Area riders post solid showings at Twister Valley

Racers leave the starting line to begin the first plus-45 amateur moto during Sunday's Central New York Motocross Racers Association event at Twister Valley Sports Complex in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

FORT PLAIN — A total of 192 riders took part in Sunday’s Central New York Motocross Racers Association event at Twister Valley Sports Complex.

Several area riders posted wins in their respective classes.

Fort Plain’s Spencer Mang won the 122-250cc expert and 122-open expert classes, while Gloversville’s Salvatore Attigliato won the 122-250cc amateur class.

Johnstown’s Maxx Miller won the 51cc pee wee senior 7-and-8-year-old and 50cc open classes.

Johnstown’s Bennett Melita won both motos to finish first in the 79-85cc two-stroke class, while Fonda’s Charles Rose won the open mini class, placing third in the first moto and first in the second moto.

Carter Petersen (122) leads the pack in the first 122-250cc novice moto during Sunday's Central New York Motocross Racers Association event at Twister Valley Sports Complex in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

In addition to Mang and Miller, five other riders claimed wins in multiple classes.

Ilion’s Grant Gasstrom won the plus-30 expert and plus-40 expert classes, while Montour Falls’ Keith Bishop won the plus-45 amateur and plus-25 amateur classes.

Mohawk’s Jacob Slabe won the schoolboy and 122-125 two-stroke classes, and West Sand Lake’s Ashton Kreiger won the 122-250cc novice and 122-open novice classes.

Castleton’s Damon Whimple won the collegeboy and 122-open amateur classes.

In the quad classes, East Worcester’s William Shafer III (quad novice), Victory Mills’ Scott Salls (quad amateur), Edmeston’s Mike Talbot (quad expert), Ilion’s Matt Porter (plus-25 quad), Chadwicks’ Colt Kimball (mini quad 50cc production), Willet’s Kaylee Ross (mini quad 51-90cc production), East Worcester’s Remington Shafer (quad schoolboy) and Queensbury’s Darrich Maille (quad collegeboy) all posted victories.

Joey Argus (132) leads the pack out of the gate in the first 122-250cc novice moto during Sunday's Central New York Motocross Racers Association event at Twister Valley Sports Complex in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Other winners included Whitney Point’s Trevor David (51cc pee wee 4-6), LaFayette’s Jimmy Argus (junior mini 9-11), Burlington Flats’ Mark Geier Jr. (plus-25 amateur), Liverpool’s Dominick Cittadino (plus-45 expert), Frankfort’s James Demko (plus-50), Cobleskill’s Paige Weingarten (women), Corinth’s Dareck Graham (65cc two-stroke 7-11) and Corinth’s Derek Graham (plus-30 amateur).

Several area riders posted top-five finishes.

Fonda’s Carter Petersen was second in the 122-125 two-stroke class and third in the 122-250cc novice class.

Amsterdam’s Kate Phillips was third in the women’s class, while Amsterdam’s Jeff Phillips was fourth in the plus-50 class.

Fort Plain’s Davian Matteson was third in the 51cc pee wee junior 4-to-6-year-old class.

Mark Geier Jr. (327) races with Dustin Bond (508) in the first plus-25 amateur moto during Sunday's Central New York Motocross Racers Association event at Twister Valley Sports Complex in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Pattersonville’s Zackary Konwisarz was fifth in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old division and fourth in the 65cc two-stroke 7- to 11-year-old class.

Fultonville’s Sheldon Wayman was fifth in the 122-250cc novice class and Johnstown’s Michael Cary was fifth in the plus-30 amateur class.

Twister Valley is off until June 13 when its is scheduled to host a Friday Nightcross event.

Twister Valley will host its next CNYMRA event July 15.

CNYMRA

Zack Konwisarz (172) and Tyler Kramer (116) race in the first junior mini 9-to-11-year-old moto during Sunday's Central New York Motocross Racers Association event at Twister Valley Sports Complex in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

at Twister Valley Sports Complex

51cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): 1. Trevor David (Whitney Point), 2. Blake Croniser (Boonville), 3. Davian Matteson (Fort Plain)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Jimmy Argus (LaFayette), 2. Dareck Graham (Corinth), 3. Benjamin Franco (Yorktown Heights), 4. Tyler Kramer (Binghamton), 5. Zackary Konwisarz (Pattersonville)

79-85 Two-Stroke (12-15): 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 2. Caleb Thrasher (Holland Patent), 3. Tommy Pumilia (Waterville), 4. Isabella Cittadino (Liverpool), 5. Savannah Shute (LaFayette)

Open Mini: 1. Charles Rose (Fonda), 2. Caleb Thrasher (Holland Patent), 2. Noah Acampora (Sharon Springs), 4. Matthew Brooks (Barneveld), 5. Vincent Russitano (Holland Patent)

Schoolboy: 1. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 2. Skyler Shute (LaFayette), 3. Paige Weingarten (Cobleskill), 4. Connor Stone (Turin), 5. Andrew Weingarten (Cobleskill)

Collegeboy: 1. Damon Whimple (Castleton)

Plus-25 Amateur: 1. Mark Geier Jr. (Burlington Flats), 2. Dustin Bond (West Winfield), 2. Cameron Suriano (Mechanicville), 3. Ryan Bishop (Montour Falls), 5. Joseph Saunders (Utica)

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Grant Gasstrom (Ilion)

Plus-40 Amateur: 1. Keith Bishop (Montour Falls), 2. Scott Usmail (Rome), 3. Todd Shute (LaFayette), 4. Ryan Russitano (Holland Patent), 5. Kelly Myers (Boonville)

Plus-40 Expert: 1. Grant Gasstrom (Ilion), 2. Mike Ching (Utica)

Plus-45 Amateur: 1. Keith Bishop (Montour Falls), 2. Matthew Avery (Windsor), 3. Todd Kinne (Frankfort), 4. Kevin Amo Sr. (Taberg), 5. Todd Shute (LaFayette)

Plus-45 Expert: 1. Dominick Cittadino (Liverpool)

Plus-50: 1. James Demko (Frankfort), 2. Matthew Avery (Windsor), 3. Kevin Amo Sr. (Taberg), 4. Jeff Phillips (Amsterdam), 5. Todd Kinne (Frankfort)

Women: 1. Paige Weingarten (Cobleskill), 2. Kelly Myers (Boonville), 3. Kate Phillips (Amsterdam)

122-125 Two-Stroke: 1. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 2. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 3. Andrew Weingarten (Cobleskill), 4. Deegan Thrasher (Holland Patent), 5. Kaden Hufnagle (Norwich)

122-250cc Novice: 1. Ashton Krieger (West Sand Lake), 2. Joey Argus (LaFayette), 3. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 4. Skyler Shute (LaFayette), 5. Sheldon Wayman (Fultonville)

122-250cc Amateur: 1. Salvatore Attigliato (Gloversville)

122-250cc Expert: Spencer Mang (Fort Plain)

122-Open Novice: 1. Ashton Kreiger (West Sand Lake), 2. Joey Argus (LaFayette), 3. Skyler Shute (LaFayette), 4. Lee Bond (West Winfield), 5. Cody Kramer (Binghamton)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Damon Whimple (Castleton)

122-Open Expert: 1. Spencer Mang (Fort Plain)

Quad Novice: 1. William Shafer (East Worcester), 2. Thomas Snyder (Schenevus), 3. Cody Brown (Susquehanna, Pa.), 4. Austin Liepinis (Susquehanna, Pa.), 5. Kiara Eaton (Palmyra)

Quad Amateur: 1. Scott Salls (Victory Mills), 2. Darrich Maille (Queensbury)

Quad Expert; 1. Mike Talbot (Edmeston), 2. Theodore Vanbrink (Richfield Springs), 3. Ryan Frasier (Little Falls), 4. Jeremiah Birdsall (Edmeston), 5. Jason Roggie (Croghan)

Plus-25 Quad: 1. Matt Porter (Ilion), 2. Theodore Vanbrink (Richfield Springs), 3. Jason Holbert (Burlington Flats), 4. Brian Ritton (Schenevus), 5. Jason Roggie (Croghan)

Mini Quad (50cc production): 1. Colt Kimball (Chadwicks), 2. Maddy Rose (Delanson), 3. Kaiden Forrester (Waterville), 4. Lucas Etzl (New Berlin), 5. Caden McCulloch (Albany)

Mini Quad (51-90cc Production): 1. Kaylee Ross (Willet), 2. Rian Hynes (Esperance), 3. Colten Gillespie (Wallkill), 4. Kaiden Forrester (Waterville), 5. Dominick Dunbar (Camillus)

Quad Schoolboy: 1. Remington Shafer (East Worcester), 2. Alex Ritton (Schenevus), 3. Joshua Dubar (Camillus), 4. Riley Peck (Lee Center)

Quad Collegeboy: 1. Darrich Maille (Queensbury), 2. Ryan Pyle (Baldwinsville)

51cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 2. Kaden Mcaffrey (Schaghticoke), 3. Kaiden Forrester (Waterville), 4. Noah Gokey (Osceola)

50cc Open: 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 2. Kaden Mcaffrey (Schaghticoke), 3. Noah Gokey (Osceola), 4. Blake Croniser (Boonville)

65cc Two-Stroke (7-11): 1. Dareck Graham (Corinth), 2. Benjamin Franco (Yorktown Heights), 3. Tyler Kramer (Binghamton), 4. Zackary Konwisarz (Pattersonville), 5. Kaden Mcaffrey (Schaghticoke)

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Derek Graham (Corinth), 2. Shane Copp (Binghamton), 3. Michael Law (Ilion), 4. Ryan Bishop (Montour Falls), 5. Michael Cary (Johnstown)

COMMENTS