Three area players earn all-state honors

Dolgeville's Jordan Ortlieb was among those named to the New York State Sportswriters Association small-school football all-state team Tuesday. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Three area football players were among those named to the New York State Sportswriters Association small-school football all-state team Tuesday.

Broadalbin-Perth senior Brodryk Benton, Dolgeville senior Jordan Ortlieb and Broadalbin-Perth junior Dante Calderone all were named to the all-state team.

Ortlieb was named to the third-team defensive in Class D as a linebacker, while Benton (linebacker) and Calderone (offensive end) were named honorable mention in Class B.

The small-school team is comprised of players in classes B, C and D.

The large-school (Class AA, A) all-state team will be announced next week.

Broadalbin-Perth's Dante Calderone was among those named to the New York State Sportswriters Association small-school football all-state team Tuesday. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

For the second straight year, Glens Falls’ Joe Girard III, a senior, shared Player of the Year honors in Class B. Sharing the honor was Batavia senior running back Ray Leach. Glens Falls defeated Batavia, 55-32, in the Class B state title game at the Carrier Dome in November,

Girard threw for 314 yards and two touchdowns and ran for two others in the title game, while and Leach ran for 410 yards and four touchdown runs. Leach also threw for a touchdown.

Girard finished the season with more than 3,000 yards and 36 touchdowns through the air as Glens Falls won its second state title in three years.

Several other Section II players were named to the small-school all-state team.

In addition to Girard, Glens Falls had kicker Sam Hogan (first-team offense), linebacker Kyle Vachon (second-team defense), defensive lineman Thompson Collins (fourth-team defense), defensive lineman Nick Danahy (fourth-team defense), linebacker David Barclay (fourth-team defense), offensive end Trenton Girard (fifth-team offense) and all-purpose player Aalijah Sampson (fifth-team offense). The Indians also had lineman Terrelle Bonner-Welch and linebacker Connor Girard named honorable mention.

Broadalbin-Perth's Brodryk Benton was among those named to the New York State Sportswriters Association small-school football all-state team Tuesday. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Rounding out the all-state selections in Class B were Hudson linebacker Spencer Goldstien (first-team defense), Ichabod Crane offensive end Haydon Broockmann (second-team offense), Cobleskill-Richmondville defensive back Donovan Pacatte (second-team defense), Schuylerville defensive back Stratton Sherman (second-team defense), Schalmont linebacker Darnell Green (third-team defense) and Cobleskill-Richmondville running back Hunter Edwards (fifth-team offense).

Hudson Falls quarterback Caleb Condon, offensive end Connor Hermanson and lineman Ben Reid were named honorable mention, along with Schuylerville lineman Jared Thivierge, defensive back Paul Harshbarger and all-purpose player Justin Carte.

Rounding out the Class B honorable-mention selections were Schalmont’s Shane O’Dell (quarterback), Hudson’s Josh Wallace (running back), Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Spencer Lindstead (lineman) and Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Pat Nichols (lineman).

In Class C, Cambridge/Salem running back Tommy English, Holy Trinity offensive end Nacier Hundley, Stillwater lineman Brody Peacock and Holy Trinity kick Wil Lawson were named to the first-team offense.

The first-team defense included Cambridge/Salem lineman Nate Genevick, Stillwater lineman Brian McNeil and Holy Trinity defensive back Nelon Priest, while Holy Trinity quarterback Joe Tortello was named to the second-team offense.

Chatham lineman Sean King and Stillwater defensive back James Galarneau were selected to the second-team defense, and Chatham running back Triston Schermerhorn was named to the third-team offense. Holy Trinity defensive back was a third-team defensive selection.

Cambridge/Salem also had running back Tyler Linendoll and linebacker Jordan Dean named honorable mention.

Hoosick Falls’ Nate Miller (lineman), Sam Richard (quarterback) and Jeffrey Vincent (running back) also were named honorable mention, along with Voorheesville’s Jake Palmer (running back) and Ian Owens (linebacker)

Rounding out the Class C honorable-mention selections were Chatham’s Kaleb Taylor (quarterback), Stillwater’s Mason Seymour (running back), Holy Trinity’s Noah Foster (offensive end), Watervliet’s Sterling Spoon (lineman) and Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne’s Jimmy Kelleher (linebacker).

Warrensburg, which won the Section II Class D title, had several players named to the all-state team in Class D.

Defensive back Evan MacDuff was named to the first-team defense, running back Jesse Griffin was named to the second-team offense, lineman Hunter Mosher was named honorable mention and lineman Brandon Bailey was named honorable mention.

Hoosic Valley had linebacker Matt Fusco named to the second-team defense, while Dominic Smith (lineman), William Scofield (running back) and Isaac Carlo (kicker) were named honorable mention for the Indians.

Whitehall linebackers Brandon Covey and Jake Moore were named to the second-team defense, while Fort Edward’s Ryan Etu (lineman) was named honorable mention.

Susquehanna Valley quarterback Jarred Freije was the Class C Player of the Year, while Clymer/Sherman/Panama running back Derek Ecklund was Class D Player of the Year.

COMMENTS