Lady Braves win TCITL track meet

TROY — Led by Brittany Castelluccio’s three individual victories, the Fonda-Fultonville girls indoor track team took top honors at the Tri-County Indoor Track League meet Sunday at Hudson Valley Community College.

The Lady Braves edged Saratoga Springs 118-114 to win the meet, while the Broadalbin-Perth girls placed sixth with 27 points.

On the boys side, Broadalbin-Perth placed third in the meet behind Shaker and Saratoga with 71 points and Fonda-Fultonville was sixth with 27 points.

Castelluccio topped the podium in the 55-meter dash with her time of 8.0 and won the 300 meters in 45.6 and topped the field in the long jump with a leap of 15-09.0.

Katie Dunham won the 1,000-meter run with her time of 3:44.1 and earned fifth-place points in the 1,500 meter with a time of 5:59.7.

The Lady Braves’ 1,600-meter relay team of Emma Rhodes, Emilia Vardai-Davidson, Madison Nichols and Meghan Klim took top honors with their time of 4:53.6.

Vardai-Davidson also had a third-place finish in the triple jump with her leap of 30-07.0, while Rhodes also posted a sixth place finish in the 55-meter hurdles with a 10.3.

Haley Clear finished second in the 3,000-meters with a time of 12:54.8, while Hannah Lewis was third in the race with her time of 13:35.3.

Alyson Shirley was second in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 9.5 and placed third in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-06.0.

Sierra Grand and Meaghan MacDougall finished third and fourth in the shot put with throws of 26-05.75 and 25-06.0 respectively.

Kaitlyn Gray finished third in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 4:18.0 and Shelby Crahan was sixth in the high jump with a height of 3-09.0

Kianna Hanson turned in a time of 2:28 to finish fourth in the non-scoring freshman 600-meter run.

On the boys side, Shane Viscosi was second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:19.4, while Aidan Zenzen was third in the 1,000 meter in 3:00.0 and Myles Anderson finished fourth in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:34.9.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Sean Meher posted a victory in the triple jump with his leap of 37-05.0 and was second in the high jump with a height of 5-10.0.

Zach Johnson placed third in the long jump with a leap of 17-11.25, third in the high jump with a height of 5-03.0 and was fifth in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:35.3.

Kobe Waldvogel was third in the long jump with a leap of 18-00.0 and placed fifth in the 1,000 meters with a time of 3:13.0.

Joey Vitalis placed fourth in the 1,000 meters with a time of 3:03.7 and fifth in the long jump with a leap of 17-02.0.

Ivan Roberts placed third in the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.9, while Niko Mancini was third in the triple jump with a leap of 35.00.0 and Nolen Neznek was fifth in the triple jump with a 34-01.0.

Jeff Shlomvich finished fourth in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 10-0, while Jake Galarneau finished fifth in the shot put with a toss of 36-03.0.

for the Lady Patriots Ava Tyler was second in the pole vault with a height of 7-06, while Gabrielle Larsen placed fourth in the 600 meters with a time of 1:53.0 and Hailey Parrotti placed fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-02.75.

Caitlin Palmateer and Kayde Smith placed second and sixth in the shot put with throws of 27-03.25 and 23-11-75 respectively.

AHS girls second, boys third at TCITL meet

TROY — The Amsterdam girls indoor track team placed second to Guilderland in a TCITL meet Sunday at Hudson Valley Community College.

The Lady Rams finished with69 points in the meet that Guilderland won with a total of 179 points.

The Rams scored 74 points in the meet, while Guilderland topped Schenectady 179-117 to win the team title.

The Lady Rams’ 1,600-meter relay team of Brenda Santana, Gabby Stanavich, Olivia Lazarou, Lauren Santiago posted their second win of the season with a time of 4:31.0.

Lazarou established a new school record withher victory in the 1,000 meter in 3:15.4, while Stanavich also won the 55-meter hurdles with her time of 8.9, and Santiago was first to the finish lin in the 300 meters with a time of 44.1.

Emma Gomez was runner-up in the long jump with her leap of 13-02.5, while Kayla Sondrup was third in the high jump with a height of 4-06.0 and Sydney Szczepanik was fifth in the high jump with a height of 3-06;0 and sixth in the 600 meters with a time of 2:02.8.

Josie Smith placed fourth in the non-coring freshman 1,000-meter run with her time of 4:04.7.

The Amsterdam boys 4×400-meter relay team of Marcos Santiago, Ryan Kamanu, Louis DiManno, Misael Gomez posted a winning time of 4:10.3 at the meet.

Santiago also won the 55-meter hurdles with his time of 8.1 and was second in the 300 meters wit a time of 40.0

Gomez also placed sixth in the 600 meters with a time of 1:39.8

Marco Rivera finished second in the long jump with a leap of 16-11.0 and was fifth in the triple jump with a 35-06.5.

Trevor Dzikowicz was runner-up in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:46.3, while Chaun’J Ramos was third in the pole vault with a height of 8-00.0 and Luis Rodriguez was third in the 300 meters with his time of 40.2.

Hector Reyes finished fifth in the 3,200 meter run with his time of 12:05.5, while Antonio Reyes was fifth in the high jump with a height of 5-00.0 and Louis DeManno placed sixth in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 10.4.

Edwin Gomez turned in a time of 6:17 to finish third in the non-scoring freshman 1,600-meter run.

Gloversville athletes place at TCITL meet

TROY — The Gloversville boys placed sixth and the girls seventh at a Tri-County Indoor Track League meet Saturday at Hudson Valley Community College.

The boys posted 42 points in the meet won by Columbia with 161 points and the girls finished with 26.5 points as Columbia completed a sweep of the meet with 122.5 points.

Raymond Strauser led the Huskies with a third-place finish in the high jump with a height of 5-03.0, fourth place finish in the long jump with a leap of 16-03.5 and a fifth-place finish in the triple jump with a 31-10.0.

Ryan Issa was third in the 600 meters with a time of 1:38.8, fifth in the 1,000 meters with a 3:03.4 and sixth in the 1,600-meter run in 5:13.2.

Ryan Smith placed sixth in the 55-meter dash with a 7.1 and was fifth in the long jump with a leap of 16-02.0.

Skyler Reed was fourth in the 3,200 meters with his time of 11:32.3, while Paul-John Clet was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-11.0.

Trevor Mee placed fifth in the shot put with a throw of 36-00.75, while Jason Dennie placed sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-01.25 and Ian Hoyt was sixth in the long jump with a 15-06.0.

On the girls side, Madelyn Avery was second in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-06.0, while Macey Salvione was third in the triple jump with a leap of 28-00.0.

Rhea Winter was fifth in the 300-meter run with a time of 47.1 and finished in a sixth-place tie in the long jump with her leap of 13-00.5.

Madison Hickok finished fifth in the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:55.0, while Autumn Hardman was sixth in the event in 5:58.4.

COMMENTS