Stanavich, Lady Rams set records at Bomber Invitational

ITHACA — It was a record-setting day for the Amsterdam Lady Rams at the Bomber Invitational Saturday at Ithaca College.

Gabby Stanavich established a new meet record with her victory in the 55-meter hurdles, topping the record of 8.64 set by Jamestown’s Cienna Simon in 2012 with her time of 8:54.

Stanavich was also a member of the record-setting 4×400-meter relay team, replacing Edena Sanchez on the team with Brenda Santana, Lauren Santiago and Olivia Lazarou that set the meet record in 2016 of 4:14.22 with a new mark of 4:13.66 in winning the event.

Santana also placed fifth in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.57 and was fifth in the 300 meters with a time of 42.89.

Santiago added a second place finish in the 300 meters with a time of 42.89 and Lazarou placed third in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:00.19.

The Amsterdam boys 4×400 meter relay team of Rafael Ramirez, Mikey Gomez, Jay Kanti and Kyle Zaidel finished fourth with their time of 3:45.48.

Broadalbin-Perth senior Christopher Wagner placed second in the pole vault with a height of 14-00 and was fourth in the 55-meter hurdles with his time of 8.41.

Sean Meher placed fifth in the triple jump for the Patriots with a leap of 40-11.75, while Marco Viera was third in the weight throw with a toss of 49-09.00.

The Patriots’ 4×200-meter relay team of Wagner, Zachary Johnson, Joe Vitalis and Ivan Roberts placed fifth with their time of 1:36.44.

The Amsterdam girls placed fifth in the team scoring with 38 points, while Broadalbin-Perth was 20th with two points.

The Broadalbin-Perth boys placed eighth with 22 points, while the Rams tied for 24th with four points.

Rush-Henrietta won the girls title with 74 points, while Sweet Home won the boys title with 63 points.

Fonda-Fultonville second and third at TCITL meet

ALBANY — The Fonda-Fultonville girls placed second and the boys third Sunday at a TCITL meet Sunday afternoon at UAlbany.

Brittany Castelluccio posted a pair of individual victories for the Lady Braves with her jump of 17-02.5 to win the long jump and a leap of 33-08 to win the triple jump.

Emma Rhodes picked up the victory in the 55-meter hurdles with her time of 9.5 and was fourth in the long jump with a leap of 15-01.

Rhodes and Castelluccio teamed with Emilia Vardai-Davidson and Madison Nichols to win the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4:42.3.

Hannah Lewis placed third in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 6:11.5 and sixth in the 1,000 meters with her time of 3:51.7, while Delena James was third in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 13:30.3.

Katie Dunham placed fourth in the 3,000 meters, while Sierra Grant was sixth in the shot put with a throw of 28-02 and Vardai-Davidson placed sixth in the 300 meters with a time of 49.1 and was fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-07.5

Dunham, Lewis, James and Haley Clear teamed up for a fifth place finish in the 3,200-meter relay with their time of 11:54.3.

On the boys side, the Braves got individual victories from Myles Anderson, Aidan Zenzen and Chris Yarush at the meet.

Zenzen won the 3,200 meter run with a time of 13:18.1, while Yarush won the shot put with a throw of 44-04.5. Anderson won the 300-meter dash with his time of 39.7 and was fifth in the 600 meters with a time of 1:37.0.

Anthony Carcaci placed fifth in the 3,200 meters with a time of 13:18.1 and Liam Viscosi was fifth in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 9.7.

Shane Viscosi placed sixth in the 1,600 meters with a 5:13.7 and Leif Morford placed sixth in the shot put with a toss of 35-05.75.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Zenzen, Liam Viscosi, Shane Viscosi and Trevor Cline placed third with a time of 9:35.1, while the team of Anderson, Christian Pearce. Liam Viscosi and Anthony Gatto finished fourth with a time of 9:35.1.

The team of Pearce, Carter Petersen, Eric Hesch and Ryan Shopmeier turned in a time of 1:55.8 to finish sixth in the 800-meter relay.

Shaker won the girls meet with 120, while Fonda-Fultonville was second with 86. Shaker also won the boys meet with 181.5 points, well ahead of runner-up Albany Academy with 62 and third place Fonda-Fultonville with 50.

In the morning meet at UAlbany the Broadalbin-Perth boys placed sixth in the team standings.

Daniel Dylong placed third in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 9-0, while Zydain Jackson placed fourth in the long jump with a jump of 15-07.75.

Nolen Neznek placed third in thh long jump with a leap of 16-01.75 and was fifth in the triple jump with a jump of 34-07.5.

Gloversville boys fifth, girls eighth at HVCC

TROY — Skyler Reed posted a victory in the 1,600-meter run to lead the Gloversville boys to a fifth place finish in the TCITL meet Saturday at Hudson Valley Community College.

Reed won the event with a time of 5:04.7 and placed fourth in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:01.7.

Raymond Strauser placed third in the high jump with a height of 5-03.0 and was fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-01.0. Kadin O’Shaughnessy placed fifth in the 600 meters with a time of 1:43.1, while Ryan Smith was fifth in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.3 and Paul-John Clet was sixth in the long jump with a leap of 15-09.0. Ryan Issa was sixth in the 600 meters with his time of 1:43.5.

Rhea Winter paced the Gloversville girls with her third place finish in the long jump with a leap of 13-00.5 and was fourth in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:54.1.

Madison Hickok was fourth in the 1,500 in 5:58.9 and fifth in the 1,000 meters with a time of 3:50.4.

Autumn Hardman placed fifth in the 1,500 with a time of 6:02.1 and sixth in the 1,000 in 3:51.6.

Lucy McCredie placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 11-10.25 and Josie Wood was sixth in the event with a jump of 11-06.

The Huskies placed fifth in the team standings with 45 points, while the Gloversville girls were eighth with 25 points.

Scotia-Glenville won the boys meet with 84 points, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake won the girls title with 116.5 points.

COMMENTS