Gloversville’s Bouchard, Philo earn all-state basketball honors

Gloversville's Dante Bouchard (00) drives against Queensbury's Matthew Chase (10) for a basket during the Section II Class A quarterfinals on Feb. 25 at Hudson Valley Community College. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Several area boys and girls basketball players were among those named to the New York State Sportswriters all-star team.

Gloversville’s Dante Bouchard, Amsterdam’s Willie Brown and Ozzie DeJesus, Broadalbin-Perth’s Troy Monroe, Canajoharie’s Luke VanSlyke, Galway’s Thor White, Mayfield’s Trevon Gifford, Fort Plain’s Jaxson Yacowenia, and Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnville’s Devyn Jones and Jack Brundage were named to the all-state boys basketball team. Also earning all-state honors was Albany Academy’s Andre Jackson, an Amsterdam native. Jackson averaged 15 points per game for the Cadets in his sophomore season.

Bouchard was named 15th-team all-state in Class A after averaging 27.2 points in his sophomore season. Brown and DeJesus were named honorable mention in Class A.

Monroe, a senior, was named honorable mention in Class B.

In Class C, Gifford (freshman), VanSlyke (junior) and White (senior) were named honorable mention.

Gloversville's Harmony Philo (10) is surrounded by Hudson Falls players as she puts up a shot during a Foothills Council game on Feb. 12 at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Jones, a senior, was named to the fourth team in Class D after averaging 19 points per game for OESJ this season, while Brundage, a senior, was named to the seventh team after averaging 6.9 points per game. Yacowenia was named honorable mention in Class D.

Several area girls basketball players also earned all-state recognition.

Gloversville’s Harmony Philo, Amsterdam’s Giuliana Pritchard, Amsterdam’s Jackie Stanavich, Fonda-Fultonville’s Abigail Lombardoni, Mayfield’s Sydney Sheldon and Northville’s Hannah Coupas all were named all-state.

Philo, a junior guard, was named to the fifth team in Class A, while Pritchard, a senior forward, was named to the sixth team in Class A. Stanavich, a freshman, was named honorable mention in Class A.

Lombardoni, a sophomore, was named honorable mention in Class B, while Sheldon, a senior, was named honorable mention in Class C.

Coupas, a senior, was named to the sixth team in Class D.

Northville native Cameron Tooley, a Shenendehowa senior, was named fifth-team all-state in Class AA.

Boys

In addition to the area selections, several Section II players earned all-state honors.

In Class AA, Colonie’s Isaiah Moll (fourth team) and Green Tech’s Josh Rodriguez (15th team) were named to the all-state team. Shenendehowa’s Chris Hulbert and Abbas Merchant were named honorable mention, along with CBA’s Drew Signor and Jordan King, Troy’s Nazaire Merritt, Saratoga Springs’ A.J. Lawton and Shaker’s Sloan Seymour.

Half Hollow Hills East’s Savion Lewis was named state Class AA Player of the Year.

In Class A Mohonasen’s Duncan Tallman (fifth team), Scotia-Glenville’s Christian Corker (14th team) and Queensbury’s Cam Bleibtrey (honorable mention earned all-state honors.

Williamsville South’s Greg Dolan was named state Class A Player of the Year.

Glens Falls’ Joseph Girard III was named state Class B Player of the Year. Girard averaged 50 points a game for the Indians in his junior season.

Mekeel Christian had Jordan Jackson (second team), denote Holder (third team) and Carter Stewart (seventh team) earn all-state honors.

Other Section II players named all-state in Class B included Schalmont’s Shane O’Dell (sixth team), Watervliet’s Joey Atkins (10th team), Schuylerville’s Stratton Sherman (13th team) and Catskill’s Justice Brantley (13th team).

Earning honorable-mention status were Taconic Hills’ Russell Beck, Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Brennan Loder, Schalmont’s Jesse O’Dell, Voorheesville’s Joey Saia and Catskill’s Justin Worth.

Lake George had Caleb Scrime (first team), Mason Flatley (second team) , Alex Jones (fifth team) and Chris Becker (sixth team) earn all-state honors in Class C.

Hoosick Falls’ Guy Milliman (fourth team), Middleburgh’s Peyton Olsen (fourth team), Greenville’s Cole Ackerman (eighth team) and Schoharie’s Mitch Barton (ninth team) earned all-state in Class C. Earning honorable-mention status were Hadley-Luzerne’s Connor Backus, Saratoga Catholic’s Tyler Haraden and Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Slade Pulliam.

Northstar Christian’s Miles Brown was named state Class C Player of the Year.

In Class D, Whitehall’s Evan St. Claire (second team) and Argyle’s Peyton Lufkin (fifth team) earned all-state honors.

Germantown’s Wyatt Gibbons and Daniel Kellenbenz, Fort Edward’s Anthony Miller and Whitehall’s Dawson Procella were named honorable mention in Class D.

East’s Willard Anderson and Moriah’s Dylan Trombley were named co-Player of the Year in Class D.

Girls

In addition to the area selections, several Section II players earned all-state honors.

In Class AA, Saratoga Springs’ Dolly Cairns (sixth team), Niskayuna’s Olivia Owens (seventh team), Shaker’s Shyla Sanford (10th team), colonie’s Erin Fouracre (11th team), Shenendehowa’s Alexandra Tudor (11th team) earned all-state honors.

Earning honorable-mention status were Bethlehem’s Maggie Kirby, Saratoga Springs’ Kerry Flaherty, Bethlehem’s Molly Kirby, Catholic Central’s Ahniysha Jackson, Shenendehowa’s Cat Almeida and Columbia’s Lexi VanVorst.

Mary Louis Academy’s Jordan Nixon was named state Class AA Player of the Year.

Averill Park, which won the Section II Class A title, had Stephanie Jankovic (third team, Kelsey Wood (fourth team), Mallory Wood (14th team) and Amelia Wood (honorable mention) named to the all-state team in Class A.

Other Section II players earning state Class A honors included Queensbury’s Hope Sullivan (ninth team), Holy Names’ Lydia Williams (11th team), Holy Names’ Grace Field (11th team), South Glens Falls’ Mackenzie Collier (honorable mention), Queensbury’s Hailey Ballard (honorable mention) and Scotia-Glenville’s Mikyla Mitchell (honorable mention).

Jamesville-DeWitt’s Meg Hair was named state Class A Player of the Year.

In Class B, Voorheesville had Olivia Barringer (fourth team) and Emily Burke (eighth team) earn all-state honors, while Tamarac had Emily Erickson (fifth team), Renna Poulin (eighth team) and Kayla Doody (ninth team) selected.

Also earning all-state honors in Class B were Mechanicville’s Sam Pasinella (sixth team), Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Allie Pacatte (12th team), Mechanicville’s Charli Goverski (12th team), Schalmont’s Madison Graber (honorable mention), Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Sabrina Pressley (honorable mention) and Schuylerville’s Emily Vallee (honorable mention).

Bishop Ludden’s Danielle Rauch was named state Class B Player of the Year.

Cambridge had Sophie Phillips (second team), Lilly Phillips (sixth team) and Fiona Mooney (honorable mention) named to the all-state team in Class C, while Mekeel Christian had Liz Singleton (third team) and Rebekkah Dean (fourth team) earn all-state honors.

Also earning all-state honors in Class C were Lake George’s Gaceann Bennett (first team), Hoosick Falls’ Logan Thayne (third team), Greenville’s Ava Fitzmaurice (seventh team), Greenwich’s Molly Brophy (honorable mention), Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Taylor Meacham (honorable mention) and Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Alexis Wright (honorable mention).

Millbrook’s Erin Fox was named state Player of the Year in Class C.

In Class D, Heatly’s Kyra Oeffler (fourth team), Argyle’s Sam Humiston (sixth team), North Warren’s Sydney Gagnon (sixth team), Argyle’s Erica Liddle (ninth team), Fort Edward’s Gaby Thomas (ninth team), Fort Edward’s Mady Thomas (ninth team) and Hartford’s Cailyn Herrington (honorable mention) earned all-state honors.

Franklinville’s Dani Haskell was named state Player of the Year in Class D.

2018 New York State Sportswriters Boys and Girls Basketball All-Stars

BOYS

Section II Selections

Class AA

Player of the Year: Savion Lewis (Half Hollow Hills East)

Fourth Team

Isaiah Moll (Colonie)

15th Team

Josh Rodriguez (Green Tech)

Honorable Mention

Chris Hulbert (Shenendehowa), Jordan King (Christian Brothers Academy), A.J. Lawton (Saratoga Springs), Abbas Merchant (Shenendehowa), Nazaire Merritt (Troy), Sloan Seymour (Shaker), Drew Signor (Christian Brothers Academy)

Class A

Player of the Year: Greg Dolan (Williamsville South)

Fourth Team

Andre Jackson (Albany Academy)

Fifth Team

Duncan Tallman (Mohonasen)

14th Team

Christian Corker (Scotia-Glenville)

15th Team

Dante Bouchard (Gloversville)

Honorable Mention

Cam Bleibtrey (Queensbury), Willie Brown (Amsterdam), Ozzie DeJesus (Amsterdam)

CLASS B

Player of the Year: Joseph Girard III (Glens Falls)

Second Team

Jordan Jackson (Mekeel Christian)

Third Team

Deonte Holder (Mekeel Christian)

Sixth Team

Shane O’Dell (Schalmont)

Seventh Team

Carter Stewart (Mekeel Christian)

10th Team

Joey Atkins (Watervliet)

13th Team

Justice Brantley (Catskill), Stratton Sherman (Schuylerville)

Honorable Mention

Russell Beck (Taconic Hills), Brennan Loder (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Troy Monroe (Broadalbin-Perth), Jesse O’Dell (Schalmont), Joey Saia (Voorheesville), Justin Worth (Catskill)

Class C

Player of the Year: Miles Brown (Northstar Christian)

First Team

Caleb Scrime (Lake George)

Second Team

Mason Flatley (Lake George)

Fourth Team

Guy Milliman (Hoosick Falls), Peyton Olsen (Middleburgh)

Fifth Team

Alex Jones (Lake George)

Sixth Team

Chris Becker (Lake George)

Eighth Team

Cole Ackerman (Greenville)

Ninth Team

Mitch Barton (Schoharie)

Honorable Mention

Connor Backus (Hadley-Luzerne), Trevon Gifford (Mayfield), Tyler Haraden (Saratoga Catholic), Slade Pulliam (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Luke VanSlyke (Canajoharie), Thor White (Galway)

Class D

Co-Player of the Year: Willard Anderson (East), Dylan Trombley (Moriah)

Second Team

Evan St. Claire (Whitehall)

Fourth Team

Devyn Jones (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)

Fifth Team

Peyton Lufkin (Argyle)

Seventh Team

Jack Brundage (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)

Honorable Mention

Wyatt Gibbons (Germantown), Daniel Kellenbenz (Germantown), Anthony Miller (Fort Edward), Dawson Procella (Whitehall), Jaxson Yacowenia (Fort Plain)

GIRLS

Class AA

Player of the Year: Jordan Nixon (Mary Louis Academy)

Fifth Team

Cameron Tooley (Shenendehowa)

Sixth Team

Dolly Cairns (Saratoga Springs)

Seventh Team

Olivia Owens (Niskayuna)

10th Team

Shyla Sanford (Shaker)

11th Team

Erin Fouracre (Colonie), Alexandra Tudor (Shenendehowa)

14th Team

Aliyah Wright(Colonie)

Honorable Mention

Maggie Kirby (Bethlehem), Kerry Flaherty (Saratoga Springs), Molly Kirby (Bethlehem), Ahniysha Jackson (Catholic Central), Cat Almeida (Shenendehowa), Lexi Van Vorst (Columbia)

Class A

Player of the Year: Meg Hair (Jamesville-DeWitt)

Third Team

Stephanie Jankovic (Averill Park)

Fourth Team

Kelsey Wood (Averill Park)

Fifth Team

Harmony Philo (Gloversville)

Sixth Team

Giuliana Pritchard (Amsterdam)

Ninth Team

Hope Sullivan (Queensbury)

11th Team

Lydia Williams (Holy Names), Grace Field (Holy Names)

14th Team

Mallory Wood (Averill Park)

Honorable Mention

Jackie Stanavich (Amsterdam), Mackenzie Collier (South Glens Falls), Hailey Ballard (Queensbury), Amelia Wood (Averill Park), Mikyla Mitchell (Scotia-Glenville)

CLASS B

Player of the Year: Danielle Rauch (Bishop Ludden)

Fourth Team

Olivia Barringer (Voorheesville)

Fifth Team

Emily Erickson (Tamarac)

Sixth Team

Sam Pasinella (Mechanicville)

Eighth Team

Renna Poulin (Tamarac), Emily Burke (Voorheesville)

Ninth Team

Kayla Doody (Tamarac)

12th Team

Allie Pacatte (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Charli Goverski (Mechanicville)

Honorable Mention

Abigail Lombardoni (Fonda-Fultonville), Madison Graber (Schalmont), Sabrina Pressley (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Emily Vallee (Schuylerville)

Class C

Player of the Year: Erin Fox (Millbrook)

First Team

Graceann Bennett (Lake George)

Second Team

Sophie Phillips (Cambridge)

Third Team

Logan Thayne (Hoosick Falls), Liz Singleton (Mekeel Christian)

Fourth Team

Rebekkah Dean (Mekeel Christian)

Sixth Team

Lilly Phillips (Cambridge)

Seventh Team

Ava Fitzmaurice (Greenville)

Honorable Mention

Molly Brophy (Greenwich), Taylor Meacham (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Fiona Mooney (Cambridge), Alexis Wright (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Sydney Sheldon (Mayfield)

Class D

Player of the Year: Dani Haskell (Franklinville)

Fourth Team

Kyra Oeffler (Heatly)

Sixth Team

Sam Humiston (Argyle), Sydney Gagnon (North Warren), Hannah Coupas (Northville)

Ninth Team

Gaby Thomas (Fort Edward), Mady Thomas (Fort Edward), Erica Liddle (Argyle)

Honorable Mention

Cailyn Herrington (Hartford)

COMMENTS