Dolgeville wrestlers fourth at CSC tourney

DOLGEVILLE — The Dolgeville wrestling team finished fourth at the Center State Conference Tournament on Saturday.

Adirondack won the team title with 213 points, Canastota was second with 206 points and Holland Patent was third with 186.5 points. The host Blue Devils were fourth with 148 points.

Jacob Null won the 152-pound title for Dolgeville, while Bradley Lamphere (113) and Mike Krasko (285) placed second.

Oscar Lozada (126) and Riley Beaulieu (220) both placed third, while Treay Jaquay (132) and Andrew Brado (145) finished fourth.

John Monk (195) placed fifth for Dolgeville, while Andrew Doolittle (113) and Seth Richardson (132) each placed sixth.

Marty Sherman Invitational

CORINTH — The Fonda-Johnstown wrestling team placed fourth at the Marty Sherman Invitational at Corinth High School on Saturday.

Catskill won the team title with 188 points, host Corinth was second with 165.5 points and Queensbury was third with 152 points. Fonda-Johnstown was fourth with 137.5 points.

Marquise Johnson (113 pounds), Kyle Gray (160) and Na’Jon Subik (220) all won their respective weight classes, while Justin Kearns (99) was second.

Owen Hicks (99) was third and Luke Ahrens (285) placed fourth.

Red Devil Duals

VERNON — Canajoharie-Fort Plain went 3-2 on Saturday at the Red Devil Duals at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School.

C-FP posted wins over Chittenango (42-36), Odessa Montour (36-30) and Syracuse (54-29), while losing to Homer (72-12) and host Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (60-24).

Homer won the team title with a 5-0 record, while West Genesee was second with a 4-1 record.

Commodore Invitational

VERGENNES, Vt. — The Galway wrestling team placed second Saturday at the Commodore Invitational at Vergennes High School.

Saranac won the team title with 200.5 points, Galway was second with 148.5 points and Ogdenburg Free Academy was third with 114 points.

Brandon Grupe (113 pounds), Jonathan Hoyt (138) and Sam D’Alessandro (195) all won their respective weight classes for the Golden Eagles.

Joey Scheeren (106) and Dillan Palaszewski (160) both finished second for Galway.

COMMENTS