Sea Dragons swim to 95-61 win over FoJo

GLOVERSVILLE — Danny Helou was a double individual winner for the Gloversville-Mayfield swim team as the Sea Dragons defeated Fonda-Johnstown 95-61 in Foothills Council boys swimming action Thursday at the Gloversville Middle School pool.

Helou posted victories in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:58.74 and the 100-yard butterfly with his time of 59.38.

Jacob Sweeney, Dane Dillenback, Max Barker, John Fancher and Nicholas Vincent also posted individual victories for Gloversville-Mayfield.

Sweeney won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:30.94, while Dillenback won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.17 and Barker won the 1-meter diving with a score of 160.90.

Fancher touched the wall first in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.10 and Vincent topped the field in the 500-yard freestyle with his time of 6:07.22.

Tyler Frolke and Tyler Benton earned top honors for Johnstown in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard breaststroke respectively.

Gloversville-Mayfield 95, Fonda-Johnstown 61

200 medley relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Vincent, Kemmet, Helou, Becker), 1:53.27.

200 freestyle: 1. Danny Helou (GM), 1:58.27.

200 individual medley: 1. Jacob Sweeney (GM), 2:30.94.

50 freestyle: 1. Dane Dillenback (GM), 25.17.

Diving: 1. Max Barker (GM), 160.90.

100 Butterfly: 1. Danny Helou (GM), 59.38.

100 freestyle: 1. John Fancher (GM), 54.10.

500 freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vincent (GM), 6:07.22.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fonda-Johnstown (Perry, Bohlke, Peck, Miller), 2:35.56.

100 backstroke: 1. Tyler Frolke (FJ), 1:31.76.

100 breaststroke: 1. Tyler Benton (FJ), 1:21.36.

400 freestyle relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Miller, Nawrot, Poitras, Benton), 4:19.78.

Glens Falls 85, Amsterdam 61

GLENS FALLS — Thomas Knack picked up two individual victories for Amsterdam as the Sea Rams fells to Glens Falls in a Foothills Council meet Thursday.

Knack won the 200-yard individual medley with his time of 2:12.43 and the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.59.

Trevor Dzikowicz also was an individual winner for the Sea Rams, touching the wall first in the 400-yard freestyle in 5:43.69.

Hogan Fox was a double winner for Glens Falls, picking up victories in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events in 24.69 and 55.70 respectively.

Glens Falls 85, Amsterdam 61

200 medley relay: Glens Falls (Fairchild, Ricco, Hogan, Fox), 1:54.48.

200 freestyle: 1. Thompson Collins (GF), 2:02.02.

200 individual medley: 1. Thomas Knack (A), 2:12.43.

50 freestyle: 1. Hogan Fox (GF), 24.69.

Diving: uncontested.

100 butterfly: 1. Dominic Barbone (GF), 1:12.02.

100 freestyle: 1. Hogan Fox (GF), 55.70.

500 freestyle: 1. Trevor Dzikowicz (A), 5:43.69.

200 freestyle relay: Glens Falls (Hogan, Collins, Griffith, Collins), 1:54.11.

100 backstroke: 1. Andrew Fairchild (GF), 1:10.75.

100 breaststroke: 1. Thomas Knack (A), 1:03.59.

400 freestyle relay: Amsterdam (Knack, Jasewicz, Sarabia, Dzikowicz), 4:02.66.