Blowers, Petersen double up at Royal

Miller, Attigiato, Wilson also post Monster Energy Supercross victories

Johnstown's Casey Battisti scrubs off the table top during 122-open expert competition at Monster Supercross on Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

CAROGA LAKE — A field of 141 riders took part in the third week of Monster Energy Supercross competition at Royal Mountain Ski Area on Wednesday.

Fonda’s Carter Petersen won the 122-125 two-stroke and 122-250 novice classes. Petersen also placed second in the schoolboy class. He won five of his six motos on the night.

Fonda’s Tyler Blowers won the 122-open amateur and schoolboy classes, Gloversville’s Salvatore Attigiato won the 122-250 amateur class and Gloversville’s Burton Wilson won the plus-30 expert class

Johnstown’s Maxx Miller won the 50cc pee wee senior 7-and-8-year-old class. He also placed fifth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class

In addition to Petersen and Blowers, two other riders won multiple classes Wednesday.

Mayfield's Jordan Miller powers off a jump during a quad schoolboy moto at the Monster Supercross event Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Holland Patent’s Bob Kiniry won the 122-250 expert and 122-open expert classes, while Clifton Park’s Gavin Betts won the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old and mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old classes.

Other winners included Burnt Hills’ Bryce Mussen (122-open novice), East Berne’s Finn Smith (50cc pee wee junior 4-6), Westerlo’s Blake Shaver (mini 80cc 9-11), Saratoga Springs’ Isaac Lawyer (open mini 10-16), Albany’s Tyrone Brown (pit bike), Yorkville’s Jamie Nimey (plus-40 amateur) and Fort Edward’s Dustin Peterson (plus-30 amateur).

In the quad classes, Delanson’s Madeliene Rose (mini quad 50cc production), East Berne’s Alissa Duncan (mini quad 51-90cc production), Mechanicville’s Anthony Pennacchia (quad expert), Troy’s Peter Miller (quad amateur) and Queensbury’s Mason St. John Lemery (quad schoolboy) posted victories.

Several area riders posted top-five finishes.

Johnstown’s Casey Battisti was fourth in the 122-open expert class.

Cody Locci leads Bobby Kiniry across the jumps at the top of the hill during 122-open expert competition at Monster Supercross on Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

In the mini 80cc 12- to 15-year-old class, Johnstown’s Hayden Zelich was second, Gloversville’s Devin Buyce was third and Johnstown’s Bennett Melita was fifth.

Zelich also placed second in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class, while Fonda’s Charles Rose was fourth.

Johnstown’s Michael Ward was second in the plus-30 expert class, while Fonda’s Clayton Blowers was third.

In the plus-30 amateur class, Pattersonville’s Mike Baker was second, Gloversville’s Sean Dufel was third, Fultonville’s Matthew Cary was fourth and Caroga Lake’s Chad Stumpf was fifth.

Broadalbin’s Anthony Musto was fourth in the quad novice class, while Johnstown’s Jamie Lambert was fifth.

Johnstown's Maxx Miller (433) races up the hill against Gloversville's Evan Darling (237) and Johnstown's Kip Simonds during the opening 50cc pee wee senior division moto during Monster Supercross action Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

In the pit bike class, Gloversville’s Shane Graham was second, Mayfield’s Jordan Miller was third, Johnstown’s Frederick Groves was fourth and Johnstown’s Zach Szurek was fifth.

Miller also was second in the quad schoolboy class, Amsterdam’s Courtney Trombley was third and Gloversville’s Tyler Cover was fourth.

Broadalbin’s Josh Deuel was second in the quad amateur class, while Broadalbin’s Colby Watras was second in the quad expert class.

In the plus-40 amateur class, Gloversville’s Keith Orr was second and Gloversville’s Dennis Fitzpatrick was third.

Gloversville’s Tyler Rizzo was third in the mini quad 51-90cc production class, while Mayfield’s Chloe VanNostrand was fifth.

In the 50cc pee wee senior 7-and-8-year-old class, Johnstown’s Kip Simonds was third, Gloversville’s Evan Darling was fourth and Pattersonville’s Eason Baker was fifth.

Pattersonville’s Zack Konwisarz was fifth in the junior mini 9-11 class, Dolgeville’s Jim George was fourth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class and Gloversville’s Austin Zemken was fifth in the 122-open novice class.

Royal Mountain will be back in action next Wednesday with its third supercross event of the season. Royal will also host a two-day Central New York Motocross Racers Association event June 30 and July 1.

For more information, visit www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

122-125 Two-Stroke: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 2. Codi Russell (Oriskany Falls), 4. Deegan Thrasher (Holland Patent), 5. Brett Unser (Scotia), 5. Cole Bolen (Hinckley)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Salvatore Attigiato (Gloversville), 2. Carter Gibbons (Scotia), 3. Scott Nadeau (Saratoga Springs), 4. Dylan Larsen (Little Falls)

122-250 Expert: 1. Bob Kiniry (Holland Patent), 2. Kyle Thompson (Greenwich)

122-250 Novice: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 2. Bryce Mussen (Burnt Hills), 3. Peter Marrate (Voorheesville), 4. Matt Campbell (South Glens Falls), 5. Ryan Tietz (Schenectady)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Scott Nadeau (Saratoga Springs)

122-Open Expert: 1. Bob Kiniry (Holland Patent), 2. Cody Locci (East Berne), 3. Kyle Thompson (Greenwich), 4. Casey Battisti (Johnstown)

122-Open Novice: 1. Bryce Mussen (Burnt Hills), 2. Joey Mosher (Albany), 3. Peter Marrate (Voorheesville), 4. Matt Campbell (South Glens Falls), 5. Austin Zemken (Gloversville)

50cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): 1. Finn Smith (East Berne), 2. Sebastian Witherell (Ghent), 3. Keaton Berninger (Ghent)

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 2. Triton Hofelich (East Berne), 3. Kip Simonds (Johnstown), 4. Evan Darling (Gloversville), 5. Eason Baker (Pattersonville)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Blake Shaver (Westerlo), 3. Brennan Rodecker (Scotia), 4. Brydon Broe (Queensbury), 5. Zack Konwisarz (Pattersonville)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Brennan Rodecker (Scotia), 3. Brydon Broe (Queensbury), 4. Jim George (Dolgeville), 5. Maxx Miller (Johnstown)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Blake Shaver (Westerlo)

Mini 80cc (12-15): 1. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 2. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown), 3. Devin Buyce (Gloversville), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Caleb Thrasher (Holland Patent)

Mini Quad (50cc production): 1. Madeliene Rose (Delanson), 2. Colt Kimball (Chadwicks), 3. Blake Conroy (Saratoga Springs)

Mini Quad (51-90cc production): 1. Alissa Duncan (East Berne), 2. Rian Hynes (Esperance), 3. Tyler Rizzo (Gloversville), 4. Savanah Symonds (Remsen), 5. Chloe VanNostrand (Mayfield)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs), 2. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown), 3. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda), 5. Eric Warner (Morrisville)

Pit Bike: 1. Tyrone Brown (Albany), 2. Shane Graham (Gloversville), 3. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 4. Frederick Groves (Johnstown), 5. Zach Szurek (Johnstown)

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Dustin Peterson (Fort Edward), 2. Mike Baker (Pattersonville), 3. Sean Dufel (Gloversville), 4. Matthew Cary (Fultonville), 5. Chad Stumpf (Caroga Lake)

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Burton Wilson (Gloversville), 2. Michael Ward (Johnstown), 3. Clayton Blowers (Fonda)

Plus-40 Amateur: 1. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville), 2. Keith Orr (Gloversville), 3. Dennis Fitzpatrick (Gloversville)

Quad Amateur: 1. Peter Miller (Troy), 2. Josh Deuel (Broadalbin)

Quad Expert: 1. Anthony Pennacchia (Mechanicville), 2, Colby Watras (Broadalbin)

Quad Novice: 1. Connor Cross (Queensbury), 2. Matthew Mitchell (Melrose), 3. Blake Wadsworth (Ballston Lake), 4. Anthony Musto (Broadalbin), 5. Jamie Lambert (Johnstown)

Quad Schoolboy: 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 2. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 3. Courtney Trombley (Amsterdam), 4. Tyler Covey (Gloversville)

Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 3. Codi Russell (Oriskany Falls), 4. Colin Lansing (Malta), 5. Deegan Thrasher (Holland Patent)

COMMENTS