×

Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; communion worship service with Pastor George Hopper preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; video, 6 p.m.

Monday: Deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies craft, 10:30 a.m.; deaconess meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

June 9: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service and youth class, both 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast at Travers Diner, 9 a.m.

June 9: Men’s breakfast at Tavers Diner, 9 a.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.; communion will be served.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Today: The church is participating in the villagewide garage sale, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Concession stand will be open.

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Broadalbin-Perth Ecumenical Food Pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Broadalbin-Perth Ecumenical Food Pantry meeting, 3:30 p.m.; Broadalbin-Perth Ecumenical Food Pantry open, 5 to 6:30 p.m.; Zumba for beginners, 5:45 to 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday: Informal Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Broadalbin-Perth Ecumenical Food Pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; Zumba for beginners, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

June 9: Cardio exercise class, 9 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; no evening praise service.

Tuesday: Midweek prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; deacons meeting after worship.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Worship at Willing Helpers, 1 p.m.; Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Today: The church is participating in the villagewide garage sale and will be selling chicken dinners for $10 and rib dinners for $12 from noon to 4 p.m. unless sold out earlier. The Broadalbin Masons are putting on the barbecue.

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m.; deacons meeting after worship. Children’s Sunday — Sunday school will resume in September.

Monday: There will be no chair yoga until September.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens lower building led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

June 9: Garden party, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship with communion, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Worship and music committee, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Building and grounds committee, 9:30 a.m.; deacons, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, noon.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Communion Sunday worship with Pastor Kathy Reese and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; board of trustees meeting, 6 p.m.

Thursday: choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

June 9: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; potluck, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; elders meeting, 6:15 p.m.; consistory meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Staff appreciation day — praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; staff appreciation in fellowship hall, special ad concil meeting, and ushers meeting, all 11:30 a.m.; Malcolm Kogut organ concert, 3 p.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Crowd Funding, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting group, 1 p.m.; Men united, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.; Bible study on second floor, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.; sundae on Sunday in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.; pastor and delegates leave for Synod Assembly in Rochester, Monroe County.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Communion luncheon, noon.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Communion worship service with guest minister, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Calvary class dinner at Harold’s Restaurant, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Today: Quilt show, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

June 9: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.; vital congregation team meeting, 12:30 p.m.

Monday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; contemporary worship service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to noon; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.; parental caregivers support group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United

Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today