Several Mayfield skiers named Section II all-stars

Madison Relyea (Adirondack Daily Enterprise/Justin Levine)

Several Mayfield skiers were among those named to the Section II Nordic Skiing all-star team.

Madison Relyea and Fianna Halloran were named first-team all-stars for the girls after helping Mayfield claim the Section II title and finish second at the state championships. Kira Williams and Tatjana Bjelica earned second-team honors for the Lady Panthers.

On the boys side, Antonio Mannino was named a third-team all-star for Mayfield.

Joining Relyea and Halloran on the girls first team were Queensbury’s Bailey Gengel, Hadley-Luzerne’s Katrin Schreiner and Johnsburg’s Ava Anderson.

The second team included Shenendehowa’s Meghana Caron, Scotia-Glenville’s Sophie Olsen and Johnsburg’s Sheridan Millington.

Mayfield’s Fianna Halloran (Photo Submitted)

Rounding out the girls all-star team Glens Falls’ Katie Culliton, Scotia-Glenville’s Caroline Rooney, Queensbury’s Annalise Beyerbach, Scotia-Glenville’s Juliann Vadney and Shenendehowa’s Emily DeGennaro who were named to the third team.

The boys first-team all-stars included Lake George’s Paul Lindsay, Hadley-Luzerne’s Erik Schreiner, Glens Falls’ Sam Bordeau, Queensbury’s Lucas Jenkin and Queensbury’s Aidan Rowley.

Queensbury’s Teddy Borgos and Nick Logan were named boys second-team all-stars, along with Saratoga Springs’ Daniel Gardner, Lake George’s Joseph Cocozza and Shenendehowa’s Thomas Wiedmann.

Rounding out the boys all-stars were Queensbury’s Bryce Beyerbach, Johnsburg’s Gabe Smith, Lake George’s Matt Defayette and Saratoga Springs’ Maximus Tetu who all were named to the third team.

2018-19 Section II Nordic Skiing All-Stars

BOYS

First Team

Paul Lindsay (Lake George), Erik Schreiner (Hadley-Luzerne), Sam Bordeau (Glens Falls), Lucas Jenkin (Queensbury), Aidan Rowley (Queensbury)

Second Team

Nick Logan (Queensbury), Daniel Gardner (Saratoga Springs), Teddy Borgos (Queensbury), Joseph Cocozza (Lake George), Thomas Wiedmann (Shenendehowa)

Third Team

Antonio Mannino (Mayfield), Bryce Beyerbach (Queensbury), Gabe Smith (Johnsburg), Matt Defayette (Lake George), Maximus Tetu (Saratoga Springs)

GIRLS

First Team

Bailey Gengel (Queensbury), Madison Relyea (Mayfield), Katrin Schreiner (Hadley-Luzerne), Fianna Halloran (Mayfield), Ava Anderson (Johnsburg)

Second Team

Meghana Caron (Shenendehowa), Sophie Olsen (Scotia-Glenville), Kira Williams (Mayfield), Sheridan Millington (Johnsburg), Tatjana Bjelica (Mayfield)

Third Team

Katie Culliton (Glens Falls), Caroline Rooney (Scotia-Glenville), Juliann Vadney (Scotia-Glenville), Emily DeGennaro (Shenendehowa), Annalise Beyerbach (Queensbury)

COMMENTS