Subik, Null capture Mat Mania titles

GLENS FALLS — The Dolgeville Blue Devils placed fourth and Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown was seventh in the team standings Saturday at the Mat Mania wrestling tournament Saturday at Glens Falls High School.

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown’s Na’Jon Subik captured the championship at 220 with a 12-7 decision over Dolgeville’s Riley Beaulieu.

Dolgeville’s Jacob Null brought home the 152 pound championship with a 9-1 decision over Niskayuna’s Peter Meshkov in the finals.

FoJo’s Justin Kearns placed second at 106, falling to Watervliet’s Peyton White 9-2 in the finals.

Marquise Johnson was second at 113 after being decisioned 8-1 in the finals by Corinth’s Alec Richards.

Schuylerville’s Xavier Jones pinned Dolgeville’s David Pierce in 5:56 to win the 138 pound title.

Seth Carney of Essex, VT scored a 16-0 technical fall over FoJos Kyle Gray to win the 160 pound championship.

dolgeville’s Andrew Brado was third at 145 and Mike Krasko was third at 285.

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown’s Zachary Maxson placed fourth at 145, while Dolgeville’s John Monk was fourth at 195 and Oscar Lozada was fourth at 126.

Mat Mania at Glens Falls

Team results

1. Watervliet 145; 2. Niskayuna 137; 3. Essex, VT 124.5; 4. Dolgeville 123; 5. Schuylerville 104.5; 6. Corinth 102.5; 7. Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown 87; 8. Catskill 85; 9. Mechanicville-Stillwater 71; 10. Kingston 66.5; 11. Our Lady of Lourdes 42; 12. Bethlehem 36; 13. Glens Falls 31.

Championship finals

99: Devlin Blanchard (Cor) dec Alex Motta (M-S) 4-2

106: Peyton White (Wat) dec Justin Kearns (FoJo) 9-2

113: Alec Richards (Cor) dec Marquise Johnson (FoJo) 8-1

120: Connor Lyons (Wat) dec Ben Catrambone (Nisk) 10-6 126: Patrick Moore (Wat) maj dec Richie Latimer (M-Ser) 14-2

132 : Orion Anderson (Schuy) pinned Daniel Motta (M-S) 1:58 138: Xavier Jones (Schuy) pinned David Pierce (Dol) 5:56

145: Thomas Minahan (Nisk) pinned Conor Eversole (Cor) 3:38

152: Jacob Null (Dol) dec Peter Meshkov (Nisk) 9-1

160: Seth Carney (Essex, VT) tf Kyle Gray (FoJo) 16-0

170: Eoghan Sweeney (Niska) pinned Jack Carney (Essex, VT) 1:23

182: James Danis (Essex, VT) maj dec Murray Vliet (Cat) 11-0

195: Alex Rizvanov (Essex, VT) dec Sterling Spoon (Watt) 13-7

220: Na’jon Subik (FoJo) dec Riley Beaulieu (Dol) 12-7

285: Thomas Donovan (Schuy) dec Kaleb Dingman (GF) 6-3

Consolation finals

99: Brody Johnson (Nisk) dec Jacob Francato (GF) 4-0

106: Johnathan Freebern (Cor) maj dec Matthew Whelan (Nisk) 10-0

113: Jack Schiavo (Nisk) dec Chris Dimeglio (Lourdes) 4-3 120: Noah Bonning (Essex, VT) pinned Ryan Muller (King) 4:14

126: Calvin Leo (Essex, VT) dec Oscar Lozada (Dol) 7-4

132: Kyel Jacques (Beth) dec Christian Francisco-Agostin (King) 3-1 OT

138: Sam Tromblee (Cor) dec Kendryek Flynn (Wat) 9-3

145: Andrew Brado (Dol) pinned Zachary Maxson (FoJo) 3:53 152: Owen Lyons (Wat) inj def Richard Forbes (Cat)

160: Zach Hyatt (Niskayuna) dec Angelo Migliore (Wat) 6-5 170: Donnel Weigel (King) dec Nate Warrington (Cor) 11-9

182: Lucca Ardovini-Brooker (Lourdes) dec Hunter Weaver (Wat) 3-2 OT

195: Valek Segura (Cat) dec John Monk (Dol) 4-0

220: Hayden Barley (King) tf George Hillenbrand (Catl) 16-1 285: Mike Krasko (Dol) pinned John Michael Dedrick (Cat) 2:04

COMMENTS