Boys Swimming Roundup: Spartans deal FoJo swimmers non-league loss

FONDA — The Fonda-Johnstown swimmers got an individual victory from Kaleb Sluti as they fell to Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 89-60 in non-league action Thursday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Sluti posted his victory in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:19.38. He joined with Ben Poitras, Tyler Benton and Jake Miller to pick up the victory in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:02.46.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 89, Fonda-Johnstown 60

200 medley relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Picozzi, Board, Bardin, Turczyn) 1:44.54.

200 freestyle: Alex Turczyn (BH) 1:54.34.

200 individual medley: Liam Marshall (BH) 2:34.55.

50 freestyle: Evan Buckley (BH), 24.85.

Diving: uncontested.

100 butterfly: Stefan Baumgarten (BH), 1:09.85.

100 freestyle: Carter Moore (BH), 56.82.

500 freestyle: Ryan Board (BH), 5:00.36.

200 freestyle relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Bardin, Baumgarten, Buckley, Moore), 1:40.55.

100 backstroke: Liam Picozzi (BH), 54.68.

100 breaststroke: Kaleb Sluti (FJ) 1:19.38.

400 freestyle relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Poitras, Benton, Miller, Sluti), 4:02.46.

Albany 86, Amsterdam 54

AMSTERDAM — Trevor Dzikowicz posted a pair of individual victories for Amsterdam as the Sea Rams closed out their home season with a loss t0 Albany at the Lynch Literacy Academy pool Thursday.

Dzikowicz picked up his wins in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:27.03 and the 100-yard backstroke with his time of 1:01.65.

Lucas Sarabia also picked up an individual victory for Amsterdam, touching the wall first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:18.96.

Dzikowicz and Sarabia also swam legs on the Sea Rams’ 400-yard freestyle relay team with Thomas Knack and Bradley Jasewicz that won with a time of 4:04.88.

Whitney Macri won the 50-yard freestyle (27.26) and the 100-yard freestyle ( 1:01.90) for Albany, while Venn Engstrom picked up individual victories in the 200-yard freestyle (2:10.34) and the 500-yard freestyle (6:01.39).

Albany 86, Amsterdam 54

200 medley relay: Albany (O’Neil, Othman, Murray, Peltier), 2:04.69.

200 freestyle: Venn Engstrom (Al), 2:10.34.

200 individual medley: Trevor Dzikowicz (Am), 2:27.03.

50 freestyle: Whitney Macri (Al), 27.26.

Diving: uncontested.

100 butterfly: Lucas Sarabia (Am), 1:18.96.

100 freestyle: Whitney Macri (Al), 1:01.90.

500 freestyle: Venn Engstrom (Al), 6:01.39.

200 freestyle relay: Albany (Dimase, Rosenzweig, Macri, Engstrom), 1:48.84.

100 backstroke: Trevor Dzikowicz (Am), 1:01.65.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition.

400 freestyle relay: Amsterdam (Knack, Jasewicz, Sarabia, Dzikowicz), 4:04.88.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 84, Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 61

CANAJOHARIE –The Canajoharie-Fort Plain swimmers picked up an 84-61 victory over Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls on Wednesday at the East Hill Elementary School pool.

Joe Trembley picked up a pair of individual victories for C-FP, winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.12 and the 100-yard freestyle in 51.0.

Also picking up individual victories for Canajoharie-Fort Plain were Alex Sydow in the 200-yard individual medley (2:25.02), while Dale Plant won the 500-yard freestyle (5:32.44) and Matthew Travis won the 200-yard freestyle (2:08.42.)

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 84, Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 61

200 medley relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Jonker, Abrams, Sydow, Blakeslee), 2:00.33.

200 freestyle: Matthew Travis (CFP), 2:08.42.

200 individual medley: Alex Sydow (CFP), 2:25.02.

50 freestyle: Joseph Trembley (CFP), 23.12.

Diving: uncontested.

100 butterfly: Dimitri Bonesteel (HF), 1:01.04.

100 freestyle: Joseph Trembley (CFP), 51.0.

500 freestyle Dale Plant (CFP), 5:32.44.

200 freestyle relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Sydow, Sullivan, Plant, trembley), 1:38.80.

100 backstroke: 1. Peyton Humphries (HF), 1:15.48.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ayden Saville (HF), 1:21.01.

400 freestyle relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (French, Humphries, Anselment, Johnson), 4:16.10.

COMMENTS