Girls Swimming Roundup: Lady Sea Dragons record victory

HUDSON FALLS — Gloversville-Mayfield won six of 12 events and used its depth to post a Foothills Council victory over Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls.

Isabelle Willis 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle for the Lady Sea Dragons, while Mariana Benvenuto won the 100 butterfly and 200 individual medley.

Kamri Ahrens (1-meter diving) and Miracle Conyne (100 breaststroke) also posted wins for Gloversville-Mayfield (2-0 overall).

Rosa Ray won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle for Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls, while Faith Holcomb (100 backstroke) also posted a win.

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls also won the 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Gloversville-Mayfield 101, Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 79

200 Medley Relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (Holcomb, Bonesteel, Richard, Smith), 2:25.81

200 Freestyle: I. Willis (G-M), 2:20.63

200 Individual Medley: Benvenuto (G-M), 2:35.99

50 Freestyle: Ray (HF-SGF), 29.03

Diving: Ahrens (G-M), 183.00

100 Butterfly: Benvenuto (G-M), 1:14.72

100 Freestyle: Ray (HF-SGF), 1:05.03

500 Freestyle: I. Willis (G-M), 6:14.07

200 Freestyle Relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (Ray, Smith, Loveday, Cahill), 2:04.58

100 Backstroke: Holcomb (HF-SGF), 1:18.20

100 Breaststroke: M. Conyne (G-M), 1:34.50

400 Freestyle Relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (Richard, Ray, Cahill, Bonesteel), 4:40.44

Glens Falls 96, Fonda-Johnstown 64

FONDA — Glens Falls won eight of 11 events on its way to a 96-64 victory over Fonda-Johnstown in a Foothills Council girls swim meet Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Rowan Davidson won the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle for Glens Falls, while Adler Palmer (200 individual medley), Kacie Wolfstich (50 freestyle), Cailin Harrington (100 butterfly) and Marlee Pelton-Fuentes (100 breaststroke). The Indians also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Fonda-Johnstown’s Alayna Gray won the 100-yard freestyle with a New York State meet qualifying time of 54.21 seconds and the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:05.29. Gray also teamed with Julia Norris, Abigail Rizzo and Sophia Frenyea to win the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:33.11.

“Alayna swam well this evening. She works hard everyday and it showed this evening with a New York State meet qualifying time in the 100 yard freestyle,” Fonda-Johnstown coach Ken Hoefs said.

The 1-meter diving event was not contested.

Glens Falls 96, Fonda-Johnstown 64

200 Medley Relay: Glens Falls (Kaiser, Pelton-Fuentes, Maier, Wolfstich), 2:10.81

200 Freestyle: Davidson (GF), 2:17.75

200 Individual Medley: Palmer (GF), 2:48.31

50 Freestyle: Wolfstich (GF), 27.01

100 Freestyle: Gray (Fo-Jo), 54.21

500 Freestyle: Davidson (GF), 6:09.78

200 Freestyle Relay: Glens Falls (Palmer, Pelton-Fuentes, Rath, Davidson), 2:02.31

100 Backstroke: Gray (Fo-Jo), 1:05.19

100 Breaststroke: Pelton-Fuentes (GF), 1:23.99

400 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Norris, Rizzo, Frenyea, Gray), 4:33.11

COMMENTS