Seven area riders post wins at Royal

Mayfield’s Andrew Ashby powers his way through the turn at the bottom of the hill during quad novice competition at Monster Energy Drink Supercross action Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

CAROGA LAKE — Seven area riders were among those picking up victories during the second week of Monster Energy Supercross competition at Royal Mountain Ski Area on Wednesday.

Fonda’s Carter Petersen won the 122-125 two-stroke and 122-250 novice classes. He also placed second in the schoolboy class.

Fonda’s Tyler Blowers won the 122-open amateur class and the schoolboy class, while Gloversville’s Shane Graham won the pit bike class.

Johnstown’s Casey Battisti won the 122-250 expert class. He also placed second in the 122-open expert class.

Gloversville’s Burton Wilson won the plus-30 expert class, Broadalbin’s Anthony Musto was first in the quad novice class and Mayfield’s Jordan Miller won the quad schoolboy class.

Johnstown’s Casey Battisti rides the top turn during 122-open expert action at Monster Energy Drink Supercross action Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

In addition to Petersen and Blowers, Cobleskill’s Joe Edwards won two separate classes Wednesday.

Edwards won the mini 80cc 12- to 15-year-old and the open mini 10- to 16-year-old classes.

Other winners included Scotia’s Carter Gibbons (122-250 amateur), East Berne’s Finn Smith (50cc pee wee 4-6), Scotia’s Brady Rodecker (50cc pee wee 7-8), Westerlo’s Blake Shaver (junior mini 9-11), Scotia’s Brennan Rodecker (mini 60cc 7-11), Bouckville’s Logan Forward (mini 80cc 9-11), Fort Edward’s Dustin Peterson (plus-30 amateur), Yorkville’s Jamie Nimey (plus-40 amateur), Delanson’s Madeliene Rose (mini quad 50cc production) and East Berne’s Alissa Duncan (mini quad 51-90cc production).

Several area riders posted top-five finishes.

Johnstown’s Maxx Miller was second in the 50cc pee wee 7-and-8-year-old class, while Gloversville’s Evan Darling was fourth. Miller also was third in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

Fonda’s Tyler Blowers powers his way off a turn during 122-open amateur action at Monster Energy Drink Supercross action Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

In the mini 80cc 12- to 15-year-old class, Johnstown’s Hayden Zelich was second, Johnstown’s Bennett Melita was fourth and Gloversville’s Devin Buyce was fifth.

Zelich also was second in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class, while Fonda’s Charles Rose was fourth and Buyce was fifth.

Rose also was fourth in the schoolboy class.

In the plus-30 amateur class, Pattersonville’s Mike Baker was second, Gloversville’s Sean Dufel was third, Johnstown’s Jason Cook was fourth and Gloversville’s Robbie Martish was fifth.

Mayfield’s Andrew Ashbey was second in the quad novice class.

Johnstown’s Hayden Zelich powers his way through a turn during open mini competition at Monster Energy Drink Supercross action Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

In the plus-30 expert class, Johnstown’s Michael Ward was second and Fonda’s Clayton Blowers was third.

Gloversville’s Kyle Chase was second in the pit bike class, Mayfield’s Chloe VanNostrand was fourth in the mini quad 51-90cc production class and Nelliston’s Brandon Dygert was fourth in the 122-125 two-stroke class.

In the plus-40 amateur class, Gloversville’s Keith Orr was second and Gloversville’s Dennis Fitzpatrick was third.

Pattersonville’s Zack Konwisarz was third in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class and fourth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

Stratford’s Jacob Danyew was third in the 122-250 amateur class, Gloversville’s Matthew Telfer was third in the 122-250 novice class and Gloversville’s Austin Zemken was fourth in the 122-open novice class.

A total of 82 riders were in attendance Wednesday.

Royal Mountain will be back in action next Wednesday with its third supercross event of the season.

For more information, visit www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

122-125 Two-Stroke: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 2. Deegan Thrasher (Holland Patent), 3. Brett Unser (Scotia), 4. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Carter Gibbons (Scotia), 2. Charlie McCormack (Ballston Lake), 3. Jacob Danyew (Stratford)

122-250 Expert: 1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown)

122-250 Novice: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 2. Bryce Mussen (Burnt Hills), 3. Matthew Telfer (Gloversville), 4. Matt Campbell (South Glens Falls), 5. Ryan Tietz (Schenectady)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Carter Gibbons (Scotia)

122-Open Expert: 1. Cody Locci (East Berne), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown)

122-Open Novice: 1. Bryce Mussen (Burnt Hills), 2. Joey Mosher (Albany), 3. Matt Campbell (South Glens Falls), 4. Austin Zemken (Gloversville)

50cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): 1. Finn Smith (East Berne)

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Brady Rodecker (Scotia), 2. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 3. Triton Hofelich (East Berne), 4. Evan Darling (Gloversville)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Blake Shaver (Westerlo), 2. Brennan Rodecker (Scotia), 3. Zack Konwisarz (Pattersonville)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Brennan Rodecker (Scotia), 2. Brady Rodecker (Scotia), 3. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 4. Zack Konwisarz (Pattersonville)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Logan Forward (Bouckville), 2. Blake Shaver (Westerlo)

Mini 80cc (12-15): 1. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 2. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown), 3. Trevor Stempel (Berne), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Devin Buyce (Gloversville)

Mini Quad (50cc production): 1. Madeliene Rose (Delanson), 2. Blake Conroy (Saratoga Springs)

Mini Quad (51-90cc production): 1. Alissa Duncan (East Berne), 2. Rian Hynes (Esperance), 3. Savanah Symonds (Remsen), 4. Chloe VanNostrand (Mayfield)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 2. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown), 3. Logan Forward (Bouckville), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda), 5. Devin Buyce (Gloversville)

Pit Bike: 1. Shane Graham (Gloversville), 2. Kyle Chase (Gloversville)

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Austin Peterson (Fort Edward), 2. Mike Baker (Pattersonville), 3. Sean Dufel (Gloversville), 4. Jason Cook (Johnstown), 5. Robbie Martish (Gloversville)

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Burton Wilson (Gloversville), 2. Michael Ward (Johnstown), 3. Clayton Blowers (Fonda)

Plus-40 Amateur: 1. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville), 2. Keith Orr (Gloversville), 3. Dennis Fitzpatrick (Gloversville)

Quad Novice: 1. Anthony Musto (Broadalbin), 2. Andrew Ashbey (Mayfield), 3. Jamie Lambert (Johnstown)

Quad Schoolboy: 1. Jordan Miller (Mayfield)

Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 3. Deegan Thrasher (Holland Patent), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda).

COMMENTS