Sea Dragons score Foothills Council win

GLOVERSVILLE –Nicholas Vincent recorded a pair of individual victories in Gloversville-Mayfield’s 89-63 victory over Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls in Foothills Council swim action Thursday at the Gloversville Middle School pool.

Vincent won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:03.61 and the 100-yard backstroke with his time of 1:06.89.

Ben Smouse won the 50-yard freestyle for the Sea Dragons with his time of 25.40-seconds, while Dane Dillenback won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.72-seconds, and Kazuma Lomanto touched the wall first in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:09.87. Justin Kemmet picked up the victory in the 1-meter diving with a score of 171.90.

Dimitri Bonesteel was a double winner for Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls, claiming victories in the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard individual medley.

Gloversville-Mayfield 89,

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 63

200 medley relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Helou, Sweeney, Dillenback, Smouse), 1:50.26.

200 freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vincent (GM), 2:03.61.

200 IM: 1. Dimitri Bonesteel (HFSGF), 2:15.38.

50 freestyle: 1. Ben Smouse (GM), 25.40.

Diving: 1. Justin Kemmet (GM), 171.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Dimitri Bonesteel (HFSGF), 1:01.10.

100 freestyle: 1. Dane Dillenback (GM), 52.72.

500 freestyle: 1. Kazuma Lomanto (GM), 6:09.87.

200 freestyle relay: Hudson Falls/South Glens Falls (Willis, Saville, French, Bonesteel), 1:42.70.

100 backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vincent (GM), 1:06.89.

100 breaststroke: 1. Avery Willis (HFSGF), 1:18.16.

400 freestyle relay: Hudson Falls/South Glens Falls (French, Germain, Humphries, Kilburn), 4:41.58.

Glens Falls 101, Fonda-Johnstown 53

GLENS FALLS –Ryan Nawrot and Connor Harding posted individual victories for Fonda-Johnstown in its Foothills Council loss to Glens Falls.

Nawrot touched the wall first in the 100-yard butterfly, while Harding topped the field in the 200-yard individual medley.

Glens Falls 101, Glens Falls 53

200 medley relay: 1. Glens Falls (Barbone, Frandsen, Collins, Borgos), 2:05.43.

200 freestyle: 1. Carson Rath (GF), 2:05.83.

200 IM: 1. Connor Harding (FJ), 2:30.66.

50 freestyle: 1. Mitchell Skellie (GF), 25.26.

Diving: Not contested.

100 butterfly: 1. Ryan Nawrot (FJ), 1:11.08.

100 freestyle: 1. Connor Griffith (GF), 58.51.

500 freestyle: 1. Jack Putnam (GF), 6:39.04.

200 freestyle relay: Glens Falls (Rath, Teta, Dwyer, Komorny), 1:56.88.

100 backstroke: 1. Jack Bordeau (GF), 1:16.51.

100 breaststroke: 1. Nolan Towers (GF), 1:21.13.

400 freestyle relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Nawrot, Peck, Diviyak, Harding), 4:38.26.

Queensbury 82,

Amsterdam 63

AMSTERDAM — The Amsterdam Sea Rams won five individual events and two relays but came up on the short end of the final score in Foothills Council swim action Thursday at the Lynch Literacy Academy pool.

Alex Slovack, Nathaniel Andersen, Corey DeLisa, Bradley Jasewicz and Lucas Sarabia all posted individual victories.

Slovack, Andersen, DeLisa and Sarabia combined to win the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Zac Brown was a double winner for Queensbury with victories in the 500 and 50 freestyle events.

Queensbury 82, Amsterdam 63

200 medley relay: Amsterdam (Sarabia, Slovack, DeLisa, Andersen), 2:02.88.

200 freestyle: 1. Alex Slovack (A), 2:13.54

200 IM: 1. Nathaniel Andersen (A), 2:17.0.

50 freestyle: 1. Zac Brown (Q), 24.47.

Diving: 1. Nathan Stone (Q), 180.10.

100 butterfly: 1. Adan Johnson (Q), 1:12.32.

100 freestyle: 1. Corey DeLisa (A), 1:02.21.

500 freestyle: 1. Zac Brown (Q), 5:24.07.

200 freestyle relay: Amsterdam (Slovack, DeLisa, Sarabia, Andersen), 1:49.66.

100 backstroke: 1. Bradley Jasewicz (A), 1;13.58.

100 breaststroke: 1. Lucas Sarabia (A), 1:20.39.

400 freestyle relay: Queensbury (Crawford, Roca, Huffaker, Howard), 5:09.95.

COMMENTS