FMCC players earn region, conference honors

Fulton-Montgomery Community College’s Deasia DeBoue, left, Dante Morgan, center, and Julie Hampton, right, all earned all-Region III and all-Mountain Valley Conference honors. (Photo submitted)

JOHNSTOWN — The Fulton-Montgomery Community College men’s and women’s basketball teams combined to have three players earn all-Mountain Valley Conference and all-Region III honors.

Diasia DeBoue was named to the second-team all-conference team. DeBoue is the floor general for the Lady Raiders and leads in scoring. She is averaging 21.5 points per game, 7.3 rebounds and 4.3 assists per game.

FMCC shooting guard Julie Hampton was named third-team all-conference. Hampton is known for her three point shooting and is the leader on the court of the Lady Raiders. Hampton is averaging 18.9 points per game.

On the men’s side, Dante Morgan was named to the first-team all-conference team. Morgan, a sophomore guard for the Raiders, averaged 15.1 points per game this season.

In addition to their all-conference honors, Morgan, DeBoue and Hampton also earned all-region status.

Morgan and DeBoue were named second-team all-region, while Hampton was named third-team all-region.

All three Raiders have played an integral role in the success of the program this season. Both teams earned No. 8 seed for the regional tournament.

The Lady Raiders finished season with a 13-11 record.

The men’s team finished the season with a 15-11 record, losing to Herkimer College in the Region III Tournament championship game Sunday, 74-64.

Men’s Region III All-Stars

Onondaga Community College’s Tyler Sullivan was named the men’s Region III Player of the Year, while Mohawk Valley Community College’s Matt St. Croix was named men’s Region III Coach of the Year.

Sullivan also was named a first-team Region III all-star. He was joined on the first team by Mohawk Valley’s Marquis Gilbert, Finger Lakes’ Shane Fanning, Mohawk Valley’s Rian Carter and Herkimer’s Derrick Felder, North Country’s Damon Hunter.

Joining the Raiders’ Morgan on the second team were Cayuga’s Joseph Stanton, Onondaga’s Quantee Elijah, Corning’s Christian Simmons and Mohawk Valley’s Donte Crumpler.

The Region III third-team all-stars included Herkimer’s Mattson Darrah, North Country’s Malik Wilkinson, Adirondack’s Demani Smith, Finger Lakes’ Keon Dunbar and Cayuga’s Devin Morris.

Women’s Region III All-Stars

Columbia-Greene Community College’s Tanisha Edge was named the women’s Region III Player of the Year, while North Country’s Jerrad Dumont was named women’s Region III Coach of the Year.

Edge also was named a first-team Region III all-star.

She was joined on the first team by Finger Lakes’ Ranaveya Richards, Onondaga’s Sam Britton, Finger Lakes’ Sarah Lacey, North Country’s Ty Taylor and Tompkins Cortland’s Jaida Washington.

Joining Fulton-Montgomery’s DeBoue on the second team were Mohawk Valley’s Kathryn Kanhoye, Onondaga’s Sydni Eure, Jefferson’s Sierra Fleming and Hudson Valley’s Hannah Kreiger.

The third-team all-stars included the Lady Raiders’ Hampton, Mohawk Valley’s Alyzea Davis, Columbia-Greene’s All’aha Albright, Hudson Valley’s Taylor Engster, North Country’s Bridget Rust and Columbia-Greene’s Danielle Weinschreider.

Men’s MVC All-Stars

In addition to earning Region III Coach of the Year honors, St. Croix was named Mountain Valley Conference Coach of the Year.

Gilbert was named MVC Player of the Year and a first-team all-star.

Also named to the first team were Morgan, Felder, Carter and Hunter.

The second team included Columbia-Greene’s Rayquan Bryant, Darrah, Wilkinson, Smith and Crumple.

Schenectady County’s Raheem Felder, Hudson Valley’s Mitchell Dame, North Country’s Shamar Logins, Columbia-Greene’s Jordan Wright and Hudson Valley’s Dave Reo were named third-team MVC all-stars.

Women’s MVC All-Stars

In addition to earning Region III honors, both Edge (Player of the Year) and Dumont (Coach of the Year) were awarded the top Mountain Valley Conference honors.

Edge, Taylor, Kanhoye, Krieger and Davis were named first-team MVC all-stars.

DeBoue, Albright, Rust, Herkimer’s Nylasia Sutton and North Country’s Jasmine Cruse were named to the second team.

Rounding out the MVC women’s all-stars were Schenectady County’s Suhaylah Banks, Columbia-Greene’s Casiris Ruiz, Hampton, Weinschreider and Engster who were named third-team all-stars.

2017-18 Region III All-Stars

Men’s Basketball

Player of the Year: Tyler Sullivan (Onondaga)

Coach of the Year: Matt St. Croix (Mohawk Valley)

First Team

Tyler Sullivan (Onondaga), Marquis Gilbert (Mohawk Valley), Derrick Felder (Herkimer), Shane Fanning (Finger Lakes), Rian Carter (Mohawk Valley), Damon Hunter (North Country)

Second Team

Dante Morgan (Fulton-Montgomery), Joseph Stanton (Cayuga), Quantee Elijah (Onondaga), Christian Simmons (Corning), Donte Crumpler (Mohawk Valley)

Third Team

Mattson Darrah (Herkimer), Malik Wilkinson (North Country), Demani Smith (Adirondack), Keon Dunbar (Finger Lakes), Devin Morris (Cayuga)

Women’s Basketball

Player of the Year: Tanisha Edge (Columbia-Greene)

Coach of the Year: Jerrad Dumont (North Country)

First Team

Tanisha Edge (Columbia-Greene), Ranaveya Richards (Finger Lakes), Sam Britton (Onondaga), Sarah Lacey (Finger Lakes), Jaida Washington (Tompkins Cortland), Ty Taylor (North Country)

Second Team

Diasia DeBoue (Fulton-Montgomery), Kathryn Kanhoye (Mohawk Valley), Sydni Eure (Onondaga), Sierra Fleming (Jefferson), Hannah Kreiger (Hudson Valley)

Third Team

Alyzea Davis (Mohawk Valley), Taylor Engster (Hudson Valley), Bridget Rust (North Country), Daniella Weinschreider (Columbia-Greene), Julie Hampton (Fulton-Montgomery), All’aha Albright (Columbia-Greene)

2017-18 Mountain Valley Conference All-Stars

Men’s Basketball

Player of the Year: Marquis Gilbert (Mohawk Valley)

Coach of the Year: Matt St. Croix (Mohawk Valley)

First Team

Marquis Gilbert (Mohawk Valley), Derrick Felder (Herkimer), Dante Morgan (Fulton-Montgomery), Rian Carter (Mohawk Valley), Damon Hunter (North Country)

Second Team

Rayquan Bryant (Columbia-Greene), Mattson Darrah (Herkimer), Malik Wilkinson (North Country), Demani Smith (Adirondack), Donte Crumpler (Mohawk Valley)

Third Team

Raheem Felder (Schenectady County), Mitchell Dame (Hudson Valley), Shamar Logins (North Country), Jordan Wright (Columbia-Greene), Dave Reo (Hudson Valley)

Women’s Basketball

Player of the Year: Tanisha Edge (Columbia-Greene)

Coach of the Year: Jerrad Dumont (North Country)

First Team

Tanisha Edge (Columbia-Greene), Kathryn Kanhoye (Mohawk Valley), Ty Taylor (North Country), Hannah Kreiger (Hudson Valley), Alyzea Davis (Mohawk Valley)

Second Team

Diasia DeBoue (Fulton-Montgomery), All’aha Albright (Columbia-Greene), Nylasia Sutton (Herkimer), Bridget Rust (North Country), Jasmine Cruse (North Country)

Third Team

Suhaylah Banks (Schenectady County), Taylor Engster (Hudson Valley), Casiris Ruiz (Columbia-Greene), Daniella Weinschreider (Columbia-Greene), Julie Hampton (Fulton-Montgomery)

COMMENTS