Northville’s Coupas earns first team all-state honor

Northville’s Hannah Coupas is pressured by Doane Stuart's Liz Cole (6) as she fires a shot on goal during a Section II Class D quarterfinal match at Northville High School on Oct. 23. Coupas was named to the Class D All-State first team. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Northville’s Hannah Coupas is pressured by Doane Stuart's Liz Cole (6) as she fires a shot on goal during a Section II Class D quarterfinal match at Northville High School on Oct. 23. Coupas was named to the Class D All-State first team. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Several area girls soccer players were among those named to the New York State Sportswriters Association girls soccer all-state team.

Northville’s Hannah Coupas, Brytney Moore and Emily Shepard were named to the Class D all-state team, along with Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Bella Masi.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Alyssa Duval was named to the Class B all-state team.

Coupas was named to the first team for the Falcons, Moore earned second-team honors and Shepard was named to the fourth team, Masi was named fourth-team all-state for OESJ.

Duval was named fifth-team all-state in Class B for the Lady Braves.

Rounding out the Section II Class D all-state selections were Fort Ann’s Sarah Paige (second team), Fort Ann’s Amanda Godfrey (third team), Salem’s Neva DiBlasi (third team) and Heatly’s Morgan Razzano (fourth team).

Poland’s Claire Lepper was named Class D Player of the Year, while Wheatland-Chili’s Gary Ward was named Class D Coach of the Year.

Schalmont had Sofia Cassano (second team), Vanessa Wainwright (third team) and Molly Older (fifth team) named to the Class B all-state team.

Rounding our the Section II Class B all-state selections were Cohoes’ Natalie Ricci (first team) and Samantha Dayter (fifth team); Mechanicville’s Mackenzie Bowie (second team) and Lea Hickey (third team); Schuylerville’s Amy Moreau (fourth team); Voorheesville’s Kaelyn Lawson (fifth team); and Holy Names’ Ava Panto (fifth team).

Aquinas’ Alana Piano was named Class B Player of the Year, while Aquinas’ Adam Schwartz and Westhill’s Lisa Eipp shared the Class B Coach of the Year award.

In Class AA, Niskayuna’s Izzy Lynch was named to the first team, while Bethlehem’s Grace Hotaling and Shenendehowa’s Ava Sullivan were named to the second team.

Other Section II all-state selections in Class AA were Niskayuna’s Ali Greco (third team), Shaker’s Cait Wood (fourth team), Bethlehem’s Holly Moore (fifth team) and Shenendehowa’s Kelsey Kohler (fifth team).

Arlington’s Molly Feighan and St. Anthony’s Brianna Passaro shared Class AA Player of the Year honors, while Baldwinville’s Kathy Morse and St. Anthony’s Sue Alber were named co-Coaches of the Year.

In Class A, Scotia-Glenville had Tanya Leggiero named to the first team, Sydnee Smith named to the fifth team and Lauren Hosner named to the sixth team.

Mohonasen’s Lexi Canavally (third team) and Alexandra Skoda (fourth team) earned all-state honors, while Averill Park’s Jessica Haskins was named to the fourth team.

South Glens Falls’ Ali Fish (fifth team) and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Mollie Boone (sixth team) rounded out the Section II all-state sections in Class A.

Islip’s Hannah Franco was named Player of the Year, while Pearl River’s Tim Peabody and Spencerport’s Jamie Schneider shared Class A Coach of the Year honors.

Stillwater had Brooke Pickett (first team), Keelyn Peacock (first team) and Faith Sheehan (third team) earn all-state honors in Class C.

Schoharie’s Carrie Krohn (first team) and Megan Krohn (third team) were named to the all-state team, while Lake George had Gabby Marchello (third team) and Sarah Kohls (fifth team) honored.

Rounding out the Section II all-state selections in Class C were Hoosick Falls’ Taylor Mann (second team) and Darian Morgan (fourth team); Cambridge’s Miranda Seacord (fourth team); Bolton-Warrensburg’s Madelyn Pratt (fifth team); and Cairo-Durham’s Keegan Deyo (fifth team).

Alleghany-Limestone’s Molly McClelland was named Class C Player of the Year, while Alleghany-Limestone’s Dale MacArthur was named Coach of the Year.

2017 New York State Sportswriters Association Girls Soccer All-State Team

SECTION II SELECTIONS

Class AA

First Team

Izzy Lynch (Niskayuna)

Second Team

Grace Hotaling (Bethlehem), Ava Sullivan (Shenendehowa)

Third Team

Ali Greco (Niskayuna)

Fourth Team

Cait Wood (Shaker)

Fifth Team

Holly Moore (Bethlehem), Kelsey Kohler (Shenendehowa)

Class A

Second Team

Tanya Leggiero (Scotia-Glenville)

Third Team

Lexi Canavally (Mohonasen)

Fourth Team

Alexandra Skoda (Mohonasen), Jessica Haskins (Averill Park)

Fifth Team

Sydnee Smith (Scotia-Glenville), Ali Fish (South Glens Falls)

Sixth Team

Mollie Boone (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Lauren Hosner (Scotia-Glenville)

Class B

First Team

Natalie Ricci (Cohoes)

Second Team

Mackenzie Bowie (Mechanicville), Sofia Cassano (Schalmont)

Third Team

Lea Hickey (Mechanicville), Vanessa Wainwright (Schalmont)

Fourth Team

Amy Moreau (Schuylerville), Samantha Dayter (Cohoes)

Fifth Team

Kaelyn Lawson (Voorheesville), Alyssa Duval (Fonda-Fultonville), Ava Panto (Holy Names), Molly Older (Schalmont)

Class C

First Team

Brooke Pickett (Stillwater), Carrie Krohn (Schoharie), Keelyn Peacock (Stillwater)

Second Team

Taylor Mann (Hoosick Falls)

Third Team

Faith Sheehan (Stillwater), Gabby Marchello (Lake George), Megan Krohn (Schoharie)

Fourth Team

Miranda Seacord (Cambridge), Darian Morgan (Hoosick Falls)

Fifth Team

Sarah Kohls (Lake George), Madelyn Pratt (Bolton-Warrensburg), Keegan Deyo (Cairo-Durham)

Class D

First Team

Hannah Coupas (Northville)

Second Team

Sarah Paige (Fort Ann)

Third Team

Amanda Godfrey (Fort Ann), Brytney Moore (Northville), Neva DiBlasi (Salem)

Fourth Team

Bella Masi (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), Morgan Razzano (Heatly), Emily Shepard (Northville)

COMMENTS