Galway wrestlers fare well at state tourney

Palaszewski reaches semifinals, Scheeren one win from podium finish

Galway's Dillan Palaszewski, back, turns Red Hook's Tristen Schiafo during their 160-pound first-round match in the Division II Tournament at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships on Friday at the Times Union Center in Albany. (Photo submitted by Spencer Tulis)

ALBANY — Heading into the second day of competition, both of Galway’s competitors were in the mix for podium finishes at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Wrestling Championships.

Both Joey Scheeren and Dillan Palaszewski remained alive in their respective brackets after the opening day of wrestling at the Times Union Center.

Palaszewski won both of his matches at 160 pounds in the Division II (small-school) Tournament to advance to the semifinal round.

In the first round, Palaszewski posted an 8-5 victory over Red Hook’s Tristen Schiafo of Section IX.

In the quarterfinals, he eked out a 1-0 decision over Tioga’s Max Johnson to advance to the semifinal round.

Galway's Joey Scheeren, top, controls the action during his 106-pound first-round match with Warsaw's Muskan Mongar in the Division II Tournament at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships on Friday at the Times Union Center in Albany. (Photo submitted by Spencer Tulis)

Palaszewski, the fifth seed, will face top-seeded Jacob Nolan of Section VII’s Saranac in the semifinals.

Scheeren’s tournament got off to a tough start with a 2-0 loss to Warsaw’s Muskan Mongar of Section V in his opening bout at 106 pounds. Scheeren, the seventh seeded, rebounded with back-to-back pins to reach the consolation quarterfinals.

Scheeren pinned Pioneer’s Doug Ciszak of Section VI in 3:00 in his first wrestleback match and followed that up with a pin over Caledonia Mumford’s Isaac Crane of Section V in 3:45.

Scheeren will face Governeur’s Carter Baer of Section X in the consolation quarterfinals today. With a win, he would assure himself of a top-six finish.

Several Section II wrestlers reached the semifinals of the Division II tourney, including Salem-Cambridge’s Zac Cummings (113), Maple Hill’s Trent Svingala (120), Schuylerville’s Orion Anderson (126), Duanesburg’s Zack Lawrence (152) and Cohoes’ Reggie Poulin (220).

Four other Section II competitors remain alive in the consolation bracket. That group includes Watervliet-Heatly’s Connor Lyons (113), Duanesburg’s Charlie Grygas (160), Warrensburg-Bolton’s Nolan McNeil (182) and Warrensburg-Bolton’s Jack Binder (220).

In the Division I (large-school) Tournament, Section II had five wrestlers reach the semifinals.

Shenendehowa’s Stevo Poulin (99), Columbia’s Michael Gonyea (126), Shenendehowa’s Kiernan Shanahan (145), Ballston Spa’s Tyler Barnes (170) and Ballston Spa’s Jake Cook (182) all will compete in the semifinals of their respective weight classes.

Wrestling resumes today at 10 a.m. The championship finals are scheduled to begin at 6 p.m.

COMMENTS