Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service — “American Gospel” video, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Walkingfor Wellness, 6 p.m.; prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

For more information on all the church’s activities or directions to the church, check out the church’s website at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org or call the church office at (518) 863-8001.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Church worship service, 10 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: This Sunday’s worship will be led by the Rev. Linda Martin at McMurray’s Boat Livery, 258 Lakeview Road, Broadalbin, 10 a.m. Bring own lawn chair. Golf cart rides will be available for those who need one from the parking area to the worship area. It is a community service and all are welcome to attend. If it rains, the service will be held at the First Presbyterian Church, 54 W. Main St.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.

Caroga Chapel, Caroga Lake

Last Sunday in June thru Labor Day

Sunday: Hymn sing, 10:15 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Jack Millard, former pastor of the Reformed churches of Johnstown and Fonda,10:30 a.m. Music will be provided by Nancy Purcell and Sandy VanSlyke.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with message by the Rev. Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. The message is entitled, “The Mother that Moved the King” based on 2 Samuel 21. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; vespers at 3032 Route 107, Amsterdam, 6 p.m.

Home prayer meetings vary during the week — call for times and locations.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for August: Romans 6:23.

Monday: No Mondays for men class. No pastor’s office hours.

Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

Friday: Youth program hours through end of August, 6 to 7 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.

Aug. 31: Food pantry, 10 to 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service will be led by the Rev. Linda Martin at the McMurray’s Boat Livery, 258 Lakeview Road, Broadalbin, 10 a.m. It is a community service and all are welcome. Bring own lawn chair. Golf cart rides will be provided from the parking area to the area where the worship service will take place. If it rains, the service will be at the church.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Aug. 31: Free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; churches learning change, 6 p.m.; ladies Bible study/walking group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Aug. 31: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Summer worship service with reception of new member, 10 a.m.; coffee hour in Adirondack Room, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Trustees, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 1: Summer worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee hour in Adirondack Room, 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 9:15 a.m. The Rev. R.W. Williams will be presiding.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service with interim pastor, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.; coffee hour — dinner following worship service.

Monday: Dinner with Jack and June Millard at C&R Restaurant, Galway, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Harnessing Nature — Buiding the Great Sacandaga at the church — free and open to the public, 7 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Today: Ice cream social with the Hitricks, 6 to 8 p.m.

Sunday: Hymn sing, 9 a.m.; worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal — summer hiatus; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school — summer hiatus; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Aug. 31: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal — summer hiatus; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school — summer hiatus.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Worship service with Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; coffee hour to follow.

Monday: Council meeting, 6 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman at Bachellerville Church, 906 S. Shore Road, 10 a.m. Light refreshments after.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.; confirmation class, 6 to 8 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; vestry meeting at 1 Church St., and music support group in the Hawkins Room, both 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study and Johnstown backback program packing, both at 1 Church St., both 10 a.m.; holy eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; recovery is real Fulton County at 1 Church St., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS