×

Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages including a baptism-membership class, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Ladies craft, 10:30 a.m.; deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls Bible study, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Deaconess meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Walking for Wellness, 6 p.m.; prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Sept. 14: Annual men’s seminar at church, 8 a.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Friday: Garage and bake sale at church hall in lieu of annual auction, starting 10 a.m.

Sept. 14: Garage and bake sale at church hall in lieu of annual auction, starting 10 a.m.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Jane Baker, 11 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Thursday: Choir practice, 7 p.m.

Sept. 14: Not Eating Alone Tonight (NEAT) free community dinner — all welcome, 5 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass; Sisters of the Holy Spirit meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with message by the Rev. Timothy Gregson, 9:30 a.m. The message is entitled, “What do you see in Christ?” based on 2 Samuel 22. Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; no evening service tonight.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for September: Psalm 145:8. Message: 1 Corinthians 7:1-7 “A Diagram for Marriage.”

Monday: Mondays for men class resumes, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. — others by appointment; Amsterdam Rise youth group meets and advisory committee meets, both 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Fortnightly ladies group.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service led by Stewart and MJ Pattison, 10 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship.

Tuesday: Yoga begins, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group begins, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; picnic, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: AFP committee, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study and Sunday school registration and breakfast, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; potluck, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; ladies Bible study/walking group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; praise practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.; Mom’s Morning Out open house, 5 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Sept. 14: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service, 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; special church conference, 11:30 a.m.; coffee hour in fellowship hall, 12:30 p.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Pastor Moon Ho Kim at Fulton Center, 9:30 a.m.; Kim at Nathan Littauer Nursing Home, 10:30 a.m.

Sept. 15: Praise worship service, 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee hour in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.; church picnic at Pleasant Square Fire Department, 1 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: No Food Outreach.

Wednesday: No Food Outreach.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at the Elm Street pavilion, 10 a.m. to noon.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship — youth Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Back to fall schedule — confirmation and Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m. The Rev. Flavia Skilbred will be presiding; welcome back covered dish dinner following worship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Council of Churches at St. John’s Episcopal Church, 1 p.m.; worship and music committee meeting, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: In-Reach committee meeting, 5:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Church council meeting, 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Heather Kramer, 10 a.m.; rally day for Sunday school.

Tuesday: Calvary class, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Consistory, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir practice, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Presbyterian women, 4 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service, 11 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Sept. 14: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; coffee hour to follow.

Monday: Choir practice, 6 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Service with Pastor Joyce Royal, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Second interfaith tea planning meeting, 10 a.m.; church council meeting, 6 p.m.

Sept. 16: Food pantry open, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; planning committee meeting at 1 Church St., 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; holy eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; recovery is real Fulton County at 1 Church St., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS