Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Audie Miller, certified lay pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Church worship service, 11 a.m.; children ministry, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Church worship service, 10 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: This Sunday’s worship service will be led by the Rev. Linda Martin, pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, 11 a.m.; coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Ecumenical fireside service — bring own lawn chair and a stick for roasting marshmallows, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.

Caroga Chapel,

Caroga Lake

Sunday: Hymn sing, 10:15 a.m.; worship service led by George McGovern, New York City director of Athletes in Action and chapel coordinator of New York Giants,10:30 a.m. Music will be provided by Fleur de Lys Duet. A special collection will be received to support local and international missions.

Christian Lake Bible Conference, Stratford

This is Christian Lake Bible Conference’s 48th year of preaching from the King James version Bible.

Monday: Pastor Mark Appell of the Perth Bible Church, will be the guest speaker for the week of Aug. 12-16, service, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Charles and Diane Breznau of Healing of the Heart Ministry, Lapeer, Mich., will present a program, 9 a.m.; service with Appell, 7:30 p.m. Either service is open to anyone who wants to attend.

Wednesday: Charles and Diane Breznau will present a program, 9 a.m.; service with Appell, 7:30 p.m. Public welcome.

Thursday: Charles and Diane Breznau will present a program, 9 a.m.; service with Appell, 7:30 p.m. Public welcome.

Friday: Charles and Diane Breznau will present a program, 9 a.m.; service with Appell, 7:30 p.m. A bonfire is planned after the evening service, adjacent to the Prodigal’s Refuge facility.

Also available: A campground, beach, boats, fishing, and shelters available for public use with reservations. An activity building with kitchen facilities is available for church groups to use during the season.

A Bible conference facility functions are somewhat different than an ordinary conference.

For more information on activities and camping rules and regulations, call (315) 429-3515 or (315) 429-3659 or write: Christian Lake, 355 Perkins Mill Road, Stratford, NY 13470 or Facebook.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with message by the Rev. Matthew Abbatiello of the Duanesburg Reformed Church, Schenectady County, 9:30 a.m. The message is entitled “Praise the Lord, All Nations!” based on Psalm 117. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; vespers at 1427 Turnbull Road, Delanson, Schenectady County, 6 p.m.

Home prayer meetings vary during the week — call for times and locations.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church

of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. Memory verse for August: Romans 6:23. Message: Corinthians 5: 9-13 “What’s The Big Deal”(part three Separation). Church picnic at Pastor Bill Pitcher’s house after the service.

Monday: Mondays for men class will be held at Sacandaga Bible Conference, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. — others by appointment.

Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

Friday: Youth program hours through end of August, 6 to 7 p.m.

First Baptist Church

of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; communion, heifer Sunday.

Monday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Worship at Willing Helpers, 1 p.m.; Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Fortnightly ladies picnic, — carpool to Sally’s, 12:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service will be led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 9 a.m.

Tuesday: Session meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Service at Hillcrest Home, 10 a.m.; Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in lower building, 3 p.m.; ecumenical fireside service at Broadalbin United Methodist Church — bring own lawn chair and a stick for roasting marshmallows, 6:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Consistory meeting.

Tuesday: Seniors, 10:30 a.m.; churches learning change, 6 p.m.; ladies Bible study/walking group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Aug. 17: Early Risers prayer group, 6 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Summer worship service with two baptisms, 10 a.m.; nominations and coffee hour in Adirondack Room, both 11 a.m.; emmaus meeting, 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Building task force, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor Moon Ho Kim at Fulton Center, 9:30 a.m.; Kim at Nathan Littauer, 10:30 a.m.

Aug. 18: Summer worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee hour in Adirondack Room, 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr.’s sermon, “Rest in the Lord” will be based on OT Deuteronomy 5:12-15 and NT John 5:1-18, 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome to worship with the community at the Glen Reformed Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 9:15 a.m. The Rev. R.W. Williams will be presiding.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: 4-H meeting, 6 to 8 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation each Saturday at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Assumption Mass — at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.; at Holy Trinity, 12:10 p.m.; at Holy Spirit, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church

of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service with interim pastor, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.; special music will be by members of the Caroga Arts group.

Tuesday: Meeting to plan the interfaith tea at North Main Street United Methodist Church, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Hymn sing, 9 a.m.; worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal — summer hiatus; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school — summer hiatus; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Aug. 17: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal — summer hiatus; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school — summer hiatus.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; area clergy meeting at the Holiday Inn, 9 a.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman at Bachellerville Church, 906 S. Shore Road, 10 a.m. Light refreshments after.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH meal, noon to 1 p.m.; confirmation class at 1 Church St., 6 to 8 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Johnstown Music Support Group at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study and Johnstown backback program packing at 1 Church St. both 10 a.m.; holy eucharist, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; recovery is real Fulton County at 1 Church St., 7:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS