Relyea helps relay team to fifth-place finish

Mayfield's Madison Relyea skis during the 3 x 3k relay at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Nordic Skiing Championships at Gore Mountain Nordic Center in North Creek. (Adirondack Daily Enterprise/Justin Levine)

NORTH CREEK — After placing ninth on the first day of competition at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Nordic Skiing Championship, Mayfield freshman Madison Relyea was part of the fifth-place relay team Tuesday

Relyea, Shenendehowa’s Anna Wiedmann and Hadley-Luzerne’s Katrin Schreiner combined for a time of 26:02.2 in the 3 x 3k skate relay event at Gore Mountain Nordic Center on Tuesday.

Relyea finished with a time of 8:48.1 in her leg.

Relyea, a freshman, finished with a time of 22:09.4 in the 7.5K skate race Monday. It was the second straight trip to the state meet for Relyea, who finished 23rd last season at the state meet.

Queensbury’s Bailey Gengel, Maggie Borgos and Emily Atamanchuk won the relay with a time of 25:22.8, while Pittsford Mendon’s Sara Walter, Anna Schriefer and Leah Tolley were second with a time of 25:44.7.

The Section II team of Queensbury’s Annalise Beyerbach, Shenendehowa’s Julianne Burns and Eve Schoen was seventh with a time of 28:58.6, while the team of Johnsburg’s Ava Anderson, Glens Falls’ Katie Culliton and Shenendehowa’s Meghana Caron was eighth with 28:58.6.

Queensbury won the girls team title with a total of 85 points, while Pittsford Mendon was second with 70 points. Old Forge (40 points) was third, New Paltz (40) was fourth and Lake Placid (38) was fifth.

Brighton’s Grace Mattern was the girls nordic combined winner, while Lake Placid’s Scott Schultz was the boys nordic combined winner.

Section V finished first in the girls section team standings with 446 points, while Section II was second with 426 points. Section III (313 points) was third, Section IX (255) was fourth and Section VII (204) was fifth.

In the boys race, Lake Placid’s Schultz, Kai Frantz and Mike Skutt won with a combined time of 21:00.3 in the 3 x 3k relay.

The Section II A team of Saratoga Catholic’s Mikey Halligan, Johnsburg’s Seamus Tomb and Hadley-Luzerne’s Erik Schreiner was second with a time of 21:45.9, while Honeoye Falls-Lima’s Ian Thompson, Andrew Warfle and Cam McDaniel was third with a time of 21:52.5.

Queensbury’s team of Brian Beyerbach, Bryce Beyerbach and Daniel Manzella was fifth with a time of 22:17.8.

The Section II B team of Saratoga Springs’ Alex Fragomeni, Lake George’s Paul Lindsay and Queensbury’s Sullivan Fitzgerald was sixth with a time of 23:44.5, while the Section II C team of Queensbury’s Lucas Jenkins, Glens Falls’ Sam Bordeau and Queensbury’s Nick Logan was 11th with a time of 25:00.9.

Lake Placid won the boys team title with 83 points, while Honeoye Falls-Lima was second with 79 points. Queensbury (62) was third, Camden (40) was fourth and Wallkill (19) was fifth.

In the boys section standings, Section VII was first with 424 points, while Section II was second with 422 points. Section V (416) was third, Section III (280) was fourth and Section IX (134) was fifth.

The sportsmanship awards went to Wiedeman and Halligan of Section II, Section III’s Alex Williams (Camden) and Emily Greene (Old Forge), Section V’s Natalie Northrup (Honeoye Falls-Lima) and Andrew Warfle (Honeoye Falls-Lima); Section VII’s Skutt (Lake Placid) and Sylvie Linck (Saranac Lake), and Section IX’s Karla Navarro (New Paltz) and Aiden Banks (Wallkill).

Alpine Skiing Championships

CANANDAIGUA — Johnstown’s Emily Fleming finished 30th on Tuesday during the two-run giant slalom event at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Alpine Skiing Championships at Bristol Mountain.

Fleming, a freshman, posted a combined time of 2:14.39. She was 32nd-fastest in the first run with a time of 1:07.14 and 30th-fastest in the second run with a time of 1:07.25.

It was the first trip to the state meet for Fleming, who placed 51st in the two-run slalom event with a combined time of 2:16.75.

Victor’s Katie Carrier won the giant slalom event with a two-run combined time off 2:03.02. Carrier posted the fastest time of 1:01.19 in the first run and the third-fastest time of 1:01.83 in the second run.

Ellicottville’s Logan Fredrickson was second with a combined time of 2:03.14. Fredrickson posted the top time of 1:00.73 in the second run.

Rounding out the top five were Pittsford’s Shannon Hughes (third, 2:03.42), Emma Willard’s Chloe LaFaro (fourth, 2:04.80) and Horace Greeley’s Samantha Burton (fifth, 2:05.27).

Schuylerville’s Hannah Klingebeil was ninth with a combined time of 2:06.28), while Queensbury’s Maddie Montgomery (13th, 2:07.82), Shenendehowa’s Melissa Taggert (14th, 2:09.33) and Ballston Spa’s Clair Felton (18th, 2:10.13) also posted top-20 finishes.

Other Section II finishers included Queensbury’s Hayley Kingman (23rd, 2:11.36), Saratoga Springs’ Shannon Kelly (31st, 2:14.99), Albany Academy’s Alexa Moynihan (34th, 2:17.19), Saratoga Springs’ Lucy Daley (39th, 2:20.42) and Saratoga Springs’ Alex Hoffman (42nd, 2:22.08).

In the boys race, Brighton’s Noah Shinaman posted the fastest time in both runs on his way to a combined time of 1:56.97. Shinaman posted a time of 58.34 seconds in the first run and a time of 58.63 seconds in the second run.

Pittsford’s Max Hopfinger (1:59.19) was second, Mamaroneck’s Robert Lundberg (2:01.33) was third, Byron Hills’ Ben Gordon (2:01.95) was fourth and Old Forge’s Charlie Uzdavinis (2:02.16) was fifth.

Shenendehowa’s Patrick Leonard was Section II’s top finisher, placing 13th with a time of 2:04.07.

Stillwater’s Ian Montgomery (16th, 2:04.58), Niskayuna’s Nick Fratterigo (17th, 2:05.02) and Saratoga Springs’ Tre Rossi (18th, 2:05.61) also posted top-20 finishes.

Other Section II finishers included Shenendehowa’s Chase Paton (22nd, 2:06.92), Saratoga Springs’ Andrew Zilka (27th, 2:08.52), Christian Brothers Academy’s Evan Toman (28th, 2:09.03) and Saratoga Springs’ Tyler Munter (33rd, 2:13.10).

Queensbury’s Hunter Montgomery, who won the slalom event Monday, failed to finish his second run after posting the second-fastest time of 59.53 seconds in the first run of the giant slalom. Niskayuna’s Corbin Round and Shenendehowa’s Andrew Parent also failed to finish both runs of the giant slalom.

COMMENTS