Canajoharie boys second, girls third at sectional meet

Maple Hill’s Emma Pearsall, Cananjoharie’s Jordan Porter and Taya Yacobucci and Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Emily Abrams battle for the lead in the 400-meter dash finals. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

FONDA – Canajoharie senior Andrew Towse claimed a pair of individual championships and ran a leg on a championship-winning relay team to lead the Cougars to a second-place finish behind Maple Hill at the Section II Group 5 Championships Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Towse swept the hurdle events, topping the podium in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.74 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a 58.39. He joined Austin Ferrara, Logan Arduini and Andrew Ferguson to turn in a time of 3:36.79 and capture the 1,600-meter relay championship.

Andrew Yacobucci took top honors in the 800-meter run for the Cougars with his time of 2:04.4 and placed third in the high jump with a height of 5-10.

Marcus Johnson also picked up a first-place shield for Canajoharie with his victory in the triple jump with a leap of 40-11 §. Johnson placed second in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 59.85 and was sixth in the long jump with a jump of 17-01 §.

The 3,200-meter relay team of A.J. Sullivan, Ferrara, Arduini and Ferguson took top honors with their time of 8:29.93.

Canajoharie’s Andrew Yacobucci clears the high jump bar at the Section II Group 5 Championships Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Alex Sydow placed second in the 100-meter dash for Canajoharie with his time of 12:02, while Arduini was third in the 400 with a 55.11 and Ferrara was sixth in the 400 with a 55.71.

Ferguson also placed fourth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with his time of 1:01.2 and was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 37-09 ¢. Joey Nare placed fifth in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.90 and was fifth in the long jump with a jump of 17-07 ¢.

Rounding out the individual point scorers for the Canajoharie boys were Hunter Congdon, (sixth, 800 meters/ 2:11.86); Luke Sunderland (sixth, 110 high hurdles/17.56); Peter Mazzarella (fourth, discus/107-02); Louis Hand (third, 2,000-meter steeplechase/11:38.85) and Sullivan (fourth, 2,000-meter steeplechase/12:04.68).

The Galway boys placed fourth in the team standings, while Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville was sixth.

Erik Matthews posted four individual podium finishes for Galway with a second-place finish in the triple jump (38-07.0); third in the 1,600 meters (4:45.0), fourth in the 110-meter high hurdles (16.20) and a fifth-place finish in the pole vault with a height of 9-06.

Galway’s Natalie Zembsch takes off from the board in the long jump competition at the Section II, Group 5 championships Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Holden Decker finished third in the 800-meter run for the Golden Eagles with his time of 2:08.66 and was fourth in the 1,600 meters in 4:46.87.

Ryan Ingle placed fourth in the pole vault with a height of 10-00 and was fifth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 1:08.34, while Adam Smith placed fourth in the 400-meter dash with his time of 55.19.

Hunter Logan led Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville with third place finishes in the shot put (39-09 §) and the discus (107-06), while Mekhi Lanier was third in the 200-meter dash in 24.67 and fourth in the 100-meter dash with a 12.14.

On the girls’ side, Canajoharie placed third in the team standings behind champion Hoosic Valley and runner-up Maple Hill. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville finished fifth with Galway eighth.

Emily Mayer picked up the championship in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles for Canajoharie with her time of 1:10.48 and was fourth in the 100-meter high hurdles with a 17.50.

Canajoharie’s Luke Sunderland takes the hand off from Alex Sydow and Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Mekhi Lanier, left, takes the hand off from Seth Richardson for the anchor leg of the 4x100-meter relay final at the Section II Group 5 Championships Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Jordan Porter was second in the 400 meters for Canajoharie with her time of 1:02.83 and placed fifth in the 800 with a 2:37.80. Meghan Dingman was third in the 400 meters with a time of 1:03.16 and placed fourth in the high jump with a height of 4-06.

Taya Yacobucci finished fourth in the 400 meters with a time of 1:03.84 and was sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-01. Abby Smith placed second in the pole vault with a height of 8-00 and Sydney Weingart finished fifth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 1:18.07.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Rhyonn Ford won the shot put with a throw of 30-0 ™ and placed third in the discus with a toss of 79-08.

Eliza Cechnicki placed third in the 3,000 meters for FP/OESJ with her time of 12:05.27 and was fourth in the 1,500 with a time of 5:33.53. Madison Richardson placed fourth in the pentathlon with 1,716 points, while Emily Abrams finished sixth in the 400-meter dash with her time of 1:04.95.

Rachel Wnuk led Galway with her victory in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-10 and placed fifth in the 100-meter high hurdles in 17.5) and was fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-01 ¢.

Canajoharie’s Luke Sunderland, Hoosic Valley’s Shane Yando and Galway’s Steve Mothon take the hand offs from Alex Sydow, Colin Ratelle and David O’Connell respectively for the anchor leg of the 4x100-meter relay final at the Section II Group 5 Championships Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Section II Group 5 Championships

at Fonda-Fultonville High School

Boys

Team Results

1. Maple Hill 165, 2. Canajoharie 126, 3. Hoosic Valley 79, 4. Galway 55, 5. Waterford-Halfmoon 50, 6. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 32, 7. Saratoga Central Catholic 30, 8. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 10, 8. Schoharie 10,10. Middleburgh 9, 11. Salem 7, 12. New Lebanon 6, 13. Whitehall 5, 14. Warrensburg 4, 15. Berlin 1.

Canajoharie’s Emily Mayer clears the final hurdle on her way to winning the 400-meter intermediate hurdles championship at the Section II Group 5 Championships Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Individual Results

100: 1. Eric Steffeck (MH), 11.77; 2. Alex Sydow (Can), 12:02; 3. Aidan Wellman (Scho), 12.12; 4. Mekhi Lanier (FP/OESJ), 12.14; 5. Abe Sanchez (HV), 12.15; 6. Steve Mothon (Gal), 12.21.

200: 1. Evan Kulpa (MH), 24.27; 2. Abe Sanchez (HV), 24.39; 3. Mekhi Lanier (FP/OESJ), 24.67; 4. Hunter Pomykaj (MH), 24.88; 5. Aidan Wellman (Scho), 24.98; 6. Adison Colin (Ber), 25.23.

400: 1. Bryan Kern (MH), 51.69; 2. Brian Bauer (Wat), 52.89; 3. Logan Arduini (Can), 55.11; 4. Adam Smith (Gal), 55.19; 5. Colin Ratelle (HV), 55.25; 6. Austin Ferrara (Can), 55.71.

800: 1. Andrew Yacobucci (Can), 2:04.04; 2. Bryce Arno (MH), 2:08.44; 3. Holden Decker (Gal), 2:08.66; 4. Ben Healy (Mid), 2:09.60; 5. Jack Thrasher (Salem), 2:10.5; 6. Hunter Congdon (Can), 2:11.86.

1,600: 1. Kevin Cronin (SCC), 4:40.35; 2. Noah Albanese (MH), 4:42.88; 3. Erik Matthews (Gal), 4:45.0; 4. Holden Decker (Gal), 4:46.87; 5. Ben Corey (HV), 4:51.10; 6. Ben Healy (Mid), 4:55.98.

3,200: 1. Kevin Cronin (SCC), 10:20.13; 2. Noah Albanese (MH), 10:28.99; 3. Zachary Soden (Wat), 10:41.16; 4. Matt Rose (HV), 11:09.02; 5. Travis Jackson (BKW), 11:09.43; 6. Jack Thrasher (Salem), 11:13.18.

110 HH: 1. Andrew Towse (Can), 15.74; 2. Brian Bauer (Wat), 15.86; 3. Bryan Jacobs (MH), 16.17; 4. Erik Matthews (Gal), 16.20; 5. Joey Nare (Can), 16.90; 6. Luke Sunderland (Can), 17.56.

400 IH: 1. Andrew Towse (Can), 58.39; 2. Marcus Johnson (Can), 59.85; 3. Bryan Jacobs (MH), 1:00.52; 4. Andrew Ferguson (Can), 1:01.20; 5. Ryan Ingle (Gal), 1:08.34; 6. Aidan Fletcher (MH), 1:08.77.

3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Matthew Riordan (MH), 10:58.65; 2. Travis Jackson (BKW), 11:38.85; 3. Louis Hand (Can), 11:56.11; 4. A.J. Sullivan (Can), 12:04.68; 5. Andrew Hahn (Scho), 12:07.17; 6. Joey Connors (HV), 12:09.02.

400 relay: 1. Maple Hill (Kulpa, Beber, Steffeck, Pomykaj), 46.53; 2. Canajoharie, 47.89; 3. Galway, 47.99; 4. Hoosic Valley 48.80; 5. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St Johnsville 49.54; 6. Warrensburg 50.50.

1,600 relay: 1. Canajoharie (Towse, Ferrara, Arduini, Ferguson), 3:36.79; 2. Maple Hill 3:38.23; 3. Galway 3:50.27; 4. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 3:52.61; 5. Hoosic Valley 4:00.89; 6. Warrensburg 4:05.22.

3,200 relay: 1. Canajoharie (Sullivan, Ferrara, Arduini, Ferguson), 8:29.93; 2. Maple Hill 8:36.28; 3. Hoosic Valley 9:31.41; 4. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 9:34.96; 5. Galway 9:49.19; 6. Saratoga Catholic 9:50.43.

High Jump: 1. Abe Sanchez (HV), 6-01; 2. Brian Bauer (Wat), 6-00; 3. Andrew Yacobucci (Can), 5-10; 4. Bryce Arno (MH), 5-10; 5. Sean Englert (SCC), 5-08; 6. Chris Keyes (Salem), 5-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Michael Scott (MH), 13-00; 2. Hunter Pomykaj (MH), 11-06; 3. Bryan Kern (MH), 11-0; 4. Ryan Ingle (Gal), 10-0; 5. Erik Matthews (Gal), 9-06; 6. Daniel Genier (White), 9-06.

Long Jump: 1. Robert Mailloux (Wat), 18-11.5; 2. Eric Steffeck (MH), 18-10; 3. Evan Kulpa (MH), 17-11.25; 4. Thomas Crescimanno (Mid), 17-07.75; 5. Joey Nare (Can), 17-07.5; 6. Marcus Johnson (Can), 17-01.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Marcus Johnson (Can), 40-11.75; 2. Erik Matthews (Gal), 38-07.; 3. Sean Englert (SCC), 38-02; 4. Andrew Ferguson (Can), 37-09.5; 5. Brian Bauer (Wat), 37-07.75; 6. Chris Keyes (Salem), 36-05.

Shot put: 1. Trever Rose (HV), 50-03.25; 2. Alec Ratelle (HV), 49-05; 3. Hunter Logan (FP/OESJ), 39-09.25; 4. Hunter Ostrander (White), 37-11.25; 5. Brandon Turner (War), 37-06.25; 6. Colt Lathrop (Salem), 36-00.75.

Discus: 1. Trever Rose (HV), 148-05; 2. Alex Ratelle (HV), 120-09; 3. Hunter Logan (FP/OESJ), 107-06; 4. Peter Mazzarella (Can), 107-02; 5. Winter Exley (NL), 101-06; 6. Colt Lathrop (Salem), 97-10.

Pentathlon: 1. Thatcher Deyoe (MH), 2,846; 2. Adam Leonard (Wat), 2,673; 3. Fabian Kendrick (MH), 2,396; 4. Tyler Price (NL), 2,258; 5. Braden Jarosz (HV), 2,232; 6. Michael Halligan (SCC), 2,203.

Girls

Team Results

1. Hoosic Valley 126.5, 2. Maple Hill 117, 3. Canajoharie 64, 4. Duanesburg 62, 5. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 44, 6. Middleburgh 31, 7. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 30, 8. Galway 27, 9. Salem 21, 10. Schoharie 19.5; 11. Waterford-Halfmoon 15, 12. Whitehall 14, 13. New Lebanon 9, 14. Saratoga Central Catholic 9.

Individual Results

100: 1. Kara Sherwin (BKW), 13.12; 2. Ashlyn Chartier (HV), 13.19; 3. Bridget Bennett (MH), 13.22; 4. Carrie Krohn (Scho), 13.36; 5. Olivia Hamm (Mid), 13.55; 6. Erica Quick (Wat), 13.77.

200: 1. Bridget Bennett (MH), 2672; 2. Carrie Krohn (Scho), 27.13; 3. Lauren Reed (HV), 27.85; 4. Kara Sherwin (BKW), 28.10; 5. Sara Ernst (Gal), 28.48; 6. Rebecca Bruno (Mid), 28.51.

400: 1. Emma Pearsall (MH), 1:01.83; 2. Jordan Porter (Can), 1:02.83; 3. Meghan Dingman (Can), 1:03.16; 4. Taya Yacobucci (Can), 1:03.84; 5. Sidney Tuttle (MH), 1:03.92; 6. Emily Abrams (FP/OESJ), 1:04.95.

800: 1. Olivia Hamm (Mid), 2:29.52; 2. Jen Skeeter (Duan), 2:30.93; 3. Carolyn Burnell (HV), 2:31.02; 4. Kira Fischer (BKW), 2:35.08; 5. Jordan Porter (Can), 2:07.80; 6. Emily Schafer (NL), 2:42.83.

1,500: 1. Carolyn Burnell (HV), 5:13.05; 2. Katie Cronin (SCC), 5:28.85; 3. Skylar Misiaszek (MH), 5:33.10; 4. Eliza Cechnicki (FP/OESJ), 5:33.53; 5. Michelle Puzulis (BKW), 5:45.59; 6. Madelyn Rohne (SCC), 5:49.13.

3,000: 1. Elaine Atanasova (Duan), 10:55.98; 2. Angelina Pusateri (MH), 11:30.08; 3. Eliza Cechnicki (FP.OESJ), 12:05.27; 4. Alice Cole (Duan), 12:22.75; 5. Rebecca Viall (HV), 12:34.77; 6. Sadie Giumarra (NL), 12:35.39.

100 HH: 1. Tori Whimple (MH), 16.48; 2. Karla Koch (HV), 17.01; 3. Caer Burns (Wat), 17.32; 4. Emily Mayer (Can), 17.50; 5. Rachel Wnuk (Gal), 17.58; 6. Emily Schaeffer (Duan), 17.80.

400 IH: 1. Emily Mayer (Can), 1:10.48; 2. Scout Fronhofer (Salem), 1:13.94; 3. Caer Burns (Wat), 1:15.24; 4. Julie Carlo (1:15.98; 5. Sydney Weingart (Can), 1:18.07; 6. Meghan Bennett (MH), 1:18.46.

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Elaine Atanasova (Duan), 7:42.19; 2. Michelle Puzulis (BKW), 8:03.22; 3. Skylar Misiaszek (MH), 8:16.27; 4. Alice Cole (Duan), 8:33.53; 5. Andie Burton (Mid), 8:46.99; 6. Madie Palmatier (Mid), 9:11.35.

400 relay: 1. Hoosic Valley (Koch, O’Neill, Reed, Chartier), 53.32; 2. Maple Hill 53.42; 3. Galway 55.21; 4. Duanesburg 56.42; 5. Waterford 57.06; 6 Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 57.10.

1,600 relay: 1. Maple Hill (Tuttle, Bennett, Whimple, Pearsall), 4:12.02; 2. Canajoharie 4:20.61; 3. Hoosic Valley 4:30.53; 4. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 4:32.29; 5. Galway 4:40.30; 6. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 4:42.53.

3,200 relay: 1. Hoosic Valley (Rice, Viall, Burnell, Smith), 10:48.44; 2. Canajoharie 10:53.93; 3. Maple Hill 10:57.34; 4. New Lebanon 11:10.70; 5. Galway 11:15.72; 6. Middleburgh 11:29.68.

High jump: 1. Rachel Wnuk (Gal), 4-10; 2. Emma Pearsall (MH), 4-08; 3. Karla Koch (HV), 4-08; 4. Meghan Dingman (Can), 4-06; 4. Ashlyn Chartier (HV), 4-06; 6. Sydney Smith (NL), 4-04.

Pole vault: 1. Emily Schaeffer (Duan), 9-00; 2. Abby Smith (Can), 8-00; 3. Scout Fronhofer (Salem), 8-00; 4. Olivia Gomes (White), 7-06; 5. Maria Rice (HV), 7-06; 5. Meghan Krohn (Scho), 7-06.

Long jump: 1. Lauren Reed (HV), 15-04; 2. Emma Pearsall (MH), 14-10.25; 3. Carrie Krohn (Scho), 14-09.75; 4. Emily Schaeffer (Duan), 14-00; 5. Sydney Smith (NL), 13-09.5; 6. Val Schaeffer (Duan), 13-08.

Triple jump: 1. Tori Whimple (MH), 36-11.75; 2. Lauren Reed (HV), 33-00.75; 3. Bethany Baza (Duan), 30-03; 4. Scout Fronhofer (Salem), 30-02; 5. Rachel Wnuk (Gal), 30-01.5; 6. Taya Yacobucci (Can), 30-01.

Shot put: 1. Rhyonn Ford (FP/OESJ), 30-00.25; 2. Victoria Jarosz (HV), 29-10.75; 3. Shannon Tracy (MH), 29-01.5; 4. Faith Diamond (Mid), 27-02.25; 5. McKenzie Spencer (Salem), 26-01.5; 6. Aila Bishop (Gal), 25-08.75.

Discus: 1. Victoria Jarosz (HV), 92-01; 2. Quinn Jones (FP/OESJ), 84-09; 3. Rhyonn Ford (FP/OESJ), 79-08; 4. Emaleigh Peckham (HV), 74-11; 5. Julianna Keyser (Mid), 70-11; 6. McKenzie Spencer (Salem), 70-09.

Pentathlon: 1. Zoe Eggleston (White), 2,221; 2. Vivian Hanley (Mid), 2,028; 3 Renee Serafin (HV), 1,945; 4. Madison Richardson (FP/OESJ), 1,716; 5. Alexus Smith (MH), 1,608; 6. Mollie Bennett (BKW) 1,564.

Canajoharie’s Andrew Towse clears a hurdle on his way to winning the 400-meter intermediate hurdles championship at the Section II Group 5 Championships Tuesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

COMMENTS