Galway’s Scheeren, Dolgeville’s Null qualify for states

Amsterdam's Robert Boyer, top, controls the action during his 195-pound bout with Queensbury's Seth Guay at the Section II Division I Championships at Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls (Photo contributed by Jen Dickinson).

GLENS FALLS — Galway’s Joey Scheeren punched his ticket to the state tournament for the second straight year, winning the 113-pound title at the Section II Division II Championships on Saturday at Cool Insuring Arena.

Scheeren, a sophomore, edged Hoosick Falls’ Gabe Fisher in an ultimate tiebreaker after the match was tied at 0-0 through regulation and overtime.

Scheeren, who is 33-1 this season, topped Tamarac’s Christian Crandall by a 15-1 major decision in the quarterfinals and pinned Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Dylan Allman in 1:19 in the semifinals to reach the championship bout.

He will compete in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Wrestling Championships on Feb. 22 and 23 at the Times Union Center in Albany.

Fonda-Johnstown’s Owen Hicks, an eighth-grader, placed second, losing by technical fall to Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin in the Division I (large-school) 106-pound finals.

Amsterdam's Eladio Montalvo, right, takes down Queensbury's Ryan Lapann during their 152-pound bout Saturday at the Section II Division I Championships at Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls. (Photo contibuted by Jen Dickinson)

Hicks pinned Bethlehem’s James Calderon in 2:40 in the quarterfinals and notched a 4-2 decision over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Colin Carlin in the semifinals.

Amsterdam’s Nick Rodecker placed third in the Division I tourney at 145 pounds. He defeated Colonie’s Derek Disanto by an 8-4 decision in the consolation finals.

Fonda-Johnstown’s Justin Kearns placed fifth at 113 pounds and Amsterdam’s Carlos Montalvo placed fifth at 99 pounds in the Division I tourney, while Amsterdam’s Eladio Montalvo (152) and Robert Boyer (195) both placed sixth.

Amsterdam’s Renso Montalvo (113) and Jacob Garcia (152), and Fonda-Johnstown’s Zenmatsu Myles (120), Jonathan Cranker (126), Chris Estep (145) and Tanner Warner (285) all did not place.

In the Division II (small-school) Tournament, Galway’s Brandon Grupe (120) and Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Jared Bentz (126) and Galway’s Sam D’Allessandro (220) all finished fourth, while Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Cody Haig (106) was fifth.

Fonda-Johnstown's Owen Hicks, left, wrestles Shenendehowa's Stevo Poulin during the 106-pound championship match Saturday at the Section II Division I Tournament at Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls. (Photo contributed by Jen Dickinson)

Galway’s Adam Henderson (106), Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Derek Countryman (132), Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Seth Richardson (138) and Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Hayden Casler (182) did not place.

Section III Division II Tournament

SYRACUSE — Dolgeville-Oppenheim-Ephratah’s Jacob Null earned a spot at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Wrestling Championships on Saturday.

Null, who is 38-2 this season, won the Section III Division II (small-school) title at the SRC Arena on the campus on Onondaga Community College.

Null posted a 13-5 major decision over General Brown’s Matthew McManaman in the 160-pound final.

Null pinned Beaver River’s Cory Woodward in 1:27 in the quarterfinals and pinned Central Valley Academy’s Michael Dihrberg in 56 seconds in the semifinals.

Nathan Randall (99 pounds), Bradley Lamphere (120), Treay Jaquay (120), Cameron Jackson (132), Ethan Randall (170), Kyle Getman (182), Dylan Randall (195) and John Monk (220) also competed for the Blue Devils but failed to place.

Section II State Qualifier

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Division I

Championship Finals

99: Jashon Holmes (Shaker) major dec. Nick Palso (Ballston Spa), 10-2

106: Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) tech. fall over Owen Hicks (Fonda-Johnstown), 17-2

113: Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) dec. Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury), 6-5

120: John Deconno (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Aiden Scott (Columbia), 3-2

126: Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) dec. Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna), 4-2

132: Jake Deguire (Mohonasen) major dec. Dan Brady (Queensbury), 13-2

138: Willie Thacker (Niskayuna) dec. Nick Pino (LaSalle), 12-12 (OT criteria)

145: Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa) dec. Michael Altomer (Columbia), 7-4

152: Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) dec. Jakob Edwards (Columbia), 5-4

160: Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) dec. Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa), 7-0

170: Jakai Townsend (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Austin Grant (Guilderland), 8-5

182: Liam Mooney (Colonie) major dec. Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 9-0

195: Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) dec. Ryan Stein (Shaker), 5-2 (OT tiebreaker)

220: Nik Koch (Averill Park) major dec. Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs), 13-0)

285: Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa) pinned Brian Garrity (Shaker), 2:17

Consolation Finals

99: Connor Gregory (Ballston Spa) pinned Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 1:34

106: Colin Carlin (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) pinned Noah Smith (Columbia), 2:12

113: Michael Santore (Shaker) dec. Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2-0

120: Austin Sill (Shaker) pinned Zeph Watkins (Saratoga Springs), 1:54

126: Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) dec. John Luke (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 8-2

132: Cole Edwards (LaSalle) dec. Luke Zink (Niskayuna), 13-10

138: Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pinned Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2:52

145: Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) dec. Derek Disanto (Colonie), 8-4

152: Caiden Mondore (LaSalle) dec. Tyler Stanton (Shaker), 6-4

160: Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) dec. James Prastio (Ballston Spa), 3-1

170: Logan Stark (Colonie) tech. fall Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa), 16-0

182: Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) dec. Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa), 5-4

195: Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) pinned Seth Guay (Queensbury), 2:10

220: Sebastian Underwood (Shenendehowa) def. Derek Meisner (Niskayuna), forfeit

285: Camrin Russell (Mohonasen) dec. Kevin Fobare (Shenendehowa), 5-4

Fifth and Sixth Place Match

99: Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec. David Ensminger (Shenendehowa), 3-0

106: James Calderon (Bethlehem) dec. Brody Johnson (Niskayuna), 10-4

113: Justin Kearns (Fonda-Johnstown) dec. Pablo Delarosa (Shenendehowa), 5-2

120: Andrew Lee (Averill Park) dec. Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna), 5-3

126: Marcus Berroa (Guilderland) dec. Jacob Slovak (Columbia), 16-13

132: Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) def. Sam Lindberg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), forfeit

138: Amir Abdellatif (Ballston Spa) dec. Ahmad Sameer (Shaker), 6-4 (OT)

145: Patrick Spatafora (Saratoga Springs) dec. Jack Davis (Ballston Spa), 3-2

152: Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) dec. Eladio Montalvo (Amsterdam), 7-5

160: T.J. Scaccia (Columbia) dec. Alex Cooper (Averill Park), 5-2

170: James Murphy (Niskayuna) dec. Mason Lumbra (Averill Park), 3-2

182: Brian Hockford (South Glens Falls) pinned Cameran Durant (Guilderland), 3:45

195: Ryan Duryea (Columbia) pinned Robert Boyer (Amsterdam), 1:49

220: Sam Hopson (Guilderland) dec. Aiden Mickel (South Glens Falls), 5-2

285: Hayden Roe (Colonie) pinned Xavier Graham, 2:23

Division II

Championship Finals

99: Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) pinned Kieran Cullen (Greenville), 5:36

106: Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pinned Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls), 1:08

113: Joey Scheeren (Galway) dec. Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls), 0-0 (ultimate tiebreaker)

120: Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Riley Retell (Tamarac), 5-4

126: Aidan Cullen (Greenville) pinned Austin Lints (Schoharie), 4:58

132: Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) tech. fall Matt Laporte (Hoosick Falls), 20-5

138: Alec Richards (Corinth) dec. Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 8-2

145: Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pinned Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg-Bolton), 0:27

152: Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) pinned Logan Duers (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George), 3:06

160: Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) major dec. Owen Lyons (Watervliet-Heatly), 12-2

170: Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) major dec. Rich Forbes (Catskill), 13-5

182: Cody York (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George) pinned Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 1:25

195: Nolan McNeill (Warrensburg-Bolton) def. Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens), injury default

220: Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec. Chris Wilson (Warrensburg-Bolton), 6-1

285: Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) dec. Christian Salvio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 6-0

Consolation Finals

99: Torin Bishop (Tamarac) dec. Caleb Kenfield (Schalmont), 6-2 (OT

106: Peyton White (Watervliet-Heatly) major dec. Mark Amedore (Schalmont), 8-0

113: Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg-Bolton) dec. Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens), 10-8 (OT)

120: Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg-Bolton) dec. Brandon Grupe (Galway), 14-10

126: Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg-Bolton) pinned Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 3:53

132: Patrick Moore (Watervliet-Heatly) pinned Tyler Stuart (Schalmont), 1:33

138: Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec. Zack Davis (Warrensburg-Bolton), 7-1

145: Brenden Finch (Lansingburgh) dec. David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 3-2

152: Conor Eversole (Corinth) dec. Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet-Heatly), 2-1

160: David Leon (Schalmont) dec. Peyton Nealon (Tamarac), 8-4

170: Nate Warrington (Corinth) major dec. Andrew Yeardon (Tamarac), 13-2

182: Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec. Nick McNulty (Watervliet-Heatly), 7-3

195: Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec. David Regimbald (Granville), 8-6

220: Sterling Spoon (Watervliet-Heatly) pinned Sam D’Alessandro (Galway), 1:35

285: Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) pinned Jacob Clear (Warrensburg-Bolton), 0:58

Fifth and Sixth Place Match

99: Trevor Bishop (Tamarac) dec. Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 9-7 (OT)

106: Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) def. Devlin Blanchard (Corinth), forfeit

113: John Freebern (Corinth) dec. Dylan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 7-6

120: Mark Nardini (Schalmont) dec. John Dunham (Watervliet-Heatly), 5-2

126: Hunter Yearsley (Tamarac) pinned Quinton Fox (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George), 2:10

132: Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) dec. Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville), 7-3

138: Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater), 4-3

145: Gary Spotswood (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George) dec. Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge), 3-0

152: Ethan Mattison (Hoosick Falls) pinned Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls), 2:27

160: Justin Hoffman (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George) dec. Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge), 5-0

170: Joe Boni (Duanesburg) pinned Colby Hoolihan (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George), 4:31

182: James Miller (Maple Hill) dec. Jake Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 10-4

195: Cameron Duers (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George) dec. Colby Fisher (Ichabod Crane), 8-1

220: Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens) major dec. Jonathon Hermance (Granville), 12-1

285: Robert Tortorici (Schalmont) pinned Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 2:40

Section III State Qualifier

at SRC Arena, Syracuse

Division II

Championship Finals

99: Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec. Trey Kimball (Camden), 8-3

106: Avery Leonard (Cooperstown) major dec. Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy), 8-0

113: Micah Roes (Lowville) dec. Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy), 4-1

120: Matthew Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) dec. Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy), 10-5

126: Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) dec. Dean Shambo (Mexico), 2-1

132: Dylan Price (Onondaga-Tully) dec. Corey O’Connor (General Brown), 4-3

138: Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) dec. Branton Carpenter (South Lewis), 8-6

145: Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) dec. Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy), 3-1

152: Josh Mayden (Camden) major dec. Keagen Case (Adirondack) , 11-3

160: Jacob Null (Dolgeville) major dec. Matthew McManaman (General Brown), 13-5

170: Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) dec. Zach Williams (Hannibal), 5-2

182: Anthony Rasmussen (South Jefferson) def. Ross McFarland (Phoenix), forfeit

195: Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) dec. Hunter Reed (Copenhagen), 5-3

220: Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville) pinned Josh Greenwood (Beaver River), 5:05

285: Mike Leibl (Canastota) pinned Isaiah Trago (Mount Markham), 1:02

Consolation Finals

99: T.J. O’Connor (Cooperstown) dec. Andre Lyndaker (Beaver River), 6-4 (OT)

106: Jared Hoard (General Brown) dec. Najuan Williams (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 4-3 (OT)

113: David O’Neil (General Brown) dec. Tyler Murray (Hannibal), 4-0

120: Andrew Walseman (Beaver River) dec. Kaiden Haynes (Homer), 9-2

126: Hunter White (Cato-Meridian) dec. Joe Powers (Port Byron), 5-4

132: Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) def. Holt Reed (Phoenix), injury default

138: Wyatt Mullin (Beaver River) pinned Carl Hoppel (Lowville), 3:24

145: Nick Rouse (Canastota) major dec. Charles Lines (Homer), 11-2

152: Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) dec. Keith Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton), 7-4

160: Gavin Vera (Camden) dec. Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy), 5-2

170: Ethen Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville) dec. Anthony Servidone (Little Falls), 8-6 (OT)

182: Colby Johnson (Camden) dec. Jack Bailey (Onondaga-Tully), 6-3

195: John Mitchell (Camden) dec. Marcus Hills (Beaver River), 3-1 (OT)

220: Jared Makuch (South Lewis) dec. Jacob O’Reilly (Mexico), 3-0

285: Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton) pinned Caleb Miller (SJSC) (Fall 1:30)

Fifth and Sixth Place Match

99: Aiden Munz (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) def. Jacob Strain (Adirondack), injury default

106: Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen) def. Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham), injury default

113: Jacob Rice (Homer) def. Bryar Croniser (Adirondack), medical forfeit

120: Chris Webster (Adirondack) dec. Blake LaValley (General Brown), 11-6

126: Hunter Carr (Adirondack) major dec. Carlton Alder (APW/Pulaski), 12-3

132: Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton) pinned Anthony Bailey (Mount Markham), 2:18

138: Gabe Cline (Homer) def. Cameron Drake Gates (APW/Pulaski), medical forfeit

145: Tyler Parker (Port Byron) dec. Morgan Lakin (Sherburne-Earlville) , 9-3

152: Chandler Moody (General Brown) dec. Andrew Hoffman (South Lewis), 4-1

160: Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec. Matthew Tanner (Adirondack), 5-2

170: Robbie Seeley (Marcellus) dec. Colin Forbes (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 3-2

182: Nick Rogers (General Brown) pinned Landry LaFleur (Jordan-Elbridge), 2:41

195: Thomas Kinsella (Marcellus) dec. Javion Marconi (Little Falls), 4-2

220: Hunter Tarbania (Holland Patent) pinned Kyle Wines (Camden), 1:00

285: Gage Marolf (South Lewis) pinned Zach Green (Phoenix), 2:17

COMMENTS