Education news in brief

Glenn graduates from Univ. of Vt.

BURLINGTON, Vt. — Trevor Glenn of Johnstown, graduated with a bachelor’s degree in parks recreation and tourism during commencement ceremonies on May 19, at the University of Vermont.

Students receive degrees at Hamilton

CLINTON — The following local residents received bachelor of arts degrees from Hamilton College, Oneida County, on May 26, at the commencement ceremony.

∫ Jason Nastovski of Dolgeville majored in economics.

∫ Gwyneth Sise of Amsterdam majored in creative writing.

Kaczmarek honored at Union College

SCHENECTADY — Kristie Kaczmarek of Amsterdam, was honored at Union College’s annual Prize Day celebration. Students were honored for achievement in academics, research, service and governance.

Kaczmarek, a member of the class of 2019, was honored with the Samuel S. Feuer Prize, to the senior premedical student with primary interest in dentistry and who has maintained the highest scholastic average over four years.

Students recognized for earning honors

CANTON — Students are being recognized for earning part-time honors during the spring 2019 semester at the State University of New York at Canton, St. Lawrence County. The college created this award to recognize students who earned at least a 3.25 grade point average in six to 11 credits of course work. It stands alongside the college’s dean’s list and president’s list as one of the top awards given for academic success at the college.

A complete list of all honor students runs on www.canton.edu.

The following area students earned part-time honors.

∫ Shelly Rubas of Dolgeville, is majoring in the SUNY Canton dental hygiene program.

∫ Carlina M. Countryman of Fort Plain, is majoring in the SUNY Canton emergency management program.

∫ Kelly M. Hutchins of Gloversville, is majoring in the SUNY Canton management program.

SUNY Canton dean’s list honors

CANTON — Students are being recognized for earning dean’s list honors during the spring 2019 semester at SUNY Canton. The dean’s list recognizes full-time students who have earned a GPA between 3.25 and 3.74. All honors are a mark of distinction and recognition of outstanding academic efforts and scholarship.

The following are the area students who earned dean’s list honors.

∫ Isaiah Cechnicki of Fort Plain, is majoring in the SUNY Canton funeral services administration program.

∫ Allison Ricci of Johnstown, is majoring in the SUNY Canton criminal investigation program.

∫ Emily Oeser of Palatine Bridge, is majoring in the SUNY Canton game design and development program.

∫ Isabel Abrams of Piseco, is majoring in the SUNY Canton criminal investigation program.

Canton students on president’s list

CANTON — Students are being recognized for earning president’s list honors during the spring 2019 semester.

The president’s list recognizes full-time students who achieve a GPA of 3.75 to 4.0. A complete list of academic honors for the semester will be listed on the college’s website.

The following students earned the president’s list honors.

∫ Gregory S. Reid of Dolgeville, is majoring in the SUNY Canton management program.

∫ Allison M. Ramsey of Fort Plain, is majoring in the SUNY Canton graphic and multimedia design program.

Gloversville students:

∫ Kimberly A. Simpson is majoring in the SUNY Canton finance program.

∫ Kain Wilder is majoring in the SUNY Canton sports management program.

∫ Kelsey A. Caruso-Sharpe of Hagaman, is majoring in the SUNY Canton veterinary science technology program.

∫ Megan Frasier of Mayfield, is majoring in the SUNY Canton criminal investigation program.

St. Johnsville students:

∫ Seth D. Bly is majoring in the SUNY Canton civil and environmental engineering technology program.

∫ Schuyler Claes is majoring in the SUNY Canton veterinary science technology program.

Denmark earns psychology degree

MIDDLETOWN, Conn. — Emily Denmark of Gloversville earned a bachelor’s degree in psychology from Wesleyan University in May.

Denmark previously attended Gloversville High School.

Students earn academic awards

TROY — Three area students have been given academic awards at Hudson Valley Community College.

Nathan Jones of Esperance, who is studying in advanced manufacturing technology academic, received the Ted Luty Memorial Award, which is given to a graduating manufacturing technical systems student and is sponsored by Dorsey Metrology.

Lauren Krohn of Johnstown, who is studying in the dental hygiene received the Dental Hygiene Faculty Memorial Award, which is given to a dental hygiene senior who has achieved the highest GPA and recognizes outstanding academic achievement.

Nicholas Toomey of Canajoharie, who is studying in the advanced manufacturing technology received the Saturn Industries Award, which is given to the graduating manufacturing technical systems student who has the fourth highest grade-point average.

Students named to HVCC dean’s list

TROY — Area students, who had a grade-point average of 3.0 to less than 3.5, were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Hudson Valley Community College, as follows:

Amsterdam

Robert Cruz, who is studying in the electrical construction and maintenance program; Joshua Holbrook, who is in the digital media program; Kori Mott, who is in the non-matriculated program; Suwelkyn Quinones, who is in the electrical construction and maintenance program; and Nora Sweeney who is in the nursing program.

Broadalbin

Victoria Haye, who is in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science honors program; Damian Marshall , who is in the criminal justice program; and Allissa Melucci, who is in the nursing program.

Dolgeville

Riley Nagle of Dolgeville, who is in the business administration program.

Esperance

Kyle Flannery, who is in the construction technology program, and Jessica Wilkinson, who is in the nursing program.

Gloversville

Christopher Bluvas, who is in the business administration program; Tomas Perez-Perez, who is in the accounting program; Andrea Sproule, who is in the diagnostic medical sonography program.

Hagaman

Ashley Morreale, who is in the diagnostic medical sonography program, and David Shaw, who is in the construction technology program.

Johnstown

Kerry Blackwood, who is in the environmental science program; Shane Leonard who is in the advanced manufacturing technology program; and Connor McCormick who is in the architectural technology program.

Students named to president’s list

TROY — Area students have been named to the spring semester president’s list at Hudson Valley Community College.

The principal’s list students, who had 3.5 to 4.0 grade-point averages, are as follows:

Corynn Faulkner, Lindsey Gileski, Christian Hines, Richard Kaufman and Carter Scribner, all of Amsterdam, who are in the non-matriculated academic program; Alexander Rodriguez of Amsterdam, who is in the engineering science program; Michaela Marrelli of Amsterdam, who is in the mortuary science program; Gretta Bartow and Kaitlyn Hayes, both of Broadalbin, who are in the non-matriculated program; Gianna Costanza of Broadalbin, who is in the early childhood program; ToniMarie LaPort of Broadalbin, who is in the individual studies program; Nicholas Toomey of Canajoharie, who is in the advanced manufacturing technology program;

Also, Nathan Jones of Esperance, who is in the advanced manufacturing technology program; Laura Williams of Fort Plain, who is in the individual studies program; Daniel Westman of Fultonville, who is in the criminal justice program; Austin Alikhan of Gloversville, who is in the physical education studies program; Nicholas Angelo of Gloversville, who is in the mechanical engineering technology program; Ila Mason of Gloversville, who is in the dental hygiene program; Jonathan Rappleyea of Gloversville, who is in the electrical construction and maintenance program; Brandon Razzano of Gloversville, who is in the engineering science program;

Also, Lauren Krohn of Johnstown, who is in the dental hygiene program; Michael Penny of Johnstown, who is in the computer aided drafting program; and Ty Earley of Wells, who is in the electrical construction and maintenance program.

Students named to president’s list

POTSDAM — Eight area students were named to the spring president’s list for academic excellence with a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher at the State University of New York at Potsdam.

They are as follows:

∫ Jaclyn Bartell of Northville, whose major is business administration.

∫ Meredith Galea of Gloversville, whose major is childhood/early childhood education.

∫ Alis Hart of Gloversville, whose major is biochemistry.

∫ Kathryn Pierce of Dolgeville, whose major is music education.

∫ Matthew Schlicht of Sprakers, whose major is musical studies.

∫ Alex Thiessen of Johnstown, whose major is childhood/early childhood education.

∫ Andie Van Wormer of Broadalbin, whose major is criminal justice studies.

∫ Trudi VanOmmeren of Amsterdam, whose major is music education.

COMMENTS