Palaszewski places third at state tourney

ALBANY — Having come up short of the podium in his last two trips to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Wrestling Championships, Galway’s Dillan Palaszewski finished third in his fourth and final trip to the state meet.

Palaszewski, a senior, finished third in the Division II (small-school) Tournament at 160 pounds.

Palaszewski, the No. 5 seed, lost his first match of the day, dropping a 6-2 decision to Saranac’s Jacob Nolan of Section VII in the semifinals.

He rebounded to post a 9-0 major decision over Lowville’s Isaiah Roes in the consolation semifinals.

In his final match of the tournament, Palaszewski notched a 4-0 decision over Carle Place-Wheatley’s John DeRidder in the consolation finals for his fourth win in five matches at the state tourney.

Palaszewski, who finished fifth at 99 pounds as a freshman at the state tourney, finished his senior season with a 51-4 record.

Galway’s Joey Scheeren also competed Saturday, but lost his only match of the day. Scheeren dropped a 7-4 decision to Gouverneur’s Carter Baer in the consolation quarterfinals.

Scheeren went 2-2 on the weekend, finishing his freshman season with a 43-7 record.

A total of eight Section II wrestlers posted top-six finishes in the Division II Tournament.

Maple Hill’s Trent Svingala won the 113-pound title with a 3-2 victory over Tioga’s Brady Worthing of Section IV in the championship finals.

Schuylerville’s Orion Anderson (126) won his second straight state title, pinning Port Jefferson’s Vince Miceli of Section XI in 1:34 in the championship finals.

Cohoes’ Reggie Poulin (220) finished second, losing 3-1 to South Jefferson-Sandy Creek’s Joe Benedict in the finals.

Salem-Cambridge’s Zac Cummings (113), Duanesburg’s Zack Lawrence (152) and Warrensburg-Bolton’s Jack Binder (220 all placed third, while Watervliet-Heatly’s Connor Lyons (113) was fifth

In the Division I (large-school) Tournament, Section II had five wrestlers post top-six finishes.

Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin won the 99-pound title with a 6-1 victory over Massapequa’s Chase Liardi of Section VIII in the championship final.

Shenendehowa’s Kiernan Shanahan (145) lost 7-6 to Penfield’s Frankie Gissendanner of Section V in the championship finals.

Ballston Spa’s Tyler Barnes (170) finished second after dropping a 13-10 decision to Brewster’s Grant Cuomo in the championship finals.

Columbia’s Michael Gonyea (126 pounds) and Ballston Spa’s Jake Cook (182) both placed fourth in their respective weight classes.