Heather Kramer celebrating dedication of church of 125 years on North Perry Street, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Schoharie class is session at Sharon Reformed Church, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Today: Craft fair, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship with communion, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Today: Choir rehearsal, 1 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Oct. 12: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House 

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Today: Roast beef dinner at the Wheelerville Union Free School, 3 to 7 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; coffee hour to follow.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship with Pastor Joyce Royal, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; council meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

Pilgrim Holiness Church, Northville

Today: Special service with a special speaker, Donald Myers, former pastor of Fox Hill Pilgrim Holiness Church, 7 p.m. The church is on the Mountain Road. All are welcome.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; morning worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. The speaker will be Myers.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.; blessing of the pets at the park bandshell (rain date is Oct. 13), 2 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Girl Scout Troop 2216 in Hawkins Room, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; holy eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Recovery is Real Fulton County at 1 Church St., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS